Isuzu KB P190. Manual — part 283

6E-98 Engine Control System (4JH1)

DTC P0215 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 52)

Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) calculates the
desired fuel injection quantity and timing using data sent
from various sensors. These desired data are sent to
the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) via a
controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The
PCU also receives signals from the internal inputs:
pump camshaft position (CMP) sensor that is located
inside the fuel injection pump to determine the cam ring
rotation angle and the fuel injection pump speed. The
fuel temperature (FT) sensor is internal the PCU. These
values are used to compare the desired values sent
from the ECM then PCU determines the injection timer
piston position and fuel injection quantity, and actuates
timing control valve (TCV) & fuel injection solenoid
valve based on control maps in the PCU.
The fuel injection solenoid valve is installed to the fuel
injection pump rear side. The fuel injection event is
determined by this solenoid ON/OFF command. The
fuel injection solenoid valve cuts the fuel when the
engine shutoff (ESO) solenoid valve is commanded
shutoff from the PCU. (The fuel injection solenoid valve
and engine shutoff (ESO) solenoid valve is same part. It
calls ESO solenoid valve when fuel is shutoff.) When
the ignition switch is turned OFF or commanded from
fail-safe action, the ESO solenoid valve is commanded
shutoff to stop the engine running. If the PCU detects
that the ESO solenoid valve control circuit voltage level
from the ECM to PCU is high, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC

• The ignition switch is ON.

Condition for Setting the DTC

• The PCU detects high voltage condition on the

ESO solenoid valve control circuit for longer than 1
second when the ECM does not command shutoff.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator

lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.

Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC

• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic

runs and does not fail.

• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving

cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to

Intermittent Conditions in this section.

Notice:

• Fuel injection solenoid valve is internal to the fuel

injection pump assembly.

• PCU is part of the fuel injection pump assembly.
• If this DTC is present, engine will not start.


DTC P0215 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 52)
Schematic Reference:
Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views

Step Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic

System Check-

Engine Controls

2

1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine. If the engine does not start,

crank over the engine.

4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

Information with the scan tool.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic

Aids

3

1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the fuel injection pump control unit

(PCU) harness connector.

3. Connect a test lamp between the engine shutoff

(ESO) solenoid valve control signal circuit (pin 5
of E-6 connector) and a known good ground.

4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-99

Step Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

4

1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the PCU harness connector.
3. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) C-

57 harness connector. Keep the C-56 harness
connector with connected.

4. Connect a test lamp between the ESO solenoid

valve control signal circuit (pin 105 of C-57
connector) and a known good ground.

5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 6

Go to Diagnostic

Aids

5

1. Test the ESO solenoid valve control signal circuit

between the ECM (pin 105 of C-57 connector)
and the PCU (pin 5 of E-6 connector) for a short
to battery or ignition voltage.

2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

6

Important: The fuel injection pump must be timed to
the engine.
Replace the fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel
Injection Pump Replacement in engine mechanical
section.
Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 8

7

Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 8

8

1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness

connector(s).

2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 9

9

Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic

Trouble Code (DTC)

List System

OK

6E-100 Engine Control System (4JH1)

DTC P0215 (Symptom Code C) (Flash Code 52)

Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) calculates the
desired fuel injection quantity and timing using data sent
from various sensors. These desired data are sent to
the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) via a
controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The
PCU also receives signals from the internal inputs:
pump camshaft position (CMP) sensor that is located
inside the fuel injection pump to determine the cam ring
rotation angle and the fuel injection pump speed. The
fuel temperature (FT) sensor is internal the PCU. These
values are used to compare the desired values sent
from the ECM then PCU determines the injection timer
piston position and fuel injection quantity, and actuates
timing control valve (TCV) & fuel injection solenoid
valve based on control maps in the PCU.
The fuel injection solenoid valve is installed to the fuel
injection pump rear side. The fuel injection event is
determined by this solenoid ON/OFF command. The
fuel injection solenoid valve cuts the fuel when the
engine shutoff (ESO) solenoid valve is commanded
shutoff from the PCU. (The fuel injection solenoid valve
and engine shutoff (ESO) solenoid valve is same part. It
calls ESO solenoid valve when fuel is shutoff.) When
the ignition switch is turned OFF or commanded from
fail-safe action, the ESO solenoid valve is commanded
shutoff to stop the engine running. If the ECM detects
that the engine is continuously run after the ignition
switch is OFF, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC

• The ignition switch is OFF.
• The engine speed is lower than 1500 RPM.
• The vehicle speed is lower than 1.5 km/h (1 MPH).

Condition for Setting the DTC

• The engine speed is higher than 200 RPM within 2

seconds after the condition for running the DTC
are met. This indicates the PCU does not react to
the command from the ECM and fuel cannot
shutoff.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator

lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.

• The ECM cuts fuel injection.

Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC

• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic

runs and does not fail.

• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving

cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to

Intermittent Conditions in this section.

Notice:

• Fuel injection solenoid valve is internal to the fuel

injection pump assembly.

• PCU is part of the fuel injection pump assembly.


DTC P0215 (Symptom Code C) (Flash Code 52)
Schematic Reference:
Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views

Step Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic

System Check-

Engine Controls

2

1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

Information with the scan tool.

5. Turn OFF the engine.
Does the DTC fail this ignition before the engine
control module (ECM) turns OFF?

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic

Aids

3

1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the fuel injection pump control unit

(PCU) harness connector.

3. Connect a test lamp between the engine shutoff

(ESO) solenoid valve control signal circuit (pin 5
of E-6 connector) and battery voltage.

4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-101

Step Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

4

1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Connect a DMM between the ESO solenoid valve

control signal circuit (pin 5 of E-6 connector) and
a known good ground.

3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value?

10 volts

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

5

1. Test the ESO solenoid valve control signal circuit

between the ECM (pin 105 of C-57 connector)
and the PCU (pin 5 of E-6 connector) for a short
to ground.

2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

6

1. Test the ESO solenoid valve control signal circuit

between the ECM (pin 105 of C-57 connector)
and the PCU (pin 5 of E-6 connector) for an open
circuit or high resistance.

2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

7

1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Inspect for an intermittent, for a poor connection

and corrosion on the ESO solenoid valve control
signal circuit at the harness connector of the
PCU (pin 5 of E-6 connector).

3. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

8

1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor

connection on the ESO solenoid valve control
signal circuit at the harness connector of the
ECM (pin 105 of C-57 connector).

4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

9

Important: The fuel injection pump must be timed to
the engine.
Replace the fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel
Injection Pump Replacement in engine mechanical
section.
Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 11

10

Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 11

11

1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness

connector(s).

2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
6. Turn OFF the engine.
Does the DTC fail this ignition before the ECM turns
OFF?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 12

12

Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic

Trouble Code (DTC)

List System

OK

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности