Chrysler Crossfire. Manual — part 607
(P0600) NO TRANSMISSION BUS MESSAGE (CONTINUED)
5.
SKREEM TERMINATION
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the SKREEM CAN C BUS termination by
backprobing between the CAN C BUS (+) circuit and the CAN C BUS
(-) circuit at the SKREEM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance between 110 and 130 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Replace the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/EN-
TRY MODULE - REMOVAL).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
6.
CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
With the ignition off.
Disconnect the SKREEM C2 harness connector.
Note: Check connectors — Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the CAN C BUS (-) circuit from the
SKREEM C2 harness connector to the PCM C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 7
No
>> Repair the CAN C BUS (-) circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
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ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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(P0600) NO TRANSMISSION BUS MESSAGE (CONTINUED)
7.
CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the CAN C BUS (+) circuit from the PCM
C4 harness connector to the SKREEM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 8
No
>> Repair the CAN C BUS (+) circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
8.
CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the CAN C BUS (+) circuit at the PCM C4 har-
ness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
>> Go To 9
No
>> Repair the CAN C BUS (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
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(P0600) NO TRANSMISSION BUS MESSAGE (CONTINUED)
9.
CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
With the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the CAN C BUS (-) circuit at the PCM C4 har-
ness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
>> Go To 10
No
>> Repair the CAN C BUS (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
10.
CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the CAN C BUS (-) cir-
cuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes
>> Repair the CAN C BUS (+) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
No
>> Repair the CAN C BUS (-) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
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(P0600) NO TRANSMISSION BUS MESSAGE (CONTINUED)
11.
CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN FROM TCM TO PCM
With the ignition off.
Disconnect the TCM C3 harness connector.
Note: Check connectors — Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the CAN C BUS (-) circuit from the TCM C3
harness connector to the PCM C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the CAN C BUS (+) circuit for an open between the
PCM C4 harness and the TCM C3 harness connector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
No
>> Repair the CAN C BUS (-) circuit for an open between the
PCM C4 harness and the TCM C3 harness connector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
12.
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Note: Check connectors — Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
Note: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the
wires while checking for shorts and/or open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER.
No
>> The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for
a possible intermittent condition.
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