Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual — part 1862

7A2-64 DIAGNOSIS

Open circuit, short circuit to battery or short circuit to ground between lock-up duty solenoid terminal 4 and TCM

terminal B17 (C95).

Insufficient ground condition of the lock-up duty solenoid.

Poor connection of each connector.


Reference:
When the lock-up duty solenoid is operated, following signal is outputted.
Measurement terminal: B17 (C95) and B5 (C95)
-AC range by circuit tester: Approximately 7.2V

Lock-up Duty Solenoid Reference Wave Form

Measurement Terminal: B17 (+)

B5 (-)

Measurement Scale: 10V/div

5ms/div

Measurement Condition: Unlock-up condition

Lock-up Duty Solenoid Reference Wave Form

Measurement Terminal: B17 (+)

B5 (-)

Measurement Scale: 10V/div

5ms/div

Measurement Condition: Lock-up condition

DIAGNOSIS 7A2-65

DTC P1853 (Flash Code 26) Low & Reverse Brake Pressure Switch Failure

Control Valve


TCM

B1

B12

B20

RED/YEL

WHT/BLK

2-4 Brake Pressure SW

Terminal

Assembly

YEL

E54

(7)

(12)

(1)

H23

(12)

(10)

C95

(1)

(12)

(20)

RED/YEL

YEL

WHT/BLK

L&R Brake Pressure SW

High Clutch Pressure SW

H22

(8)


Pre-setting Condition:

No gear shifting.

No Check Trans indicator lamp.

No system voltage failure.

No inhibitor switch failure.

Low & reverse brake duty solenoid 0 or 100 %.

ATF temperature more than 60

°

C.

ATF input voltage more than 0.1V.

Engine speed more than 500 rpm.

7A2-66 DIAGNOSIS

Setting Condition:

During the running, the low & reverse brake pressure switch does not turn on though hydraulic pressure is

supposed to be generated in the low & reverse brake.

(All pre-setting conditions are met for 2.5 seconds, Low & reverse brake duty solenoid 0% and low & reverse

brake pressure switch off in R range)

Or

During the running, the low & reverse brake switch does not turn off though no hydraulic pressure is supposed to

be generated in the low & reverse brake.

(All pre-setting conditions are met for 2.5 seconds, 4th gear, all pressure switch on and gear ratio 0.652 - 0.735

in D range.)


Fail Safe:

No fail safe function


Possible Cause:

Low & reverse brake duty solenoid malfunction.

Low & reverse brake pressure switch wire open circuit or short circuit.

Open circuit, short circuit to battery or short circuit to ground between low & reverse brake pressure switch

terminal 12 and TCM terminal B12 (C95).

Low & reverse brake hydraulic circuit malfunction in the control valve.

Poor connection of each connector.


Reference:

When the low & reverse brake pressure switch is operated, following signal is outputted.

Measurement terminal: B12 (C95) and B22 (C95)

-At other than R rage or L range in 1st gear: More than 10V

-At R range or L range in 1 st gear: Less than 1V

DIAGNOSIS 7A2-67

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Clear the DTC from the memory once.
Was the action complete?

Go to Step 2

Refer DTC clear

method in this

manual.

2

Turn the ignition switch off once, then restart the engine and shift to
4th gear in the D range. When about 10 seconds elapsed, does the
CHECK TRANS lamp blink?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 7

3

Is the DTC P0753 (31) Low & Reverse Brake Duty Solenoid Failure
stored?

Go to P0753 (31)

Section

Go to Step 4

4

Connect the Tech 2 and select the item for low & reverse brake
pressure switch. Is the indication of low & reverse brake pressure
switch turned off when the terminal assembly connector is
disconnected?

Go to Step 5

Repair the harness

or connector.

Go to Step 12

5

Turn the key switch off and disconnect the terminal assembly
connector. Are the pins correct?

Go to Step 6

Repair the

connector or pin.

Go to Step 12

6

Remove the oil pan. Is the continuity correct between terminal
assembly terminal 12 and low & reverse brake pressure switch
connector?

12

Repair the harness

or connector.

Go to Step 12

Replace pressure

switch.

Go to Step 12

7

Start the engine and select the R range. When about 10 seconds
elapsed, does the CHECK TRANS lamp blink?

Go to Step 8

Go to P0753 (31)

Section

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Политика конфиденциальности