Chrysler Crossfire. Manual — part 587
(P0480) COOLING FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
When Monitored and Set Condition
•
When Monitored: With the engine running.
•
Set Condition: When Engine Coolant temperature is less than 70°C (158°F) and the Powertrain Control Module
(PCM) senses voltage greater than 2.5 volts on the Radiator Fan Control circuit or less than 2.0 volts above
85°C (185°F).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
RADIATOR FAN CONTROL MODULE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
For a complete Powertrain Control Module Circuit Diagram,(Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIA-
GRAMS).
Diagnostic Test
1.
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT
Note: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.
Note: Check connectors — Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to
terminal connections can set DTCs.
Note: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III
T
, read PCM DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and
connectors. Repair as necessary.
Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.
Continue
Go To 2
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(P0480) COOLING FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
2.
CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC
CAUTION: While monitoring engine coolant temperature with the
DRB III
T
, do not allow the engine coolant temperature to rise
above 102°C (215°F) with the radiator fan control module discon-
nected.
Note: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores
the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was
set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the DRB III
T
at the
same time the DTC is displayed.
Note: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions.
Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when check-
ing for an active DTC.
With the ignition on.
With the DRB III
T
, erase PCM DTCs.
Note: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.
With the DRB III
T
, read PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Go To 8
3.
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Note: If an Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor DTC has
been set, diagnose the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor DTC
before continuing.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Fan Control Module.
Note: Check connectors — Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit at the
Radiator Fan Control Module harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an
open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
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(P0480) COOLING FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
4.
RADIATOR FAN CONTROL MODULE
Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the Radiator Fan Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Note: Check connectors — Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Radiator Fan Control circuit at the PCM C4
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Replace the Radiator Fan Control Module. (Refer to 7 -
COOLING/ENGINE/PWM FAN CONTROL MODULE -
REMOVAL).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
5.
RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Fan Control Module harness connector.
Note: Check connectors — Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Radiator Fan Control circuit from the
PCM C4 harness connector to the Radiator Fan Control Module har-
ness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Repair the Radiator Fan Control circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
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(P0480) COOLING FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
6.
RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Radiator Fan Control
circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes
>> Go To 7
No
>> Repair the Radiator Fan Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
7.
RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Radiator Fan Control circuit at the PCM C4
harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES/POWERTRAIN
CONTROL
MODULE
-
REMOVAL).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
No
>> Repair the Radiator Fan Control circuit for a short to volt-
age.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
8.
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible
intermittent condition.
Note: Check connectors — Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
Note: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the
wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
No
>> The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for
a possible intermittent condition.
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