Isuzu engine C22NE / 22LE / 20LE. Manual — part 95
DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E1-209
DTC (Flash DTC = 56)
Check Engine Lamp Low Error (Cont’d)
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
14
Locate and repair the open ECM battery feed circuit.
Is the action complete?
-
Verify repair
-
15
Locate and repair the short to ground in the ECM battery
feed circuit.
Is the action complete?
-
Verify repair
-
16
Locate and repair the short to ground in the MIL feed
circuit to the instrument cluster, and replace the fuse.
Is the action complete?
-
Verify repair
-
17
Replace the EPROM or ECM.
Note) Refer to 6E1-243.
-
Verify repair
-
18
Check the MIL driver circuit for a poor connection at the
instrument panel connector.
Was a problem found?
-
Verify repair
Go to
Instrument
Panel in
Electrical
Diagnosis
6E1-210 DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E1-211
HOT AT ALL TIMES
ECM
Fuse
15A
U/H
FUSE
BLOCK
HOT IN START AND RUN
Meter
Fuse
15A
I/P
FUSE
BLOCK
Malfuntion
Indicator
Lamp
0.85
YEL
1.25
RED/
WHT
1.25
RED/
WHT
0.5
BR/Y
Instrument
Panel(I/P)
Cluster
Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)
A4
A5
B4
Batt+
Malfunction
Indicator
Lamp
Control
TACHO
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 57 (Flash DTC = 57)
CHECK ENGINE LAMP HIGH ERROR
Circuit Description
The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) should always be
illuminated and steady with the ignition ON and the
engine stopped. Battery feed voltage is supplied
directly to the MIL indicator. The engine control
module (ECM) turns the MIL ON by grounding the MIL
driver circuit.
Conditions for setting the DTC
• This code detects a low impedance short to battery
on the MIL output.
• Driver feedback information shows a low state at its
operation even when commanded high.
Action Taken when the DTC sets
• The MIL will stay ON.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Once the ECM determines that a fault(s) has been
rectified then the CEL will switch OFF, although the
fault code will remain in the ECM memory.
Any fault codes will remain in ECM memory until -
1. They are cleared by disconnecting the Battery for
more than 30 seconds.
2. A service tool such as Tech 2 is used to clear them.
3. Ten consecutive starts without logging a fault.
6E1-212 DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation, or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for the following items:
• Poor connection or damaged harness - Inspect the
ECM harness and connectors for improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, poor terminal-to-wire connection, and
damaged harness.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. If the MIL does not remain ON when the ECM is
disconnected, the MIL driver wiring is not faulty.
3. If the MIL driver circuit is OK, the instrument panel
cluster is faulty.
DTC (Flash DTC = 57)
Check Engine Lamp High Error
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System
Check” performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2
1. Ignition OFF, disconnect ECM.
2. Ignition ON, observe the MIL.
Is the MIL ON?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
3
1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the instrument panel cluster.
2. Check the MIL driver circuit between the ECM and the
instrument panel cluster for a short to battery.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the MIL driver circuit shorted to battery?
-
Go to OBD
System
Check
Go to Step 4
4
Replace the instrument panel cluster.
Is the action complete?
-
Go to OBD
System
Check
-
5
1. Ignition OFF, reconnect the ECM.
2. Refer to On-Vehicle Service in Engine Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
3. Using the scan tool output controls function, select MIL
dash lamp control and command the MIL OFF.
Did the MIL turn OFF?
-
Go to OBD
System
Check
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the EPROM or ECM.
Note) Refer to 6E1-243.
-
Go to OBD
System
Check
-
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