Chrysler Crossfire. Manual — part 636
*CHARGE AIR COOLER CIRCULATION PUMP INOPERATIVE
ZH
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 689
*CHARGE AIR COOLER CIRCULATION PUMP INOPERATIVE (CONTINUED)
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHARGE AIR COOLER CIRCULATION PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
CHARGE AIR COOLER CIRCULATION PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
FUSED CHARGE AIR COOLER CIRCULATION PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
FUSED CHARGE AIR COOLER CIRCULATION PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
CHARGE AIR COOLER CIRCULATION PUMP
PULSE MODULE
For a complete Powertrain Control Module Circuit Diagram, (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIA-
GRAMS).
Diagnostic Test
1.
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT
Note: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.
Note: Check connectors — Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to
terminal connections can set DTCs.
Note: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III
T
, read PCM DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and
connectors. Repair as necessary.
Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.
Continue
Go To 2
2.
INSPECT FUSE 13
Note: If there are any Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump DTCs present, diagnose the DTC(s) before con-
tinuing.
Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect Fuse 13 from the Underhood Accessory Fuse Block.
Is the fuse good?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Go To 8
9 - 690
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
ZH
*CHARGE AIR COOLER CIRCULATION PUMP INOPERATIVE (CONTINUED)
3.
MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF THE CHARGE AIR COOLER CIRCULATION PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT AT
FUSE 13
With the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Note: Check connectors — Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and PCM C4 harness connec-
tor cavity 34.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump Driver
circuit at the input cavity of Fuse 13.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Go To 6
4.
FUSED CHARGE AIR COOLER CIRCULATION PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump harness connec-
tor.
Note: Check connectors — Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Fused Charge Air Cooler Circulation
Pump Driver circuit from the Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump har-
ness connector to the Fuse 13 output cavity.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair the Fused Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump
Driver circuit for an open.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER
2.
ZH
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 691
*CHARGE AIR COOLER CIRCULATION PUMP INOPERATIVE (CONTINUED)
5.
CHARGE AIR COOLER CIRCULATION PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Ground circuit at the
Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Replace the Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump. (Refer to
7 - COOLING/ENGINE/CHARGE AIR COOLER PUMP -
REMOVAL).
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER
2.
No
>> Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER
2.
6.
CHARGE AIR COOLER CIRCULATION PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Pulse Module E harness connector.
Note: Check connectors — Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump
Driver circuit from the Pulse Module E harness connector to the Fuse
13 input cavity.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 7
No
>> Repair the Charge Air Cooler Circulation Pump Driver cir-
cuit for an open.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER
2.
9 - 692
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
ZH
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст