Isuzu Trooper (2000 year). Manual — part 336
6E–473
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1514 - TPS-MAF Correlation Error
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
17
Check the following items;
1. TP1and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit
for a poor connection.
2. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit
for high resistance between the PCM and the
TP1and TP2 sensor.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 18
18
Replace the TP sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
19
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:
The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module and
Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.Check to see if
the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replasement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–474
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1515 Command - Actual TPS Correlation Error
D06RY00088
Circuit Description
D
The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal relative to throttle position (blade angle).
The throttle blade angle will vary about 8 % at
closed throttle to about 92 % at wide open
throttle(WOT).
D
The DC motor circuit provides a voltage signal relative
to command throttle position (blade angle).
D
This DTC ditects the difference between actual throttle
position and command throttle position.
Conditions for setting the DTC
D
The ignition is “ON”.
D
Throttle actuation mode is normal.
D
Command Throttle position - Actual Throttle position is
more than + 5 % for 100 counts within test 1000 test
samples (15.6 m sec) else Actual Throttle position is
less than + 40 % and Command Throttle position -
Actual Throttle position is more than - 5 % or Command
Throttle position - Actual Throttle position is more than
- 20 % for 150 failres within test 1000 test samples
(15.6 m sec).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
D
The PCM calculates an air flow value based on idle air
control valve position, throttle position, RPM and
barometric pressure.
D
The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condtion is no longer present.
D
A history DTC P1515 will clear after 40 cosecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
D
DTC P1515 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
D
Poor connectons.
D
Mis routed harness.
D
Rubbed through wire insulation.
D
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, mproper mating, locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal to wire connection.
6E–475
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
D
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
TP sensor 1, TP sensor 2 display on the Tech2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1515 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Faillure Records data
can be useful in determined vehicle mileage since
the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs
intermittently, performing the DTC P1515
Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the
fault.
DTC P1515 - Command - Actual TPS Correlation Error
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 3
Go to
ETC
System
Check
3
1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “ DTC” info for DTC P1515.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1515 failed
thisignition?
—
Go to
Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
4
Observe the TP angle reading on the Tech 2 while
slowly opening the throttle.
Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?
Closed
throttle TP
sensor 1 =8
∼
10 % TP
sensor 2 =90
∼
92 % Wide
open throttle
TP sensor 1
=90
∼
92 %
TP sensor 2
=8
∼
10 %
Go to
Step 8
Go to
Step 5
5
1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the DC motor.
Is the DC motor reading near the specified value?
0.3
∼
100
m
Go to
Step 6
Go to
Step 7
6
Check the DC motor harness between the PCM and
DC Motor circuit at the DC motor harness connector.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 8
7
Replace the DC motor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 6
8
1. Disconnect the TP sensor.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?
0V
Go to
Step 9
Go to
Step 10
9
1. Connect a test light between the 5Volt reference
circuit and the TP1 and TP2 sensor signal circuit at
the TP sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech2.
Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?
5V
Go to
Step 12
Go to
Step 11
6E–476
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1515 - Command - Actual TPS Correlation Error
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
10
Check the following items;
1. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. TP1 and TP2 sensor ground circuit for high
resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor.
3. TP1and TP2 sensor ground circuit for a poor
connection.
4. If a problem is found,repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 13
11
Check the following items;
1. TP1and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit
for a poor connection.
2. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit
for high resistance between the PCM and the
TP1and TP2 sensor.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 13
12
Replace the TP sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
13
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:
The replacement PCM must be programmed.
Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see if
the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replasement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
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