Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual — part 74
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–291
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1611 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 56)
Wrong Security Code Entered
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1611 (Symptom Code A) stored as
“Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1611 (Symptom Code A) stored in this
ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Immobiliser” in the system selection menu
“Body”.
3. Select “Read DTC Info Ordered By Priority” in the
“Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Was the any DTC's B**** stored in this ignition cycle?
—
Refer to
“Immobiliser
Workshop
Manual” & Go
to DTC Chart
B****
Go to Step 5
5
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
6E–292
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1612 (SYMPTOM CODE A)
(FLASH CODE 56) IMMOBILISER NO OR WRONG SIGNAL
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The ECM decides whether that is an abnormality in the
immobiliser control system. DTC P1612 (Symptom
Code A) is recorded when received immobiliser
challenge signal was not correct.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ECM and immobiliser control unit-
Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire
connection.
• Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the DTC P1612 display on the Tech2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses.
Flash
Code
Code
Symptom
Code
MIL
DTC Name
DTC Setting Condition
Fail-Safe (Back Up)
56
P1612
A
-
Immobiliser No or Wrong Sig-
nal
Received challenge signal is
not correct or not received.
1. Engine does not start.
2. Check engine lamp flash.
Ignition
SW
Meter
15A
6 15
7
Batt
Batt
0.5
RED/
WHT
29
0.5
ORG/
BLU
43
0.5
BRN/
YEL
42
0.5
BLK/
RED
27
0.5
BLU/
WHT
0.5 BLU/BLK
68
0.5
WHT
2.0
BLK
35
VSS
0.85
YEL
Imnobiliser
Control Unit
7
8
0.5
BRN/
YEL
IC
0.85
YEL
Glow
Check
Engine
Tacho
Meter
Speed
Meter
A/T
TCM
µP
µP
µP
µP
Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–293
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1612 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 56)
Immobiliser No or Wrong Signal
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1612 (Symptom Code A) stored as
“Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1612 (Symptom Code A) stored in this
ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Immobiliser” in the system selection menu
“Body”.
3. Select “Read DTC Info Ordered By Priority” in the
“Diagnositic Trouble Code”.
Was the any DTC's B**** stored in this ignition cycle?
—
Refer to
“Immobiliser
Workshop
Manual” & Go
to DTC Chart
B****
Go to Step 5
5
Check for poor/faulty connection at the immobiliser
control unit connector or ECM connector. If a poor/
faulty connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 6
42
35
7
8
C-56
B-68
6E–294
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6
Using the DVM and check the “CHECK ENGINE”
lamp circuit.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the meter connector and immobiliser
control unit connector.
3. Ignition “On”.
4. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V
Go to Step 7
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
7
V
B-68
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст