Isuzu engine C22NE / 22LE / 20LE. Manual — part 79
DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E1-145
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) (Flash DTC = 44)
O2 SENSOR TOO LEAN (IF APPLICABLE)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a bias
voltage of about 450mV between the heated oxygen
sensor (HO2S) signal and low circuits. When
measured with a 10 megaohm digital voltmeter, this
may display as low as 350mV. The oxygen sensor
varies the voltage within a range of about 900mV
when the exhaust is rich, down through about 60mV
when exhaust is lean. The ECM constantly monitors
the HO2S signal during "Closed Loop" operation and
compensates for a rich or lean condition by
decreasing or increasing injector pulse width as
necessary. If the HO2S voltage remains excessively
low for an extended period of time.
This code detects a lean oxygen sensor reading.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
• Engine run time is longer than 60sec.
• Engine coolant temperature is above 70 °C(158°F).
• Throttle angle is greater than 5%.
All above conditions met and the following condition is
met:
• HO2S signal voltage remains less than 274mV.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
• "Open Loop" fuel control will be in effect.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
Once the ECM determines that a fault(s) has been
rectified then the CEL will switch OFF, although the
fault code will remain in the ECM memory.
Any fault codes will remain in ECM memory until -
1. They are cleared by disconnecting the Battery for
more than 30 seconds.
2. A service tool such as Tech 2 is used to clear them.
3. Ten consecutive starts without logging a fault.
6E1-146 DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
• Heated oxygen sensor wiring - The sensor pigtail
may be routed incorrectly and contacting the
exhaust system.
• Poor ECM to engine block ground.
• Fuel pressure - The system will go lean if pressure
is too low. The ECM can compensate for some
decrease. However, if fuel pressure is too low, a
diagnostic Trouble Code 44 may be set. Refer to
Fuel System Diagnosis.
• Lean injector(s) - Perform "Injector Balance Test."
• Vacuum leaks - Check for disconnected or
damaged vacuum hoses and for vacuum leaks at
the intake manifold, throttle body, and PCV system.
• Exhaust leaks - An exhaust leak may cause outside
air to be pulled into the exhaust gas stream past the
HO2S, causing the system to appear lean. Check
for exhaust leaks that may cause a false lean
condition to be indicated.
• Fuel contamination - Water, even in small amounts,
can be delivered to the fuel injectors. The water can
cause a lean exhaust to be indicated, Excessive
alcohol in the fuel can also cause this condition.
Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis for the procedure
to check for fuel contamination.
If none of the above conditions are present, replace
the affected HO2S.
DTC (Flash DTC = 44)
O2 Sensor Too Lean
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2
1. Install the Scan Tool.
2. Run the engine at operating temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified
under "Conditions for Setting the Diagnostic Trouble
Code" criteria included in Diagnostic Support.
4. Using a Scan Tool, monitor HO2S voltage.
Does the HO2S voltage remain below the specified value?
300mV
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
2. Using a Scan Tool, monitor info for Diagnostic Trouble
Code 44.
-
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
4
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Check the HO2S high and low circuits for a short to
ground or a short to the heater ground circuit.
Are the HO2S signal circuits shorted to ground?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Repair the HO2S signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
-
Verify repair
-
6
1. Turn the ignition OFF HO2S and ECM disconnected.
2. Check for continuity between the high and low signal
circuits.
Was there continuity between the high and low circuits?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Repair the short between the high and low circuits.
Is the action complete?
-
Verify repair
-
DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E1-147
DTC (Flash DTC = 44)
O2 Sensor Too Lean (Cont'd)
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
8
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Reconnect the ECM, leave the sensor disconnected.
3. Ignition ON.
Does the Scan Tool indicate HO2S voltage near the
specified value?
430-450mV
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 9
9
Replace the EPROM or ECM.
Is the action complete?
Note) Refer to 6E1-243.
-
Verify repair
-
6E1-148 DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
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