Isuzu KB P190. Manual — part 291

6E-130 Engine Control System (4JH1)

DTC P0335 (Symptom Code B, D) (Flash Code 43)

Circuit Description
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is located on top
of the flywheel housing. There are 4 slits spaced 90°
on the flywheel circumference. The CKP sensor is a
magnetic coil type sensor, which generates an AC
signal voltage based on the crankshaft rotational speed.
The engine control module (ECM) monitors both the
CKP sensor and injection pump camshaft position
(CMP) sensor signals to ensure they correlate with each
other.
If the ECM receives extra or missing CKP sensor signal
pulses, this DTC will set. (Symptom Code B)
If the ECM receives a certain amount of injection pump
CMP sensor signal pulses without a CKP sensor signal,
this DTC will set. (Symptom Code D)
Condition for Running the DTC
Symptom Code B

• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine speed is higher than 665 RPM

Symptom Code D

• DTC P0335 (Symptom Code B) is not set.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The fuel injection pump CMP sensor signal is

generated.

• The controller area network (CAN) communication

between the ECM and PCU is normal.

Condition for Setting the DTC
Symptom Code B

• The ECM detects extra or missing CKP sensor

signals while engine is running.

Symptom Code D

• The ECM detects that the CKP sensor signals are

not generated when doubled fuel injection pump
rotation speed is higher than 50 RPM.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator

lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.

The ECM uses an engine speed substitution of

doubled fuel injection pump speed for engine
control.

Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC

• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic

runs and does not fail.

• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving

cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to

Intermittent Conditions in this section.

• Ensure the sensor is tight and the flywheel

circumference is not damaged.


DTC P0335 (Symptom Code B, D) (Flash Code 43)
Schematic Reference:
Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views

Step Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic

System Check-

Engine Controls

2

1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine (Note a slight start delay may be

noticed).

4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

Information with the scan tool.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic

Aids

3

1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor (CKP)

harness connector.

3. Connect a DMM across the CKP sensor

terminals (pins 1 and 2 of E-9 connector).

4. Measure the resistance across the CKP sensor.
Is the CKP sensor resistance within the specified
value?

870 – 930 Ω

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 20

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-131

Step Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

4

1. Connect a DMM across the CKP sensor

terminals (measure the sensor output voltage).

2. Place the DMM on the AC volt scale.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DMM while accelerating the engine

between idle and W.O.T. (accelerator pedal full
travel).

Does the DMM indicate an AC voltage increase in
accordance with an engine speed increase (the
range of approximately 1.4 volts is indicated from
approximately 0.7 volts)?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 19

5

1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2. Connect a test lamp between the low reference

circuit of the CKP sensor harness (pin 1 of E-9
connector) and a known good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 6

6

1. Keep the ignition switch ON, with the engine

OFF.

2. Connect a test lamp between the low reference

circuit of the CKP sensor harness (pin 1 of E-9
connector) and battery voltage.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 12

7

1. Keep the ignition switch ON, with the engine

OFF.

2. Connect a test lamp between the shield ground

circuit of the CKP sensor harness (pin 3 of E-9
connector) and a known good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 8

8

1. Keep the ignition switch ON, with the engine

OFF.

2. Connect a test lamp between the shield ground

circuit of the CKP sensor harness (pin 1 of E-9
connector) and battery voltage.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 14

9

1. Keep the ignition switch ON, with the engine

OFF.

2. Connect a test lamp between the signal circuit of

the CKP sensor harness (pin 2 of E-9 connector)
and battery voltage.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 10

10

1. Keep the ignition switch ON, with the engine

OFF.

2. Connect a DMM between the signal circuit of the

CKP sensor harness (pin 2 of E-9 connector) and
a known good ground.

Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value?

1 volt

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 17

11

Important: The ECM may be damaged if the sensor
low reference circuit is shorted to a voltage source.
1. Test the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor

between the engine control module (ECM) (pin
98 of C-57 connector) and the CKP sensor (pin 1
of E-9 connector) for a short to battery or ignition
voltage.

2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 21

6E-132 Engine Control System (4JH1)

Step Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

12

1. Test the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor

between the ECM (pin 98 of C-57 connector) and
the CKP sensor (pin 1 of E-9 connector) for an
open circuit or high resistance.

2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 18

13

Important: The ECM may be damaged if the sensor
shield ground circuit is shorted to a voltage source.
1. Test the shield ground circuit of the CKP sensor

between the ECM (pin 101 of C-57 connector)
and the CKP sensor (pin 3 of E-9 connector) for
a short to battery or ignition voltage.

2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 21

14

1. Test the shield ground circuit of the CKP sensor

between the ECM (pin 101 of C-57 connector)
and the CKP sensor (pin 3 of E-9 connector) for
an open circuit or high resistance.

2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 18

15

1. Test the signal circuit of the CKP sensor between

the ECM (pin 90 of C-57 connector) and the CKP
sensor (pin 2 of E-9 connector) for the following
conditions:

• A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
• A short to the shield ground

2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 21

16

Important: The CKP sensor may be damaged if the
sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage source.
1. Test the signal circuit of the CKP sensor between

the ECM (pin 90 of C-57 connector) and the CKP
sensor (pin 2 of E-9 connector) for the following
conditions:

• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• A short to any 5 volts reference
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 21

17

1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor

connections at the harness connector of the CKP
sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3 of E-9 connector).

3. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 20

18

1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor

connections on the CKP sensor circuits at the
harness connector of the ECM (pins 90, 98 and
101 of C-57 connector).

4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 21

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-133

Step Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

19

1. Inspect the CKP sensor for tightness.
2. Retest if the sensor was loose.
3. Remove the CKP sensor and check for damage,

metal particles on magnet and for flywheel
circumference damage.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 20

20

Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft
Position Sensor Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 22

21

Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 22

22

1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness

connector(s).

2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 23

23

Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic

Trouble Code (DTC)

List System

OK

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности