Isuzu Trooper (2000 year). Manual — part 529
9J1–11
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart C “AIR BAG” Warning Lamp Does Not Come “ON” Steady
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
1. When measurements are requested in this chart,use J–39200
DVM with correct terminal adapter from J–35616–A.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Remove and inspect “C–10” fuse to the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp.
Is fuse good?
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 7
2
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assemblies.
Yellow 2–pin connector located at base of steering column and
behind the glove box assembly.
3. Disconnect SDM.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
5. Measure voltage on SDM harness connector from terminal “7”
to terminal “6” (ground).
Is system voltage present on terminal “7”?
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Remove instrument meter cluster.
3. Check for proper connection to instrument cluster at
IB04–WHT/RED terminal.
4. If ok, then remove and inspect “AIR BAG” bulb.
Is bulb good?
Go to Step 5
Replace bulb
Go to Step 6
4
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect instrument meter cluster harness connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
4. Measure voltage on SDM harness connector from terminal “7”
to terminal “6” (GROUND).
Is voltage 1 volt or less?
Go to Chart A
Replace SRS
harness
Go to Step 6
5
1. Install bulb.
2. Measure resistance from instrument meter cluster harness
connector IB04–WHT/RED terminal to SDM harness
connector terminal “7”.
Is resistance 5.0 ohms or less?
Service
instrument meter
cluster
Install instrument
meter cluster
Go to Step 6
Replace SRS
harness
Go to Step 6
6
Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
Go to Step 6
7
Perform chart C.
Was this step finished?
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 1
8
1. Replace “C–10” fuse.
2. Ignition switch “ON” wait 10 Seconds then ignition switch “Off.”
3. Remove and inspect “C–10” fuse.
Is fuse good?
Install “C–10”
fuse
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
9J1–12
Chart C “AIR BAG” Warning Lamp Does Not Come “ON” Steady (Cont’d)
Step
No
Yes
Action
9
1. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assemblies.
Yellow 2–pin connector located at base of steering column and
behind the glove box assembly.
2. Disconnect SDM.
3. Replace “C–10” fuse.
4. Ignition switch “ON” wait 10 seconds.
5. Ignition switch “OFF”.
6. Remove and inspection “C–10” fuse.
Is fuse good?
Install“C–10”
fuse
Go to Chart A
Replace SRS
harness
Replace “C–10”
fuse
Go to Step 10
10
Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
Go to Step 10
9J1–13
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC 15 Passenger Deployment Loop Resistance High
D09RW001
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests “Ignition 1”, and
deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges. The
SDM then proceeds with the “Resistance Measurement
Test”. “Passenger Bag Low” terminal “16” is grounded
through a resister and the passenger current source
connected to “Passenger Bag High” terminal “15” allows a
known amount of current to flow. By monitoring the
voltage difference between “Passenger Bag High” and
“Passenger Bag Low” the SDM calculates the combined
resistance of the passenger air bag assembly, harness
wiring CKTs IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED
connector terminal contact.
DTC Will Set When:
The combined resistance of the passenger air bag
assembly, harness wiring CKTs IB07–YEL/GRN and
IB08–YEL/RED, and connector terminal contact is above
a specified value. This test is run once each ignition cycle
during the “Resistance Measurement Test” when:
1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during
“Turn–ON”,
2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When:
The ignition switch is turned “OFF.”
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SDM.
3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
2–pin connector.
4. This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion
of the yellow 2–pin connector terminals.
5. The test checks for a malfunctioning passenger air
bag assembly.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to high resistance in the wiring.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the passenger air bag assembly harness
connector terminals “1” and “2”, SDM terminal “15” and
“16”, or a poor wire to terminal connection in CKTs
IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED. This test for this
diagnostic trouble code is only run while the “AIR BAG”
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
9J1–14
warning lamp is performing the bulb check, unless DTC
17 or DTC 26 is detected. When a scan tool “Clear
Codes” command is issued and the malfunction is still
present, the DTC will not reappear until the next ignition
cycle.
DTC 15 Passenger Deployment loop Resistance High
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” Performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to The “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. When measurements are requested in this chart use J–39200
DVM with correct terminal adapter from J–35616–A.
2. Use scan tool data list function, read and record the passenger
deployment loop resistance.
Is passenger resist. more than 2.9 ohms?
Go to Step 3
Go to Chart A
3
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Make sure the passenger air bag assembly yellow 2–pin
connector located behind the glove box assembly is seated
properly.
Is the yellow 2–pin connector connected properly?
Go to Step 4
Seat passenger
Air Bag assembly
yellow 2–pin
connector
properly
Go to Step 7
4
1. Disconnect and inspect the passenger air bag assembly
yellow 2–pin connector located behind the glove box
assembly.
2. If ok, reconnect the passenger air bag assembly 2–pin
connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 15 current?
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 7
5
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly, yellow
2–pin connector located at the base of the steering column and
behind the glove box assembly.
3. Connect J–41433 SRS driver / passenger load tool and
appropriate adapters to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 15 Current?
Go to Step 6
Ignition switch
“Off”
Replace the
passenger air
bag assembly
Go to Step 7
6
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. There has been an increase in the total circuit resistance of the
passenger inflator deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking CKTS IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED, and
SDM connector terminal “15” and “16” to locate the root cause.
Was a fault found?
Replace SRS
harness
Go to Step 7
Go to Chart A
7
1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly
mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was This step finished?
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
Go to Chart 7
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