Isuzu KB P190. Manual — part 305

6E-186 Engine Control System (4JH1)

Step Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

6

1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the clutch pedal switch harness

connector.

3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Clutch Pedal Switch parameter with

the scan tool while momentarily jumping across
the clutch pedal switch harness connector
between pins 1 and 2 of C-77 connector.

Does the scan tool indicate Applied when the circuit
is jumped and Released when the circuit is not
jumped?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 7

7

1. Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage

feed circuit of the clutch pedal switch harness
(pin 1 of C-77 connector) and a known good
ground.

2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

1. Connect a test lamp between the signal circuit of

the clutch pedal switch harness (pin 2 of C-77
connector) and a known good ground.

2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

9

Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the
ignition voltage feed circuit between the ECM (10A)
fuse (EB-4) and the clutch pedal switch (pin 1 of C-
77 connector).
Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 16

10 1. Test the clutch pedal switch signal circuit

between the engine control module (ECM) (pin
31 of C-56 connector) and the clutch pedal
switch (pin 2 of C-77 connector) for a short to
battery or ignition voltage.

2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

11 1. Test the clutch pedal switch signal circuit

between the ECM (pin 31 of C-56 connector) and
the clutch pedal switch (pin 2 of C-77 connector)
for an open circuit or high resistance.

2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 13

12

1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor

connections at the harness connector of the
clutch pedal switch (pins 1 and 2 of C-77
connector).

3. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 14

13

1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor

connection on the clutch pedal switch circuit at
the harness connector of the ECM (pin 31 of C-
56 connector).

4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-187

Step Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

14

Replace the clutch pedal switch. Refer to Clutch
Pedal Switch Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 16

15

Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 16

16

1. Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse or

harness connector(s).

2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Clutch Pedal Switch parameter with

the scan tool while fully depressing and releasing
the clutch pedal.

Does the scan tool indicate Applied when the clutch
pedal is applied and Released when the clutch pedal
is released?

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 3

17

Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic

Trouble Code (DTC)

List System

OK



6E-188 Engine Control System (4JH1)

DTC P1105 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 86)

Circuit Description
The barometric pressure (BARO) sensor is installed
inside of the engine control module (ECM) and converts
the BARO into a voltage signal. The ECM uses this
voltage signal to calibrate the fuel injection quantity and
injection timing for altitude compensation. If the ECM
detects an excessively high BARO sensor signal
voltage, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC

• The ignition switch is ON.

Condition for Setting the DTC

• The ECM detects that the BARO sensor signal

voltage is more than 4.4 volts for 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator

lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.

• The ECM uses a BARO substitution of 1013 hPa.

Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC

• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic

runs and does not fail.

• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving

cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.

DTC P1105 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 86)

Step Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic

System Check-

Engine Controls

2

1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

Information with the scan tool.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 4

4

1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

5

Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic

Trouble Code (DTC)

List System

OK

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-189

DTC P1105 (Symptom Code 2) (Flash Code 86)

Circuit Description
The barometric pressure (BARO) sensor is installed
inside of the engine control module (ECM) and converts
the BARO into a voltage signal. The ECM uses this
voltage signal to calibrate the fuel injection quantity and
injection timing for altitude compensation. If the ECM
detects an excessively low BARO sensor signal voltage,
this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC

• The ignition switch is ON.

Condition for Setting the DTC

• The ECM detects that the BARO sensor signal

voltage is less than 1.5 volts for 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator

lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.

• The ECM uses a BARO substitution of 1013 hPa.

Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC

• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic

runs and does not fail.

• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving

cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.

DTC P1105 (Symptom Code 2) (Flash Code 86)

Step Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic

System Check-

Engine Controls

2

1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

Information with the scan tool.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 4

4

1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

5

Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic

Trouble Code (DTC)

List System

OK


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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности