Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual — part 222
6E1–259
RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
DTC P0442 EVAP Control System Small Leak Detected
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
12
1. Visually/physically check for the following
conditions:
f
Malfunctioning fuel cap.
f
Leaking fuel tank vapor line.
f
Damaged EVAP purge line.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary
Was a repair necessary?
—
Go to Step
14
Go to Step
13
13
1. Using the Tech 2, command the EVAP vent solenoid
ON (closed).
2. With the EVAP pressure/purge cart J41413
connected to the EVAP system by leaving the cart
control knob in the pressurized position.
3. Using the ultrasonic leak detector J41416, locate
and repair the leak in the EVAP system (it may be
necessary to partially lower the fuel tank to examine
the top tank connections).
Is the action complete?
—
Go to Step
14
—
14
IMPORTANT: Review the temperature variation
instructions included with the J41413 before
performing this step.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with engine OFF.
2. Using the Tech 2, command the EVAP vent solenoid
ON (closed).
3. Pressurize the EVAP system to the specified value
using the EVAP pressure/purge cart J41413
(monitor the pressure using the gauge on the cart).
4. Switch the rotary switch on the cart to HOLD and
observe the EVAP pressure gauge.
Does the pressure decrease to less than the specified
value within 2 minutes?
2.14V
System OK
Go to Step 3
6E1–260
RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0443 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP)
CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
D06RX056
Circuit Description
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) controls the
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Solenoid
Valve through the use of a control (ground) circuit. If the
PCM commands the Purge solenoid to maximum duty
cycle (100%) but the voltage remains High (12 Volts); or, if
the PCM commands the Purge solenoid to minimum duty
cycle (0%) but the voltage remains Low (0 volts), then
DTC P0443 will set. DTC P0443 is a type A code.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
f
Ignition voltage is greater than 10 volts
f
Engine run time is greater than 32 seconds
The above mentioned conditions are met and one of the
following two conditions are met for 25 seconds within a
50 seconds test sample:
f
PCM senses voltage is High with the EVAP Canister
Purge Solenoid commanded ON.
f
PCM senses voltage is Low with the EVAP Canister
Purge Solenoid commanded OFF.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
f
The PCM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
f
The PCM will store the conditions that were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
f
The PCM will turn OFF the MIL after three consecutive
trips without a reported failure.
f
A History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive trips
without a reported failure.
f
The DTC can be cleared using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear
Info” function.
Diagnostic Aids
f
Poor connections , or a damaged harness – Inspect the
harness connectors for: backed–out terminals,
improper mating or damaged terminals. Also check for
open circuits, shorts to ground, and shorts to voltage.
f
The Fuel Pressure Sensor shares a 5 Volt reference
with the MAP sensor and TP sensor.
If these codes are also set, it could indicate a
problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit or
components itself.
f
The Fuel Pressure Sensor share a ground with the
MAP sensor and the TP sensor.
6E1–261
RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
DTC P0443 EVAP Control System Purge Control Valve Circuit Malfunction
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2
1. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data,
then clear the DTC’s.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using the Tech 2, monitor ”DTC” info for DTC
P0443.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0443 ”Ran and
Passed?”
—
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the EVAP Canister Purge Solenoid from
the wiring harness connector from the EVAP
Canister Purge Solenoid.
3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
4. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), check for voltage
on the ”Engine IG.” Fuse pin of the EVAP Canister
Purge Solenoid wiring harness connector.
Does the DVM read the following value?
12 Volts
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Check the suspect circuit between the EVAP Canister
Purge Solenoid connector and the ”Engine IG.” Fuse
for the following conditions:
f
A short to ground
f
An open circuit
f
A short to voltage
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
—
5
Using a DVM, check the resistance of the EVAP
Canister Purge Solenoid.
Does the DVM read the following value?
less than 5
W
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
connectors from the PCM.
3. Check the EVAP Canister Purge Solenoid control
circuit between the PCM and EVAP Canister Purge
Solenoid for the following conditions:
f
A short to ground
f
An open circuit
f
A short to voltage
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 8
6E1–262
RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
DTC P0443 EVAP Control System Purge Control Valve Circuit Malfunction
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
7
Replace the EVAP Canister Purge Solenoid.
Verify Repair.
—
—
—
8
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to On–Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Verify repair.
—
—
—
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