SsangYong Musso. Manual — part 134
1F-120 ENGINE CONTROLS
SSANGYONG Y158
12
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
13
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting
this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and
passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature High Voltage (3.2L DOHC) (Cont'd)
-
Go to
applicable
DTC table
System OK
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 2
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F-121
SSANGYONG Y158
BLANK
1F-122 ENGINE CONTROLS
SSANGYONG Y158
Circuit Description
The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor uses a
thermistor to control the signal voltage to the Engine
Control Module (ECM). The ECM supplies a voltage on
the signal circuit to the sensor. When the engine coolant
is cold, the resistance is high; therefore the ECT signal
voltage will be high.
The ECT sensor is used to control the following items:
•••••
Fuel delivery
•••••
Ignition
•••••
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) canister purge valve
•••••
Electric cooling fan
Conditions for Setting the DTC
•••••
The temperature threshold is less than 50 °C (112°F)
after normal operating temperature.
•••••
The temperature change rate is greater than 20 °C.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
•••••
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after two consecutive driving cycles in which the diag-
nostic runs with the fault active.
•••••
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
•••••
A history DTC is stored.
•••••
Both coolant fans turn on.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
•••••
The MIL will turn off after three consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0116
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE PLAUSIBILITY
•••••
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-
up cycles without a fault.
•••••
The DTC(s) can be cleared using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
For checking a loose connection the rate of change
between two measurements is monitored. A function
counter is increased when between two measurements
a calibrated threshold is exceeded. If the counter exceed
a limit, a fault code is set. Should the temperature sensor
exceed an upper limit and drop below a lower limit after-
wards functional problem of the sensor is assumed and
a fault code is set. Use the Temperature vs. Resistance
Values table to evaluate the possibility of a skewed
sensor. Refer to “Temperature vs Resistance” in this
sention.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Table.
1. The Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check prompts the technician to complete some
basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure
records data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
10. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Re
fer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM repro-
gramming.
YAA1F600
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F-123
SSANGYONG Y158
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
1. Run the engine until warming up.
2. Install a scan tool.
Is the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor value
less than the specified value?
1. Allow the engine to idle.
2. Review Freeze Frame data and note the parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC as
noted.
Is the ECT sensor value less than the specified value?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the ECT sensor value near the specified value?
Check for the ECT sensor signal circuit for an open or
short to ground and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Check for poor connections at the ECT sensor and
repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Check the ECT sensor ground circuit for an open and
repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Check for a poor ECT sensor ground circuit at terminal
79 or a poor ECT sensor signal circuit at terminal 78
connection at the Engine Control Module (ECM) and
replace the terminals if necessary.
Do any of the terminal(s) need to be replaced?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting
this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and
passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
DTC P0116 Engine Coolant Temperature Plausibility
2
3
5
6
4
7
8
9
10
11
12
-
Go to
applicable
DTC table
System OK
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 2
-
Go to Step 11
-
-
Go to Step 11
-
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 8
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 9
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 6
4.9 v
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 7
50 °C (122 °F)
Go to Step 4
Go to
"Diagnostic
Aids"
50 °C (122 °F)
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
-
Go to Step 2
Go to “Euro
On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
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