Chrysler Crossfire. Manual — part 610
(P0600) NO CLUSTER BUS MESSAGE (CONTINUED)
When Monitored and Set Condition
•
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition: This DTC is set when a CAN ID is not received in the required time from the Instrument Cluster
(IC).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAN C BUS (+)/(-) CIRCUIT OPEN
CAN C BUS (+)/(-) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
CAN C BUS (+)/(-) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
For a complete Electronic Control Module Circuit Diagram, (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK TO SEE IF INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTCS ARE PRESENT
Turn ignition on.
With the DRB III
T
, read Instrument Cluster DTCs.
Are any performance or BUS related DTCs present?
Yes
>> Repair all Instrument Cluster DTCs before proceeding.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
No
>>
Go To 2
2.
VERIFY DTCS
With the ignition on.
With the DRB III
T
, erase PCM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, then back on.
Monitor the DRB III
T
for this DTC.
Did the DTC, (P0600) NO CLUSTER BUS MESSAGE, set again?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Go To 12
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(P0600) NO CLUSTER BUS MESSAGE (CONTINUED)
3.
PCM AND SKREEM CAN C BUS TERMINATION
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the PCM CAN C BUS termination by back-
probing between the CAN C BUS (+) circuit and the CAN C BUS (-)
circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance between 50 and 70 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 11
No
>> Go To 4
4.
PCM CAN C BUS TERMINATION
With the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Note: Check connectors — Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the SKREEM CAN C BUS termination by
backprobing between the CAN C BUS (+) circuit and the CAN C BUS
(-) circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.
Is the SKREEM CAN C BUS termination resistance between 110
and 130 ohms?
Yes
>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES/POWERTRAIN
CONTROL
MODULE
-
REMOVAL).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
No
>> Go To 5
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(P0600) NO CLUSTER BUS MESSAGE (CONTINUED)
5.
SKREEM TERMINATION
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the SKREEM CAN C BUS termination by
backprobing between the CAN C BUS (+) circuit and the CAN C BUS
(-) circuit at the SKREEM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance between 110 and 130 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Replace the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/EN-
TRY MODULE - REMOVAL).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
6.
CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
With the ignition off.
Disconnect the SKREEM C2 harness connector.
Note: Check connectors — Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the CAN C BUS (-) circuit from the
SKREEM C2 harness connector to the PCM C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 7
No
>> Repair the CAN C BUS (-) circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
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(P0600) NO CLUSTER BUS MESSAGE (CONTINUED)
7.
CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the CAN C BUS (+) circuit from the PCM
C4 harness connector to the SKREEM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 8
No
>> Repair the CAN C BUS (+) circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
8.
CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the CAN C BUS (+) circuit at the PCM C4 har-
ness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
>> Go To 9
No
>> Repair the CAN C BUS (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
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