Isuzu KB P190. Manual — part 437
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-131
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0203
10
Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 11
—
11
1.
Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2.
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4.
Start the engine.
5.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 12
12
Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
—
Go to DTC List
System OK
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2
1.
Install a scan tool.
2.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3.
Start the engine.
4.
Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 3
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3
1.
Turn OFF the ignition.
2.
Disconnect the cylinder #3 fuel injector
harness connector.
3.
Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector (pins 1
and 2 of E-15).
4.
Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 4
4
Measure the resistance of cylinder #3 fuel injector
solenoid.
Is the resistance less the specified value?
2.0
Ω
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 9
5
1.
Disconnect the cylinder #2 fuel injector
harness connector.
2.
Measure the resistance of the charge voltage
circuit between the cylinder #2 and #3 fuel
injector (pin 2 of E-14 and pin 2 of E-15).
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
1.0
Ω
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6E-132 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0204
6
1.
Test the control circuit between the ECM (pin
25 of E-90) and the cylinder #3 fuel injector
(pin 1 of E-15) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2.
Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 8
7
1.
Test the charge voltage circuit between the
ECM (pin 51 of E-90) and the cylinder #3 fuel
injector (pin 2 of E-15) for an open circuit or
high resistance.
2.
Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 8
8
1.
Turn OFF the ignition.
2.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3.
Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
ECM (pins 25 and 51 of E-90).
4.
Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
9
Important: Replacement fuel injector must be
programmed.
Replace the cylinder #3 fuel injector. Refer to Fuel
Injector Replacement/ Fuel Injector ID Code Data
Programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 11
—
10
Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 11
—
11
1.
Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2.
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4.
Start the engine.
5.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 12
12
Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
—
Go to DTC List
System OK
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-133
2
1.
Install a scan tool.
2.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3.
Start the engine.
4.
Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 3
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3
1.
Turn OFF the ignition.
2.
Disconnect the cylinder #4 fuel injector
harness connector.
3.
Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector (pins 1
and 2 of E-16).
4.
Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 4
4
Measure the resistance of cylinder #4 fuel injector
solenoid.
Is the resistance less the specified value?
2.0
Ω
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 9
5
1.
Disconnect the cylinder #1 fuel injector
harness connector.
2.
Measure the resistance of the charge voltage
circuit between the cylinder #1 and #4 fuel
injector (pin 2 of E-13 and pin 2 of E-16).
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
1.0
Ω
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
1.
Test the control circuit between the ECM (pin
53 of E-90) and the cylinder #4 fuel injector
(pin 1 of E-16) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2.
Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 8
7
1.
Test the charge voltage circuit between the
ECM (pin 72 of E-90) and the cylinder #4 fuel
injector (pin 2 of E-16) for an open circuit or
high resistance.
2.
Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 8
8
1.
Turn OFF the ignition.
2.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3.
Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
ECM (pins 53 and 72 of E-90).
4.
Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
9
Important: Replacement fuel injector must be
programmed.
Replace the cylinder #4 fuel injector. Refer to Fuel
Injector Replacement/ Fuel Injector ID Code Data
Programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 11
—
10
Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 11
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
6E-134 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
11
1.
Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2.
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4.
Start the engine.
5.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 12
12
Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
—
Go to DTC List
System OK
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
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