Isuzu KB P190. Manual — part 1428
9A1-30 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
Step Action
Yes
No
4
1.
Disconnect and inspect the SRS coil assembly yellow
connector located at the base of the steering column.
2. If ok, reconnect the SRS coil assembly yellow connector.
3. Ignition switch is “ON”.
Is DTC B0021 current?
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 8
5
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS coil and the passenger air bag assembly,
yellow 2–pin connector located at the base of the steering
column and behind the glove box assembly.
3. Connect the SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0
and appropriate adapter to the SRS coil and the passenger
air bag assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch is “ON”.
Is DTC B0021 current?
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK“.
2. There has been an increase in the total circuit resistance of
the driver deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DMM while
checking circuits “Driver Bag High” and “Driver Bag Low”, and
the SRS control unit connector terminal “14” and “13” to
locate the root cause.
Was a fault found?
Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 8
Go to Chart A
7
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS driver / passenger load tool from the
SRS coil assembly harness connector.
3. Connect the SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0
on the top of the steering column.
4. Reconnect the SRS coil assembly harness connector at the
base of the steering column.
5. Ignition switch is “ON”.
Is DTC B0021 current?
Ignition switch
“LOCK”.
Replace SRS coil
assembly.
Go to Step 8
Ignition switch
“LOCK”.
Replace driver air
bag assembly.
Go to Step 8
8
1. Reconnect all components and ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
Is this step finished?
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
―
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-31
DTC B0022 (Flash Code 22) Driver Air Bag Squib Circuit Low Resistance
RTW79ALF000301
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SRS
control unit will perform tests to diagnose critical
malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests
“Ignition 1”, and deployment loop voltages,
are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.
The SRS control unit then proceeds with the
“Resistance Measurement Test”. “Driver Bag Low”
terminal “13” is grounded through a current sink and the
driver current source connected to “Driver Bag High”
terminal “14” allows a known amount of current to flow.
By monitoring the voltage difference between “Driver
Bag High” and “Driver Bag Low” the SRS control unit
calculates the combined resistance of the driver air bag
assembly, SRS coil assembly, harness wiring circuits
“Driver Bag High” and “Driver Bag Low” and connector
terminal contact.
9A1-32 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Will Set When
The combined resistance of the driver air bag
assembly, SRS Coil assembly, harness wiring circuits
“Driver Bag High” and “Driver Bag Low”, and connector
terminal contact is above a specified value. This test is
run once for each ignition cycle during the “Resistance
Measurement Test” when:
1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during “Turn–
ON”
2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken
The SRS control unit turns “ON” the “SRS” warning
lamp and sets DTC B0022.
DTC Will Clear When
Resistance value returns to specified resistance value.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS control unit.
3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
connector at the base of the steering column.
4. This test checks for proper operation of the shorting
clip in the yellow connector.
5. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
SRS coil assembly yellow connector located at the
base of the steering column.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to shortening in the wiring.
7. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS coil assembly or the driver air bag
assembly.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
between circuit “Driver Bag High” or “Driver Bag Low”
and a malfunctioning shorting clip on the driver air bag
assembly or the SRS coil assembly which would require
replacement of the component. The test for this
diagnostic trouble code is only run while the “SRS”
warning lamp is performing the bulb check. When the
scan tool “Clear Codes” command is issued and the
malfunction is still present, the DTC will not reappear
until the next ignition cycle.
DTC B0022 (Flash Code 22) Driver Air Bag Squib Circuit Low Resistance
Step Action
Yes
No
1
Perform the “SRS Diagnostic System Check.”
Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2
1. Check the driver air bag squib circuit for short to voltage or
short to ground.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
Verify repair
Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch to “LOCK”.
2. Make sure the SRS coil assembly yellow connector located at
the base of steering column is seated properly.
Is the connector connected properly?
Go to Step 4
Seat driver air bag
assembly
connector properly.
Go to Step 8
4
1.
Disconnect and inspect the SRS coil assembly yellow
connector located at the base of the steering column.
2. If ok, reconnect the SRS coil assembly yellow connector.
3. Ignition switch is “ON”.
Is DTC B0022 current?
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 8
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-33
Step Action
Yes
No
5
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly,
yellow connector located at the base of the steering column
and behind the glove box assembly.
3. Connect the SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0
and appropriate adapter to the SRS coil and passenger air
bag assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch is “ON”.
Is DTC B0022 current?
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
1. Ignition switch to “LOCK”.
2. There has been a decrease in the total circuit resistance of
the driver deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DMM while
checking circuits “Driver Bag High” and “Driver Bag Low”, and
the SRS control unit connector terminal “14” and “13” to
locate the root cause.
Was a fault found?
Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 8
Go to Chart A
7
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS driver / passenger load tool from the
driver air bag assembly harness connector.
3. Connect the SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0
to the top of the steering column connector.
4. Reconnect the SRS coil assembly harness connector at the
base of the steering column.
5. Ignition switch is “ON”.
Is DTC B0022 current?
Ignition switch
“LOCK”.
Replace SRS coil
assembly.
Go to Step 8
Ignition switch
“LOCK”.
Replace driver air
bag assembly.
Go to Step 8
8
1. Reconnect all components and ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
Is this step finished?
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
―
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