Isuzu Trooper (2000 year). Manual — part 328
6E–441
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals,and
poor terminal to wire connection.
D
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
TP sensor 1, TP sensor 2 display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.If DTC P1295 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Faillure Records data
can be useful in determined vehicle mileage since
the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs
intermittently, performing the DTC
P1295 Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the
fault.
DTC P1295 - Power Management Mode
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 3
Go to
ETC
System
Check
3
1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P1295.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1295 failed this
ignition?
—
Go to
Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
4
Observe the TP angle reading on the Tech 2 while
slowly opening the throttle.
Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?
Closed
throttle TP
sensor 1 =8
∼
10 % TP
sensor 2 =90
∼
99 % Wide
open throttle
TP sensor 1
=90
∼
92 %
TP sensor 2
=8
∼
10 %
Go to
Step 9
Go to
Step 5
5
1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the DC motor.
Is the DC motor reading near the specified value?
0.3
∼
100
m
Go to
Step 6
Go to
Step 8
6
Check the DC motor harness between the PCM and
DC Motor circuit at the DC motor harness connector.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 7
7
Check the throttle valve assembly.
Was a problem found?
Verify repair
Go to
Step 8
8
Replace the DC motor. (Replace the Throttle valve
assembly)
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 7
9
1. Disconnect the TP sensor.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?
0V
Go to
Step 10
Go to
Step 11
6E–442
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1295 - Power Management Mode
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
10
1. Connect a test light between the 5Volt reference
“A”circuit and the TP1 and TP2 sensor signal circuit
at the TP sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?
5V
Go to
Step 13
Go to
Step 12
11
Check the following items;
1. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. TP1 and TP2 sensor ground circuit for high
resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor.
3. TP1and TP2 sensor ground circuit for a poor
connection.
4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 14
12
Check the following items;
1. TP1and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit
for a poor connection.
2. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit
for high resistance between the PCM and the
TP1and TP2 sensor.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 14
13
Replace the TP sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
14
1. Start the engine.
2. With the engine idling, monitor “MAF Frequency”
display on the Tech 2.
Is the “MAF Frequency” below the specified value?
6
∼
10 g/s
Go to
Step 15
Go to
Step 18
15
1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Ignition “ON,” engine idling.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “MAF Frequency.”
Does the Tech 2 indicate a “MAF Frequency” at the
specified value?
0g/s
Go to
Step 16
Go to
Step 17
16
Replace the MAF sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 19
17
1. Check the MAF harness for incorrect routing near
high voltage components (solenoids, relays,
motors).
2. If incorrect routing is found, correct the harness
routing.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 17
18
1. With the engine idling, monitor “MAF Frequency.”
display on the Tech 2.
2. Quickly snap open throttle to wide open throttle
while under a road load and record value.
Does the Tech 2 indicate a “MAF Frequency” at
thespecified value?
6
∼
10 g/s
Go to
Step 16
Go to
Step 19
6E–443
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1295 - Power Management Mode
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
19
1. Ignition “ON”,engine not running.
2. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP reading less than the specified value?
65kPa
Go to
Step 20
Go to
Step 23
20
1. Disconnect the MAP sensor.
2. Connect a test 5 volt reference circuit and the MAP
signal at the MAP sensor harness connector.
3. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP reading less than the specified value? (If no,
start with diagnosis chart forother sensors in the circuit
and see if 5V returns.)
—
Go to
Step 22
Go to
Step 21
21
1. Check the MAP signal circuit between the PCM and
MAP grund circuit.
2. If the MAP signal circuit is open or shoted, repair it
as necessary.
Was the MAP signal circuit open or shorted?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 23
22
Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
23
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:
The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module and
Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.Check to see if
the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replasement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–444
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1299 ETC Forced Engine Shutdown Mode
D06RY00090
Circuit Description
D
The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal relative to throttle position (blade angle).
The throttle blade angle will vary about 8% at
closed throttle to about 92% at wide open
throttle(WOT).
D
The DC motor circuit provides a voltage signal relative
to command throttle position (blade angle).
D
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor measures the amount
of air which passes through it into the engine during a
given time. The powertrain Control Module (PCM)
uses the mass air flow information to monitor engine
operating conditions for fuel delivery calculations. A
laege quantitiy of air entering the engine indicates an
accleration or high load situation, while a small quantity
or air indicates deceleration or idle.
The MAF sensor produces a frequency signal
which can be monitored using a Tech 2. The
frequency will vary within a range of around 4 to
7g/s at idle to around 25 to 40g/s at maximum
engine load.
D
This DTC ditects if the system is in ECT Forced Engine
Shutdown Mode.(Fail safe Mode)
Conditions for setting the DTC
D
The ignition is “ON”.
D
ECT Forced Engine Shutdown Mode is active. (Fail
safe Mode)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condtion is no longer present.
D
A history DTC P1299 will clear after 40 cosecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
D
DTC P1299 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
D
Poor connections.
D
Mis routed harness.
D
Rubbed through wire insulation.
D
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals,and
poor terminal to wire connection.
D
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
TP sensor 1, TP sensor 2 display on the Tech 2 while
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