Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual — part 648

9J1–29

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Chart Test Description:

Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

the SDM.

3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow

2–pin connector at the base of the steering column.

4. This test checks for proper operation of the shorting

clip in the yellow 2–pin connector.

5. This test isolate the malfunction to one side of the

SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin connector located
at the base of steering column.

6. This test determines whether the malfunction is due

to shorting in the wiring.

7. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

the SRS coil assembly or the driver air bag
assembly.

Diagnostic Aids:

An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
between CKT IB05–YEL or IB06–YEL/BLK or a
malfunctioning shorting clip on the driver air bag
assembly or SRS coil assembly which would require
replacement of the component. The test for this
diagnostic trouble code is only run while the “AIR BAG”
warning lamp is performing the bulb check, unless DTC
17 or DTC 26 is detected. When a scan tool “Clear
Codes” command is issued and the malfunction is still
present, the DTC will not reappear until the next ignition
cycle.

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

9J1–30

DTC 22 Driver Deployment Loop Resistance Low

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check.”

2

1. When measurements are requested in this chart use J–39200

DVM with correct terminal adapter from J–35616–A.

2. Use scan tool data list function, read and record the driver

deployment loop resistance.

Is driver resist. less than 1.9 ohms?

Go to Step 3

Go to Chart A.

3

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Make sure the SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin connector

located at the base of steering column is seated properly.

Is the 2–pin connector connected properly?

Go to Step 4

Seat driver air
bag assembly

2–pin connector

properly.

Go to Step 8

4

1. Disconnect and inspect the SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin

connector located base of steering column.

2. If OK, reconnect the driver air bag assembly yellow 2–pin

connector.

3. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 22 current?

Go to Step 5

Ignition switch

“OFF.”

Go to Step 8

5

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag 2–pin connectors

located at the base of steering column and behind the glove
box assembly.

3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool J–41433 and

appropriate adapter to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.

4. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 22 current?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. There has been a decrease in the total circuit resistance of the

driver deployment loop.

3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while

checking CKTs IB05–YEL and IB06–YEL/BLK, and SDM
connector terminal “3” and “4” to locate the root cause.

Was a fault found?

Replace SRS

harness.

Go to Step 8

Go to Chart A.

7

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool from SRS coil

assembly harness connector.

3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool J–41433 to the top

of steering column.

4. Reconnect SRS coil assembly harness connector as the base

of steering column.

5. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 22 current?

Ignition switch

“OFF.”

Replace SRS coil

assembly.

Refer to in this
section 9J–24.

Go to Step 8

Ignition switch

“OFF.”

Replace driver air

bag assembly.

Go to Step 8

8

1. Reconnect all components, ensure all component are properly

mounted.

2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.

Was this step finished?

Repeat the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check.”

Go to Step 8

9J1–31

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC 24 Driver Deployment Loop Short To Ground

D09RW002

Circuit Description:

When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests, “ignition 1”, and
deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.
The SDM monitors the voltage at “Driver Bag Low”
terminal “4” and “Passenger Bag Low” terminal “16” to
detect shorts to ground in the air bag assembly circuits.

DTC Will Set When:

Neither of the two air bag assemblies is open.
“Ignition 1” is within the normal operating voltage range.
This test is run once each ignition cycle and “Continuous
Monitoring”. Once these conditions are met and the
voltage at “Driver Bag Low” is below a specified value,
DTC 24 will set.

Action Taken:

SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.

DTC Will Clear When:

The malfunction is no longer occurring and the ignition is
turned “OFF.”

DTC Chart Test Description:

Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the SDM is

malfunctioning

3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the

SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin connector at the
base of the steering column.

4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

CKT IB05–YEL.

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

9J1–32

5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

CKT IB06–YEL/BLK.

6. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

the SRS coil assembly or the driver air bag
assembly.

Diagnostic Aids:

An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground in the driver air bag assembly circuit. Inspect
CKTs IB05–YEL and IB06–YEL/BLK carefully for cutting
or chafing.

DTC 24 Driver Deployment Loop Short To Ground

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check.”

2

1. When measurements are requested in this chart use J–39200

DVM with correct terminal adapter from J–35616–A.

2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Connect scan tool data link connector. Follow directions as

given in the scan tool operator’s manual.
Ignition switch “ON.”

4. Read driver sense LO.

Is driver sense LO less than 1.5 volts?

Go to Step 3

Go to Chart A.

3

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin connector located

at base of the steering column. Leave passenger air bag
assembly connected.

3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool J–41433 and

appropriate adapter to SRS coil assembly harness connector.

4. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 24 current?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SDM.
3. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool.
4. Measure resistance on SDM harness connector “3” to terminal

“6” (ground).

Does J–39200 display “0L” (infinite)?

Go to Step 5

Replace SRS

harness.

Go to Step 7

5

Measure resistance on SDM harness connector from terminal “4”
to terminal “6” (ground).

Does J–39200 display “0L” (infinite)?

Go to Chart A.

Replace SRS

harness.

Go to Step 7

6

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool J–41433 from

SRS coil assembly harness connector.

3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool J–41433 and

appropriate adapter J–35616–A to driver air bag assembly
harness connector. Located top of the steering column.

4. Reconnect SRS coil assembly harness connector as the base

of steering column.

5. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 24 current?

Ignition switch

“OFF.”

Replace SRS coil

assembly.

Refer to in this
section 9J–24.

Go to Step 7

Ignition switch

“OFF.”

Replace driver air

bag assembly.

Go to Step 7

7

1. Reconnect all components, ensure all component are properly

mounted.

2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.

Was this step finished?

Repeat the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check.”

Go to Step 7

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
3 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности