Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual — part 173
6E–296
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
15
Check any accessory parts which may cause electric
interference.
Was the problem found?
—
Remove the
accessory parts
and verify repair
Go to Step 16
16
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 17
17
Substitute a known good ECM and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 19
18
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
19
Replace the injection pump assembly.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–297
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1690 (SYMPTOM CODE 4)
(FLASH CODE 77) CHECK ENGINE LAMP (MIL) CIRCUIT VOLTAGE LOW
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1690 (SYMPTOM CODE 8)
(FLASH CODE 77) CHECK ENGINE LAMP (MIL) CIRCUIT VOLTAGE HIGH
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The Check Engine Lamp (Malfunction Indicator Lamp
=MIL) should always be illuminated and steady with
ignition “On”. Ignition feed voltage is supplied to the
Check Engine Lamp bulb through the meter fuse. The
ECM turns the Check Engine Lamp “On” by grounding
the check engine lamp driver circuit for a certain time.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
• Poor connections.
• Misrouted harness.
• Rubbed through wire insulation.
• Broken wire inside the insulation.
Flash
Code
Code
Symptom
Code
MIL
DTC Name
DTC Setting Condition
Fail-Safe (Back Up)
77
P1690
4
OFF
Check Engine Lamp (MIL)
Circuit Voltage Low
Check engine lamp circuit
open or short to ground cir-
cuit.
No fail-safe function.
8
OFF
Check Engine Lamp (MIL)
Circuit Voltage High
Check engine lamp circuit
short to ground circuit.
Battery
Voltage
Ignition
SW
Meter
15A
A16
A7 A10
0.5
BLK/
YEL
Batt
Batt
0.5
RED/
WHT
29
0.5
ORG/
BLU
43
0.5
BRN/
YEL
42
0.5
BLK/
RED
27
0.5
BLU/
WHT
68
0.5
WHT
35
VSS
0.85
YEL
Imnobiliser
Control Unit
7
8
0.5
BRN/
YEL
IC
4P out
0.85
YEL
Glow
Check
Engine
Tacho
Meter
A/T
A1
TCM
µP
µP
µP
µP
Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)
6E–298
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
• Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Check Engine Lamp” display on the Tech2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses. A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1690 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 77)
Check Engine Lamp (MIL) Circuit Voltage Low
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1690 (Symptom Code 4) stored as
“Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1690 (Symptom Code 4) stored in this
ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Check the “Check Engine” lamp.
Does the lamp turn “On”?
—
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Check the “Check Engine” lamp.
Does the lamp turn “Off”?
—
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 7
6
Check the “Check Engine” lamp bulb.
If the bulb is burnt out, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 7
7
Check for poor/faulty connection at the meter
connector and ECM connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 8
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17
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4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–299
8
Using the DVM and check the “Check Engine” lamp
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-73
3. Remove the meter connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Remove the meter connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
—
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 9
9
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 10
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
42
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42
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B-24
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