Chrysler Crossfire. Manual — part 590
(P0521) ENGINE OIL SENSOR LEVEL PERFORMANCE
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ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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(P0521) ENGINE OIL SENSOR LEVEL PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
When Monitored and Set Condition
•
When Monitored: With the ignition on, engine running.
•
Set Condition: Anytime the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) senses the Oil Level with the engine off is out-
side the values of 34 - 62 mm (1.34 - 2.44 in.) and with the engine running, the values of 15 - 45 mm (0.59
- 1.77 in.).
Note: Check and verify that the engine oil level is at the appropriate level.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
OIL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
OIL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
OIL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
OIL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
OIL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
ENGINE OIL SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
For a complete Powertrain Control Module Circuit Diagram, (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIA-
GRAMS).
Diagnostic Test
1.
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT
Note: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.
Note: Check connectors — Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to
terminal connections can set DTCs.
Note: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III
T
, read PCM DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and
connectors. Repair as necessary.
Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.
Continue
Go To 2
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ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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(P0521) ENGINE OIL SENSOR LEVEL PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
2.
CHECKING FOR OIL SENSOR DTCS
Note: Normal Oil Level readings with the Engine not running is
34–62 mm (1.34 - 2.44 in.) and with the Engine running is 15–45
mm (0.59 - 1.77 in.). See Step 4 if multiple sensor DTCs are
present.
With the engine oil level at the proper level.
Turn the ignition on.
Note: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions.
Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when check-
ing for a DTC.
With the DRB III
T
, erase PCM DTCs.
Start the engine and run until operating temperature is reached
(Closed Loop).
Note: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle.
With the DRB III
T
, read PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Go To 21
3.
CHECKING FOR OTHER OIL SENSOR DTCS
With the ignition on.
With the DRB III
T
, read PCM DTCs.
Is this DTC the only Engine Oil Sensor DTC present?
Yes
>> Replace the Engine Oil Sensor. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE/LU-
BRICATION/OIL - REMOVAL).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
No
>> Go To 4
4.
CHECK FOR CMP SENSOR, ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR, AND MAP SENSOR DTCS
With the ignition on.
With the DRB III
T
, read PCM DTCs.
Are there CMP Sensor, Engine Coolant Temp Sensor, and MAP
Sensor DTCs present with this DTC?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Go To 6
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ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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(P0521) ENGINE OIL SENSOR LEVEL PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
5.
MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Oil Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
Note: Check connectors — Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit from the Oil Sen-
sor harness connector to the PCM C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES/POWERTRAIN
CONTROL
MODULE
-
REMOVAL).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
No
>> Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
6.
CHECK FOR MAP SENSOR DTC
With the ignition on.
With the DRB III
T
, read PCM DTCs.
Are any MAP Sensor DTCs present?
Yes
>> Go To 7
No
>> Go To 13
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ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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