Chrysler Crossfire. Manual — part 566
(P0341) CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PERFORMANCE
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ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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(P0341) CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
When Monitored and Set Condition
•
When Monitored: Engine cranking/running. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
•
Set Condition: At least 5 seconds or 2.5 engine revolutions have elapsed with Crankshaft Position Sensor
(CKP) Signals present but no Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Signal. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR SIGNAL (CMP)
FUSED ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
For a complete Powertrain Control Module Circuit Diagram, (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIA-
GRAMS).
Diagnostic Test
1.
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT
Note: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.
Note: Check connectors — Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to
terminal connections can set DTCs.
Note: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III
T
, read PCM DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and
connectors. Repair as necessary.
Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.
Continue
Go To 2
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ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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(P0341) CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
2.
CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND
IN A DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS
NEAR THE PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE
CLOTHING.
Note: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores
the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was
set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the DRB III
T
at the
same time the DTC is displayed.
Note: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions.
Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when check-
ing for a DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III
T
, erase PCM DTCs.
Note: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.
With the DRB III
T
, read PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Go To 10
3.
FUSED ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Note: Check connectors — Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fused Engine Control Relay Output circuit
at the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Repair the Fused Engine Control Relay Output circuit for
an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
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(P0341) CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
4.
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
Note: Check connectors — Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit from the CMP
Sensor harness connector to the PCM C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
5.
CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the CMP Signal circuit at the CMP Sensor har-
ness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Repair the CMP Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
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ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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