SsangYong Musso. Manual — part 196
1F-368 ENGINE CONTROLS
SSANGYONG Y158
1
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
DTC P0430 Amplitude Ratio of Post and Pre Heated Oxygen Sensors Bank 2 (3.2L DOHC)
-
Go to Step 2
Go to “Euro
On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
3
4
-
Go to Step 6
-
5
6
7
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
Are any component Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
set?
Visually/physically check the following:
•••••
Exhaust system for leaks.
•••••
Heated Oxygen Sensor (O2S 4).
Is a problem found?
Repair the exhaust system as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC).
Is the repair complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting
this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and
passed?
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 2
-
Go to Step 6
-
-
Go to
applicable
DTC table
Go to Step 9
-
Go to
applicable
DTC table
Go to Step 3
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F-369
SSANGYONG Y158
BLANK
1F-370 ENGINE CONTROLS
SSANGYONG Y158
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0444
PURGE VALVE SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND OR OPEN
Circuit Description
The Evaporative Emission (EVAP) system is installed
to inhibit the fuel vaporized gas from discharging into
the atmosphere. The fuel vaporized gas that is
accumulated in the canister abstracts through the EVAP
canister purge valve purification during the engine
combustion (except the decreasing mode) and coolant
temperature of over 80 ° C. For this reason, the Engine
Control Module (ECM) transacts the engine speed, air
inflow quantity, coolant temperature, and intake
temperature.
The EVAP canister purge valve is activated by ECM fre-
quency according with the engine rotating speed to ad-
just the purification rate. The purification rate is
determined by the continuous valve opening interval.
The EVAP canister purge valve is activated by the ECM
for following conditions:
•••••
Coolant temperature of over 80 ° C (176°F)
•••••
Engine speed of over 1000 rpm
•••••
2 Minutes after starting
•••••
When the fuel cut-off mode is not activated
Conditions for Setting the DTC
•••••
Voltage is less than 2 volts for ground, 5 consecutive
test.
•••••
Voltage is less than 2 volts for open, 5 consecutive
test.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
•••••
The MIL will illuminate after two consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault ac-
tive.
•••••
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
•••••
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
•••••
The MIL will turn off after three consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
•••••
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-
up cycles without a fault.
•••••
The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
•••••
Poor connection at ECM - Inspect harness connec-
tions for backed out terminals, improper mating, bro-
ken locks, improper formed or damaged terminals,
and poor terminal to wire connection.
•••••
Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM, turn the ignition ”ON” and observe a volt-
meter connected to the EVAP canister purge valve
driver circuit at the ECM harness connector while
moving connectors and wiring harness related to the
canister purge valve. A change in voltage will indicate
the location of the fault.
YAA1F45A
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F-371
SSANGYONG Y158
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to specific step(s) on the
diagnostic table.
1. Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken whenthe
malfunction occurred. The information is then stored
on the scan tool for later reference.
3. This check can detect a partially shorted coil which
would cause excessive current flow, Leaving the cir-
cuit energized for 2 minutes allows the coil to warm
up. When warm, the coil may open (amp drop to 0),
or short (amp go above 0.3-0.5).
13. If no trouble is found in the control circuit the connection
at the ECM, the ECM may be faulty, but this is an
extremely unlikely failure. The replacement ECM must
be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline procedure
for ECM reprogramming.
1
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
DTC P0444 Purge Valve Short Circuit to Ground or Open
-
Go to Step 2
Go to “Euro
On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
3
4
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 11
5
Perform the Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Command the Evaporative Emission (EVAP) canister
purge valve ON and OFF.
Does the valve ON and OFF with each command?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve
connector.
3. With a jumper wire connect the EVAP canister purge
valve wiring harness connector terminal 2 and EVAP
canister purge valve terminal 2.
4. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
5. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM) on a 10 amp scale,
measure the current between the EVAP canister
purge valve terminal 1 and ground for 2 minutes.
Does the current draw measure less than the specified
value?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve
connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With the test light connected to ground, probe the
ignition feed circuit, terminal 2 in the valve harness
connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a test light between the terminal 1 and 2 in
the valve in the valve wiring harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Using the scan tool, command the valve ON and
OFF.
Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each
command?
Check the test light.
Does the test light turn ON with each command?
ON-99 %
OFF-0 %
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 10
0.3 - 0.5 amps
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 4
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