SsangYong Musso. Manual — part 207
1F-412 ENGINE CONTROLS
SSANGYONG Y158
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0661
RESONANCE FLAP SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND OR OPEN
(3.2L DOHC)
Circuit Description
A pneumatically actuated resonance flap is located on
the intake manifold, and will be opened and closed by
load, which operates resonance flap according to engine
and controlled by ECM and rpm.
Resonance flap is closed at idle/partial load (less than
3,800/rpm.).The switch valve will be adjusted by ECM
and resonance flap will be closed. By increasing air flow
passage through dividing intaking air flow toward both
air collection housing. This leads to a significant in-
crease in the torque in the lower speed range.
Resonance flap is open at full load (at full load : over
3,800/rpm). The switch valve will not be adjusted by ECM
and resonance flap will be open. The collected air in the
air collection housing will not be divided and intaking air
passage will be shorten.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
•••••
Voltage is less than 2/3 battery voltage for open, 5
consecutive tests.
•••••
Voltage is less than 1/3 battery voltage for ground, 5
consecutive tests.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
•••••
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after two consecutive driving cycles in which the diag-
nostic runs with the fault active.
•••••
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
•••••
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing The MIL/DTC
•••••
The MIL will turn off after three consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
•••••
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-
upcycles without a fault.
•••••
The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor con-
nection, rubbed-through wire insulation, or a wire that is
broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, should be thoroughly checked for the fol-
lowing conditions:
•••••
Backed-out terminals
•••••
Improper mating
•••••
Broken locks
•••••
Improperly formed
•••••
Damaged terminals
•••••
Poor terminal-to-wire connection
•••••
Physical damage to the wiring harness
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step(s) number on the
Diagnostic Table.
1. Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
YAB1F230
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F-413
SSANGYONG Y158
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
10. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Re-
fer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM repro-
gramming.
1
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
DTC P0661 Resonance Flap Short Circuit to Ground or Open (3.2L DOHC)
2
3
4
Perform the Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Operate engine at normal temperature.
Are any additional Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set?
1. Start the engine and Idle at normal operating
temperature.
2. Operate the vehicle within the specified parameters
under conditions and Conditions For Setting The
DTC.
Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0661 this driving
cycle?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the resonance flap electrical connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), measure the
resonance flap connector terminal 2.
Does the voltage displayed as specified?
Using a DVM measure the resonance flap connector
terminal 1.
Does the voltage displayed as specified?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the resonance flap.
Is the repair complete?
With a test light connected to the battery, probe the
resonance flap circuit terminal 1.
Does the test light illuminate?
Check the resonance flap circuit from terminal 1 to ECM
for short to ground and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
Check the resonance circuit from terminal 1 to ECM for
open and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
Check for open in the wire between resonance flap
terminal 2 and Over Voltage Protection Relay (OVPR)
connector terminal 2 and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to “Euro
On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
B+
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 11
-
Go to Step 12
Go to “OVPR
Circuit Check”
5
6
7 v
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
-
Go to Step 12
-
7
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 10
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 10
-
Go to Step 12
-
8
9
10
11
-
Go to Step 4
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
-
Go to
applicable
DTC table
Go to Step 3
1F-414 ENGINE CONTROLS
SSANGYONG Y158
12
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
DTC P0661 Resonance Flap Short Circuit to Ground or Open (3.2L DOHC) (Cont’d)
13
1. If disconnected, reconnect the resonance flap
electrical connector.
2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs)
3. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting
the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run
and passed?
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 2
-
Go to
applicable
DTC table
System OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F-415
SSANGYONG Y158
BLANK
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