Chrysler Crossfire. Manual — part 321
DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
4.
MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE DRIVER SQUIB LINE 1 CIRCUIT
WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BAT-
TERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the ORC harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect the appropriate harness adapter to the ORC connector.
Disconnect the Load Tool from the Clockspring connector.
Measure the resistance of the Driver Squib Line 1 circuit from the
ORC adapter to the Clockspring 2–wire connector.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?
Yes
>> Go to 5
No
>> Repair the Driver Squib Line 1 circuit for an open.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST.
Note: When reconnecting the Airbag System components, the
ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
5.
MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE DRIVER SQUIB LINE 2 CIRCUIT
WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BAT-
TERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Measure the resistance of the Driver Squib Line 2 circuit from the
ORC adapter to the Clockspring 2–wire connector.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?
Yes
>> Go to 6
No
>> Repair the Driver Squib Line 2 circuit for an open.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST.
Note: When reconnecting the Airbag System components, the
ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
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RESTRAINTS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
8O - 7
DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
6.
MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE DRIVER SQUIB CIRCUITS
WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BAT-
TERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Measure the resistance between the Driver Squib Line 1 circuit and
the Driver Squib Line 2 circuit at the Clockspring connector.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the Driver Squib circuits for a short to each other.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST.
Note: When reconnecting the Airbag System components, the
ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
No
>> Go to 7
7.
MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF THE DRIVER SQUIB LINE 1 CIRCUIT
WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BAT-
TERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE
BATTERY.
Measure the voltage of the Driver Squib Line 1 circuit at the Clock-
spring 2–wire connector.
Is voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the Driver Squib Line 1 circuit for a short to volt-
age.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST.
Note: When reconnecting the Airbag System components, the
ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
No
>> Go to 8
8.
MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF THE DRIVER SQUIB LINE 2 CIRCUIT
With the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Driver Squib Line 2 circuit at the Clock-
spring 2–wire connector.
Is voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the Driver Squib Line 2 circuit for a short to volt-
age.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST.
Note: When reconnecting the Airbag System components, the
ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
No
>> Go to 9
8O - 8
RESTRAINTS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
9.
MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE DRIVER SQUIB LINE 1 CIRCUIT
With the ignition on.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Driver Squib Line 1
circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the Driver Squib Line 1 circuit for a short to ground.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST.
Note: When reconnecting the Airbag System components, the
ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
No
>> Go to 10
10.
MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE DRIVER SQUIB LINE 2 CIRCUIT
With the ignition on.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Driver Squib Line 2
circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the Driver Squib Line 2 circuit for a short to ground.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST.
Note: When reconnecting the Airbag System components, the
ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
No
>> Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller. (Refer to 8 -
ELECTRICAL/RESTRAINTS/OCCUPANT
RESTRAINT
CONTROLLER - REMOVAL).
WARNING: IF THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER IS
DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST.
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RESTRAINTS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
8O - 9
DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
11.
WITH THE DRB III
T
, READ DTCs
Note: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
With the DRB III
T
, record and erase all Restraint System DTCs.
All active codes must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
Maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.
With the DRB III
T
, monitor active codes as you work through the system.
Note: Read the DTCs with the Passenger Airbag On/Off Switch in both switch positions.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the appropriate airbag system and rotate the steering wheel from stop
to stop.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
You have just attempted to simulate the condition that initially set the trouble code message.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem:
•
Visually inspect related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or con-
taminated terminals.
•
Visually inspect the related harnesses. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wire.
•
Refer to any Wiring Diagrams that may apply.
Did the DTC become ACTIVE?
Yes
>> Go to 2
No
>> The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST.
8O - 10
RESTRAINTS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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