SsangYong Musso. Manual — part 109
1F-20 ENGINE CONTROLS
SSANGYONG Y158
Circuit Description
The Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
is the starting point for any driveability complaint
diagnosis. Before using this procedure, perform a careful
visual/ physical check of the Engine Control Module
(ECM) and the engine grounds for cleanliness and
tightness.
The EOBD system check is an organized approach to
identifying a problem created by an electronic engine
control system malfunction.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for poor connections or a dam-
aged harness. Inspect the ECM harness and connec-
tions for improper mating, broken locks, improperly
formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wire
connections, and damaged harness.
EURO ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (EOBD) SYSTEM CHECK
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step(s) number on the
diagnostic table.
1. The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) should be on
steady with the ignition ON and the engine OFF. If
not, go to “DTC P0650-225”.
2. Checks the serial data circuit and ensures that the
ECM is able to transmit serial data.
3. This test ensures that the ECM is capable of control-
ling the MIL, and the MIL driver circuit is not shorted
to ground.
4. If the engine will not start, refer to “Engine Cranks
But Will Not Run” in this section.
8. This vehicle is equipped with an ECM, which utilizes
an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only
Memory (EEPROM). The replacement ECM must
be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline
proce-dure for ECM reprogramming.
YAA1F84A
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F-21
SSANGYONG Y158
1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Observe the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).
Is the MIL ON?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Attempt to display the Engine Control Module (ECM)
data with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool display ECM data?
1. Using the scan tool output test function, select MIL
lamp control and command the MIL OFF.
2. Observe the MIL.
Does the MIL turn OFF?
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start and continue to run?
Select “TROUBLE CODE” with the scan tool.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) stored?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Check the serial data circuit for an open, short to
ground, or short to voltage. Also, check the Data link
Connector (DLC) ignition feed circuit for an open or
short to ground and the DLC ground circuits for an
open.
Is a problem found?
Repair the open, short to ground, or short to voltage in
the serial data circuit or the DLC ignition feed circuit or
DLC ground circuits.
Is the repair complete?
1. Attempt to reprogram the ECM.
2. Attempt to display the ECM data with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool display ECM data?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
2
3
5
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6
-
Go to Step 2
Go to “DTC
P0650-225”
-
Go to Step 4
Go to “DTC
P0650-224”
4
8
9
6
7
-
Go to Step 5
Go to “Engine
Cranks But Will
Not Run”
-
Go to applicable
DTC table
Go to Step 6
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
-
System OK
-
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 9
-
System OK
-
1F-22 ENGINE CONTROLS
SSANGYONG Y158
YAA1F930
YAB1F060
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F-23
SSANGYONG Y158
ENGINE CRANK BUT WILL NOT RUN (2.3L DOHC)
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to specific step(s) on diag-
nostictable.
3. By performing a compression test, it can be deter-
mined if the engine has the mechanical ability to
run.
9. It is important to check for the presence of spark
from all of the ignition wires. If spark is presence
from one to three of the ignition coil terminals, the
Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor is OK.
31. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Re-
fer to the latest Techline information for reprogram-
ming procedure.
33. This step checks for proper operation of the Engine
Control Model’s (ECM’s) control of the fuel pump
circuit.
52. This step checks for a ground signal being
suppliedby the ECM to operate the fuel injectors. If
there isno ground present during the cranking of
the engine, and the fuel injector wiring is OK, the
ECM is at fault.
Engine Crank But Will Not Run (2.3L DOHC)
Caution: Caution: Use only electrically insulated pliers when handling ignition wires with the engine running
to prevent an electrical shock.
Caution: Do not pinch or restrict nylon fuel lines. Damage to the lines could cause a fuel leak, resulting in
possible fire or personal injury.
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
Crank the engine.
Does the engine start and continue to run?
Perform a cylinder compression test.
Is the cylinder compression for all of the cylinders at or
above the value specified?
Inspect the timing belt alignment.
Is the timing belt in alignment?
Align or replace the timing belt as needed.
Is the repair complete?
Repair the internal engine damage as needed.
Is the repair complete?
Inspect the fuel pump fuse.
Is the problem found?
Replace the fuse.
Is the repair complete?
Check for the presence of spark from all of the ignition
wires while cranking the engine.
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires?
1. Measure the resistance of the ignition wires.
2. Replace any of the ignition wire(s) with a resistance
above the value specified.
3. Check for the presence of spark from all of the
ignition wires.
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires?
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
2
3
5
-
System OK
Go to Step 3
4
8
6
7
-
Go to Step 2
-
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
-
Go to Step 2
-
9
-
Go to Step 2
Go to “Euro
On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
600 kPa
(87 psi)
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 4
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
1.8 - 2.2 K
Ω
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 11
-
Go to Step 32
Go to Step 10
10
-
Go to Step 2
-
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