Isuzu engine C22NE / 22LE / 20LE. Manual — part 92
DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E1-197
HOT IN START AND RUN
IG.
Coil
Fuse
15A
I/P
FUSE
BLOCK
2
W/G
Ignition
Coil
Ignition
Coil
1.25
G
1.25
L
Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)
E1
E4
E3
Electronic Spark
Timing Control
1.25
BLK
1.25
BLK
E2
1,4
2,3
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) (Flash DTC = 42)
IGNITION COIL DRIVER "A" SHORT TO BATTERY
Circuit Description
The ignition control circuit in ECM provides a zero volt
or a 5 volt signal to the ignition coil driver. The normal
circuit voltage is zero volts. When the module receives
the 5 volt signal from the ignition control circuit, it
provides a ground path for the B+ voltage supplied to
the ignition primary coil. When the ECM turns off the 5
volts to the module, the module will remove the
ground path of the ignition primary coils; causing the
magnetic field produces a voltage in the secondary
coils which fires the spark plug.
The circuit between the coil driver and the ignition
control circuit is monitored for a short to battery on the
Electronic Spark Timing A/coil driver A line. When the
ECM detects a problem in the ignition control circuit, it
will set DTC 42.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
• Fault feedback line generates an interrupt on start
of dwell.
• No Electronic Spark Timing requested by serial
data.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
Once the ECM determines that a fault(s) has been
rectified then the CEL will switch OFF, although the
fault code will remain in the ECM memory.
Any fault codes will remain in ECM memory until -
1. They are cleared by disconnecting the Battery for
more than 30 seconds.
2. A service tool such as Tech 2 is used to clear them.
3. Ten consecutive starts without logging a fault.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at the ECM - Inspect the harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
6E1-198 DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire
connections.
• Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; Open circuits, shorts to ground, or shorts
to Voltage. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the Scan Tool display related to DTC 42
while moving the connector and wiring related to the
ignition system. A change in the display will indicate
the location of the fault.
• This code detects a short to battery on the
Electronic Spark Timing A/Coil Driver A (#1, #4 cyl.)
line.
DTC (Flash DTC = 42)
Ignition Coil Driver "A" Short To Battery
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2
Check for a faulty connection or damaged terminals at the
ignition coil.
Was a problem found?
-
Verify repair
Go to Step 3
3
Check for a faulty connection or damaged terminals at the
ECM connector.
Was a problem found?
-
Verify repair
Go to Step 4
4
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ignition coil.
3. Check the ignition coil circuit for a short to battery.
Was a problem found?
-
Verify repair
Go to Step 5
5
Check for a short circuit between the ignition coil and the
ECM.
If a problem is found, repair the wire harness.
Is there still a problem?
-
Verify repair
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the ignition control module.
Verify repair.
Is there still a problem?
-
-
Go to Step 7
7
Replace the EPROM or ECM.
Is the repair complete?
Note) Refer to 6E1-243.
-
Verify repair
-
DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E1-199
HOT IN START AND RUN
IG.
Coil
Fuse
15A
I/P
FUSE
BLOCK
2
W/G
Ignition
Coil
Ignition
Coil
1.25
G
1.25
L
Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)
E1
E4
E3
Electronic Spark
Timing Control
1.25
BLK
1.25
BLK
E2
1,4
2,3
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) (Flash DTC = 63)
IGNITION COIL DRIVER "B" SHORT TO GROUND
Circuit Description
The ignition control circuit provides a zero volt or a 5
volt signal to the ignition coil driver. The normal circuit
voltage is zero volts. When the module receives the 5
volt signal from the engine control module (ECM), it
provides a ground path for the B+ voltage supplied to
the ignition primary coil. When the ECM turns off the 5
volts to the module, the module will remove the
ground path of the ignition primary coils; causing the
magnetic field produces a voltage in the secondary
coils which fires the spark plug.
The circuit between the ECM and the ignition control
module is monitored for a short to ground on the
Electronic Spark Timing B/coil driver B line. When the
ECM detects a problem in the ignition control circuit, it
will set DTC 63.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
• Fault feedback line generates an interrupt on end of
dwell.
• No Electronic Spark Timing activation reguested by
serial data.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
Once the ECM determines that a fault(s) has been
rectified then the CEL will switch OFF, although the
fault code will remain in the ECM memory.
Any fault codes will remain in ECM memory until -
1. They are cleared by disconnecting the Battery for
more than 30 seconds.
2. A service tool such as Tech 2 is used to clear them.
3. Ten consecutive starts without logging a fault.
6E1-200 DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at the ECM - Inspect the harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire
connections.
• Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; Open circuits, shorts to ground, or shorts
to Voltage. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the Scan Tool display related to DTC 63
while moving the connector and wiring related to the
ignition system. A change in the display will indicate
the location of the fault.
• This code detects a short to ground on the
Electronic Spark Timing B/coil Driver B(#2, #3 cyl.)
line.
DTC (Flash DTC = 63)
Ignition Coil Driver "B" Short To Ground
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2
Check for a faulty connection or damaged terminals at the
ignition control module.
Was a problem found?
-
Verify repair
Go to Step 3
3
Check for a faulty connection or damaged terminals at the
ECM connector.
Was a problem found?
-
Verify repair
Go to Step 4
4
Check for an open circuit between the ignition coil and
ECM.
If a problem is found, repair the wire harness.
Is there still a problem?
-
Verify repair
Go to Step 5
5
Check for an short to ground between the ignition coil and
battery +.
If a problem is found, repair the wire harness.
Is there still a problem?
-
Verify repair
Go to Step 6
6
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ignition coil.
3. Check for an open circuit in the ignition coil.
Was a problem found?
-
Verify repair
Go to Step 5
7
Replace the ignition coil.
Verify repair.
Is there still a problem?
-
Go to Step 8
-
8
Replace the EPROM or ECM.
Is the repair complete?
Note) Refer to 6E1-243.
-
Verify repair
-
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