Isuzu KB P190. Manual — part 1465
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6) 11A-9
3
Observe the Ignition Status parameter on the
immobilizer data display function.
Does the scan tool indicate ON and OFF with each
ignition switch transition?
—
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the Meter (10A) fuse and the ICU (pin 9 of B-109).
Check Meter (10A) fuse first.
Did you complete the repair?
—
Go to Step 5
—
5
Select the DTC display function for the following
control modules:
• ICU
• ECM
• PIM
• TCM (AISIN A/T or 4L-60E)
Does the scan tool display any DTCs?
—
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 12
6
Does the scan tool display DTCs which begin with
a U or other control module communication fault
DTCs?
—
Go to Applicable
DTC
Go to Step 7
7
Does the scan tool displays ICU DTC B0001?
—
Go to Applicable
DTC
Go to Step 8
8
Does the scan tool displays ICU DTCs B0002 or
B0012?
—
Go to Applicable
DTC
Go to Step 9
9
Is there any other code in any controller that has
not been diagnosed?
—
Go to Applicable
DTC
Go to Step 10
10
Is the customer's concern with the engine?
—
Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
Go to Step 11
11
Is the customer's concern with the transmission?
—
Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Transmission
Controls
Go to Step 12
12
Attempt to crank the engine.
Does the engine crank?
—
Go to Step 13
Problem is relating
to starting system.
Refer to the
applicable
diagnostic chart in
starting system
section
13
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle?
—
System OK
Go to Engine
Cranks but Does
Not Run in engine
control section
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
11A-10 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6)
Scan Tool Data List
The Immobilizer Scan Tool Data List contains all
immobilizer related parameters that are available on
the scan tool. Use the Immobilizer Scan Tool Data List
only after the following is determined:
• The Immobilizer Controls - Diagnostic System
Check is completed.
• On-board diagnostics are functioning properly.
A scan tool that displays faulty data should not be used.
Use of a faulty scan tool can result in misdiagnosis and
unnecessary parts replacement.
Only the parameters listed below are referenced in this
service manual for use in diagnosis.
Scan Tool Data Definitions
This information will assist in immobilizer problems.
Always perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Immobilizer Controls first. The Diagnostic System
Check will confirm proper system operation.
Ignition Status
This parameter displays the state of the ignition switch
input to the ICU. On indicates the ignition switch is
turned ON position.
Transponder Key
This parameter displays the state of the transponder
key in the steering lock. Transponder Key 1 to 5
indicates a correctly programmed transponder key is
used. The number 1 to 5 indicates which transponder
key is used. Invalid indicates an incorrect key is in
used. Not Programmed Key indicates a non-
programmed new transponder key is used. No
Transponder Key indicates ICU does not recognize a
transponder key.
Transponder Status
This parameter displays the state of the transponder
key in the steering lock. Correct Transponder-Key
indicates a correctly programmed transponder key is
used. Wrong Transponder-Key indicates an incorrect
key is in used. New Transponder-Key indicates a non-
programmed new transponder key is used. No
Transponder Detected indicates ICU does not
recognize a transponder key.
Transponder-Key 1 to 5 Status
This parameter displays the state of number of
programmed transponder key(s). Programmed
indicates transponder key 1 to 5 is correctly
programmed. The number 1 to 5 indicates programmed
order.
Security Code Programmed
This parameter displays the state of the security code
programming. Yes indicates a security code is correctly
programmed. No indicates a security code is not
programmed.
Scan Tool Parameter
Units Displayed
Typical Data Value
Operating Conditions: Ignition switch ON/ Two transponder keys programmed
Ignition Status
On/ Off
On
Transponder Key
Transponder Key 1 to 5/ Invalid/ Not
Programmed Key/ No Transponder Key
Transponder Key 1 or 2
Transponder Status
Correct Transponder-Key/ Wrong
Transponder-Key/ New Transponder-
Key/ No Transponder Detected
Correct Transponder-Key
Transponder-Key 1 Status
Programmed/ Not Programmed
Programmed
Transponder-Key 2 Status
Programmed/ Not Programmed
Programmed
Transponder-Key 3 Status
Programmed/ Not Programmed
Not Programmed
Transponder-Key 4 Status
Programmed/ Not Programmed
Not Programmed
Transponder-Key 5 Status
Programmed/ Not Programmed
Not Programmed
Security Code Programmed
Yes/ No
Yes
Security Wait Time
Inactive/ Time (hour: minute: second)
Inactive
While Security Lock
Inactive/ Active
Inactive
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6) 11A-11
Security Wait Time
This parameter displays the security wait time length in
the ICU. Inactive indicates not in security wait time.
Time indicates under security wait time. This wait time
stage will prevent any further attempts to enter the
security code until the wait time has elapsed. The wait
time will increase each time an incorrect security code
is entered. Note that this parameter is not count
downed. It keeps displaying the same time until that
wait time has elapsed. The ignition switch must be kept
at ON position during the wait time period.
While Security Lock
This parameter displays the state of the security wait
time. Inactive indicates not in security wait time. Active
indicates under security wait time.
11A-12 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6)
Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
Circuit Description
The data link connector (DLC) is a standardized 16-
cavity connector. Connector design and location is
dictated by an industry wide standard, and is required
to provide the following:
• Scan tool power battery positive voltage at
terminal 16.
• Scan tool power ground at terminal 4.
• Common signal ground at terminal 5.
The scan tool will power up with the ignition OFF. Some
modules however, will not communicate unless the
ignition is ON.
Schematic Reference: Immobilizer Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: ICU Connector End
View
Circuit/ System Testing Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Important: Make sure the scan tool works properly
on another vehicle before using this chart.
1.
Turn OFF the ignition.
2.
Inspect the Meter (+B) (10A) fuse in the cabin
fuse block.
Is the Meter (+B) (10A) fuse open?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
2
Replace the Meter (+B) (10A) fuse. If the fuse
continues to open, repair the short to ground on
one of the circuits that is fed by the Meter (+B)
(10A) fuse or replace the shorted attached
component.
Did you complete the repair?
—
Go to Step 7
—
3
1.
Check each circuit at the data link connector
(DLC) (B-58) for a backed out, spread or
missing terminal.
2.
Repair the terminal as necessary.
Did you find and complete the repair?
—
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 4
4
Connect a test lamp between the +B circuit (pin 16
of B-58) at the DLC and a known good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
—
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Repair the open in the battery voltage circuit to the
DLC.
Did you complete the repair?
—
Go to Step 7
—
6
1.
Test each ground circuit at the DLC (pins 4
and 5 of B-58) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2.
Repair the circuit(s), clean or tighten ground
as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 7
Go to Intermittent
Conditions
7
1.
Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
2.
Attempt to turn ON the scan tool.
Does the scan tool ON?
—
System OK
Go to Step 1
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