Chrysler Crossfire. Manual — part 495
(P0131) O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
When Monitored and Set Condition
•
When Monitored: With the engine running between 1000 and 2000 RPM, engine load between 15% to 50%,
closed loop mode, the three way catalytic converter temperature is greater than 380°C (716°F), and the O2
sensor heater must be ON for at least 220 seconds to enable the signal inactive portion of the test.
•
Set Condition: The high limit: O2 Sensor voltage is greater than 1.5 volts for approximately 5 seconds. The low
limit: O2 Sensor voltage is less than 0.15 volt for approximately 5 seconds. Signal stays at center: The O2
Sensor voltage stays between 0.4 and 0.6 volt for more than approximately 15 seconds after the O2 Sensor
heater has been ON for at least 220 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE EXHAUST LEAK
O2 SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
For a complete Powertrain Control Module Circuit Diagram, (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIA-
GRAMS).
Diagnostic Test
1.
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT
Note: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.
Note: Check connectors — Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to
terminal connections can set DTCs.
Note: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III
T
, read PCM DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and
connectors. Repair as necessary.
Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.
Continue
Go To 2
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(P0131) O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
2.
MONITOR THE O2 SENSOR VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III
T
, monitor the O2 Sensor Signal voltage of the
affected Sensor.
Is the O2 Sensor voltage above 1.4 volts or below 0.15 volt?
Yes
>> If the value is greater than 1.4 volts, Go To 4
If the value is less than 0.15 volt, Go To 6
No
>> Go To 3
3.
O2 SENSOR VOLTAGE
Start the engine.
Operate the engine above 1200 RPM for 3 minutes and 40 seconds.
With the DRB III
T
, monitor the O2 Sensor Signal voltage.
Does the O2 Sensor voltage stay between 0.4 and 0.6 volt?
Yes
>> Go To 12
No
>> Go To 8
4.
DISCONNECT THE O2 SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector of the affected sensor.
Note: Check connectors — Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III
T
, monitor the O2 Sensor Signal voltage.
Is the O2 Sensor voltage below 1.4 volts?
Yes
>> Replace the affected O2 Sensor. (Refer to 14 - FUEL
SYSTEM/FUEL INJECTION/O2 SENSOR - REMOVAL).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
No
>> Go To 5
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(P0131) O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
5.
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
With the ignition on.
With the DRB III
T
, monitor the O2 Sensor Signal voltage.
Is the O2 Sensor voltage above 2.0 volts?
Yes
>> Repair the O2 Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
No
>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.(Re-
fer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MOD-
ULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
6.
DISCONNECT THE O2 SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector of the affected sensor.
Note: Check connectors — Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III
T
, monitor the O2 Sensor Signal voltage.
Is the O2 Sensor voltage above 0.15 volt?
Yes
>>
Note: Determine the cause of any contamination before replacing
the sensor. Inspect for the following before replacing the O2 Sen-
sor.
•
Fuel contamination.
•
Engine oil or coolant consumption.
•
Use of improper RTV sealant.
Replace the O2 Sensor if none of the above conditions are present. (Refer to 14 - FUEL SYSTEM/
FUEL INJECTION/O2 SENSOR - REMOVAL).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
No
>> Go To 7
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(P0131) O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
7.
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Note: Check connectors — Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground or any ground circuit in the
PCM harness connector and the O2 Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms for all measurements?
Yes
>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES/POWERTRAIN
CONTROL
MODULE
-
REMOVAL).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
No
>> Repair the O2 Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground
or any ground circuit in the PCM harness connector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
8.
O2 SENSOR SYSTEM INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect for the following conditions.
•
Exhaust leak. (Refer to 11 - EXHAUST SYSTEM - INSPECTION).
•
Incorrectly installed O2 Sensor.
•
Damaged wiring.
Were any of the above conditions found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
No
>> Go To 9
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