SsangYong Musso. Manual — part 129
1F-100 ENGINE CONTROLS
SSANGYONG Y158
Check for an open in the MAP sensor ground citcuit at
terminal 1 and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the action complete?
Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting
this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has ran
and passed?
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
11
12
DTC P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure High Voltage (2.3L DOHC) (Cont'd)
-
Go to
applicable
DTC table
System OK
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 12
-
Go to Step 14
-
-
Go to Step 14
-
13
14
15
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 2
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F-101
SSANGYONG Y158
BLANK
1F-102 ENGINE CONTROLS
SSANGYONG Y158
Circuit Description
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor uses a thermis-
tor to control the signal voltage to the Engine Control
Module (ECM). The ECM supplies a 5 volt reference
and a ground to the sensor. When the air is cold, the re-
sistance is high; therefore the IAT signal voltage will be
high. If the intake air is warm, resistance is low; there-
fore the IAT signal voltage will be low.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
•••••
Temperature change rate is greater than 20 ° C
between 2 measurements (100 milliseconds) more
than five times.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
•••••
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after two consecutive driving cycles in which the diag-
nostic runs with the fault active.
•••••
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
•••••
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
•••••
The MIL will turn off after three consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
•••••
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-
up cycles without a fault.
•••••
The DTC(s) can be cleared using the scan tool.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0111
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE PLAUSIBILITY (2.3L DOHC)
Diagnostic Aids
If the vehicle is at ambient temperature, compare the
IAT sensor to the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)
sensor. The IAT sensor and the ECT sensor should be
relatively close to each other.
Use the Temperature vs. Resistance Values table to
evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to
“ Temperature vs. Resistance” in this section.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step(s) number on the
Diagnostic Table.
1. The Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check prompts the technician to complete some
basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure
records data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
4. This step simulates a DTC P0113 condition. If the
scan tool displays the specified value, the IAT signal
circuit and the ECM are OK.
14. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Re-
fer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM repro-
gramming.
YAB1F120
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F-103
SSANGYONG Y158
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
Is the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) value greater than the
specified value?
1. Turn the ignition switch ON with the engine OFF,
review Freeze Frame data, and note the parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC as
noted.
Is the IAT sensor value greater than the specified value?
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor electrical connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
Is the IAT sensor value below the specified value?
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor electrical connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
4. Jumper the IAT sensor signal circuit at terminal 2 and
the IAT sensor ground circuit at terminal 1 together
at the IAT sensor electrical connector.
Is the IAT sensor value greater than the specified value?
Jumper the IAT sensor signal circuit at terminal 2 to
ground.
Is the IAT sensor value greater than the value specified?
Check for a poor connection at the IAT sensor electrical
connector and replace any malfunctioning terminals if
necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Check the IAT sensor ground circuit for an open and
repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Check the IAT sensor signal circuit for an open and
repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Check for a poor IAT sensor ground circuit at terminal
79 or a poor IAT sensor signal circuit terminal 80
connection at the Engine Control Module (ECM) and
repair if necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Replace the IAT sensor.
Is the action complete?
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
DTC P0111 Intake Air Temperature Plausibility (2.3L DOHC)
0 v
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
2
3
0 v
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
0 v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
5
0 v
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
6
4
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 11
7
8
9
10
11
-
Go to Step 15
-
-
Go to Step 2
Go to “Euro
On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 14
4.9 v
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 12
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 10
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 10
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