Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual — part 79
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–311
• Poor connection at ECM and PSG-Inspect harness
connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
• Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the DTC P1650 display on the Tech2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1650 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 44) CAN
Device Offline
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1650 (Symptom Code A) stored as
“Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1650 (Symptom Code A) stored in this
ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECM or PSG
(pump control unit) connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 5
5
Visually check the PSG (pump control unit).
Was the problem found?
—
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 6
6
Using the DVM and check the CAN high circuit.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector and PSG (pump
control unit) connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to CAN low circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
No continuity
Go to Step 7
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
100
99
1
2
C-57
E-6
2
1
E-6
6E–312
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
7
Using the DVM and check the CAN high circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-81
3. Disconnect the PSG (pump control unit)
connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the PSG (pump control unit)
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
—
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 8
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
100
2
E-6
100
2
C-57
E-6
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–313
8
Using the DVM and check the CAN low circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-81
3. Disconnect the PSG (pump control unit)
connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the PSG (pump control unit)
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
—
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 9
9
Using the DVM and check the CAN high circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the PSG (pump control unit)
connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated battery voltage or
approximately 5V?
—
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 11
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
99
1
E-6
99
1
C-57
E-6
2
V
E-6
6E–314
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
10
Repair the short to voltage circuit between the ECM
and PSG (pump control unit).
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
11
Using the DVM and check the CAN low circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the PSG (pump control unit)
connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated battery voltage or
approximately 5V?
—
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 13
12
Repair the short to voltage circuit between the ECM
and PSG (pump control unit).
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
13
Using the DVM and check the PSG (pump control
unit) ground circuit.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the PSG (pump control unit)
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
—
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 14
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
100
2
C-57
E-6
1
V
E-6
99
1
C-57
E-6
6
E-6
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