SsangYong Musso. Manual — part 190
1F-344 ENGINE CONTROLS
SSANGYONG Y158
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0341
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL: CYLINDER 1 MISSING
Circuit Description
The Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor sends a cam posi-
tion signal to the Engine Control Module (ECM), which
uses it as a sync pulse to trigger the injectors in proper
sequence. The ECM uses the CMP signal to indicate
the position of the #1 piston during it’s intake stroke.
This allows the ECM to calculate true sequential fuel
injection mode of operation.
If the CMP signal is lost while the engine is running, the
fuel injection system shifts to a calculated sequential
fuel injection mode based on the last fuel injection pulse,
and the engine continuous to run.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
•••••
Constant low level during 24 (16-2.3L DOHC) revolutions.
•••••
Constant high level during 24 (16-2.3L DOHC) revolutions.
•••••
DTCs P0335 and P0336 are not set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
•••••
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after two consecutive driving cycles in which the diag-
nostic runs with the fault active.
•••••
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
•••••
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
•••••
The MIL will turn off after three consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
•••••
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-
up cycles without a fault.
•••••
The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
YAB1F200
Diagnostic Aids
•••••
An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor
connection, rubbed-through wire insulation, or a wire
that is broken inside the insulation.
•••••
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the com-
plaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions :
•••••
Backed-out terminals
•••••
Improper mating
•••••
Broken locks
•••••
Improperly formed
•••••
Damaged terminals
•••••
Poor terminal-to-wire connection
•••••
Physical damage to the wiring harness
•••••
Anytime a poor connection is present, the CMP Ref-
erence Activity counter will stop incrementing.
Output wave between the ECM terminal NO.104 and
NO.106
KAA1F0O0
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F-345
SSANGYONG Y158
1
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
DTC P0341 Camshaft Position Sensor: Cylinder 1 Missing
-
Go to Step 2
Go to “Euro
On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions for setting the DTC as noted.
Is Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0341 set?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor
electrical connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), check the voltage
between the CMP sensor connector terminal 2 and
ground.
Does the DVM indicate over the specified value?
Using a DVM, check the voltage between the CMP
sensor circuit terminal 3 and ground.
Is the DVM indicate between the specified values?
With a test light connected to ground, probe the CMP
sensor connector terminal 2.
Does the test light illuminate?
With a test light connected to B+, probe the CMP
sensor connector terminal 1.
Does the test light illuminate?
Check for poor connections at the CMP sensor
electrical connections and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnected the Engine Control Module (ECM)
connector (gray).
3. Repair the short to voltage on the CMP sensor signal
circuit.
Is the repair complete?
Check the CMP sensor signal circuit for an open or
short to ground and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to specific step(s) on the
diagnostic table.
1. Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
3. This step checks for a voltage supplied by the ECM
to CMP sensor.
14. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Re-
fer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM repro-
gramming.
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 13
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 12
9
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 14
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 11
-
Go to Step 3
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
10 v
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
11 - 14 v
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 10
1F-346 ENGINE CONTROLS
SSANGYONG Y158
Check for a poor connection or open between the CMP
sensor terminal 3 and Over Voltage Protection Relay
(OVPR) connector terminal 2 and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
Check for a poor connection or open between the CMP
sensor terminal 3 and OVPR terminal 2 and repair as
necessary.
Is the repair complete?
Check for a poor connection in the CMP sensor signal
circuit terminal and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the CMP sensor.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs
2. Start the engine
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting
the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
DTC P0341 Camshaft Position Sensor: Cylinder 1 Missing (Cont’d)
-
Go to Step 15
-
10
12
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 14
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 2
13
14
11
15
16
-
Go to Step 15
Go to “OVER
Circuit Check”
-
Go to Step 15
-
-
Go to Step 15
-
-
Go to
applicable
DTC table
System OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F-347
SSANGYONG Y158
BLANK
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