SsangYong Musso. Manual — part 150
1F-184 ENGINE CONTROLS
SSANGYONG Y158
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0151
O2 BANK 2 SENSOR 3 LOW VOLTAGE (3.2L DOHC)
Circuit Description
In order to control emissions, a catalytic converter is
used to convert harmful emissions into harmless water
vapor and carbon dioxide.
The Engine Control Module (ECM) has the ability to
monitor this process by using a Heated Oxygen Sensor
(O2S 3). The O2S 3 produces an output signal which
indicates the storage capacity of the catalyst. This in
turn indicates the catalyst’s ability to convert exhaust
emissions effectively.
If the O2S 3 pigtail wiring, connector, or terminal is
damaged, the entire O2S 3 assembly must be replaced.
Do not attempt to repair the wiring, connector, or
terminals. In order for the sensor to function properly, it
must have a clean air reference provided to it. This clean
air reference is obtained by way of the O2S 3 wire(s).
Any attempt to repair the wires, connector, or terminal
and degrade the O2S 3 performance.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
•••••
O2S 3 voltage is less than 0.15 volt.
•••••
O2S 4 voltage is greater than 0.55 volt.
•••••
Air mass is more than 100 kg/h.
•••••
Lambda control status is enabled.
•••••
Lambda control status is at rich stop.
•••••
Injectors 1 ~ 6 status is controlled.
•••••
Part load is active.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
•••••
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after two consecutive driving cycles in which the diag-
nostic runs with the fault active.
•••••
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
•••••
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
•••••
The MIL will turn off after three consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
•••••
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-
up cycles without a fault.
•••••
The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by rubbed-through wire
insulation or a wire contacting the exhaust.
•••••
Exhaust system - Inspect the exhaust system for
leaks. Check the exhaust between the three-way cat-
alytic converter and the flange for leaks, corrosion,
or for loose or missing hardware and repair as neces-
sary.
•••••
Poor connection or damaged harness - Ensure that
the O2S 3 pigtail is not contacting the exhaust.
•••••
Check for the following conditions:
•••••
improper mating
YAB1F150
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F-185
SSANGYONG Y158
•••••
Broken locks
•••••
Improperly formed
•••••
Damaged terminals
•••••
Poor terminal-to-wire connection
•••••
Damaged harness
•••••
Intermittent test - Observe the O2S 3 on the scan
tool while moving related connections and the wiring
harness with the ignition ON. If the failure is induced,
the O2S 3 display will change. This may help isolate
the location of the malfunction.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Table.
1. Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure
records data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. This step determines if DTC P0151 is the result of
a hard failure or an intermittent condition. It may be
necessary to operate the vehicle within the Freeze
Frame conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC
in order to duplicable the malfunction detected by
the ECM.
7. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Re-
fer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM repro-
gramming.
1
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
DTC P0151 O2 Bank 2 Sensor 3 Low Voltage (3.2L DOHC)
-
Go to Step 2
Go to “Euro
On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
3
4
-
Go to Step 8
-
5
6
7
Perform the Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Operate engine at normal temperature.
Does the Oxygen Sensor (O2S 3) voltage remain below
the specified value?
1. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters
2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC as
noted.
Does the O2S 3 voltage stay below the specified value?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the O2S 3 electrical connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Does the scan tool indicate the O2S 3 voltage within the
specified values?
With a test light connected to ground, probe the O2S 3
circuit terminal1.
Does the test light illuminate?
Check the O2S 3 sensor signal circuit, terminal 1 for a
short to ground and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?
150 mV
(0.15 v)
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 7
150 mV
(0.15 v)
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
-
Go to Step 8
-
450 mV -
550 mV
(0.45 v -
0.55 v)
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 5
1F-186 ENGINE CONTROLS
SSANGYONG Y158
8
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
9
1. If disconnected, reconnect the O2S 3 electrical
connector.
2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs)
3. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
Temperature.
4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting
the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and
Passed?
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 2
DTC P0151 O2 Bank 2 Sensor 3 Low Voltage (3.2L DOHC) (Cont'd)
-
Go to
applicable
DTC table
System OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F-187
SSANGYONG Y158
BLANK
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