Isuzu N-Series. Manual — part 913
Transmission Control System (Smoother) 7A-107
5
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Remove the smoother main relay.
3. Probe the battery voltage feed circuit of the
smoother main relay (pins 2 and 3 of X-5
connector) with a test lamp that is connected
to a known good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
—
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor
connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the smoother main relay (pins 1,
2, 3 and 5 of X-5 connector).
3. Disconnect the transmission control module
(TCM) harness connector.
4. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor
connections and corrosion on the smoother
main relay control and voltage feed circuit at
the harness connector of the TCM (pin 15 of B-
425 and 3 of B-426 connector).
5. Test for high resistance on each smoother
main relay circuit.
6. Repair the connection(s) or circuit(s) as
necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
7
Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the
battery voltage feed circuit between the NEES (B)
(10A) fuse (F-13) in the glove box fuse block and
the smoother main relay (pins 2 and 3 of X-5
connector) (which ever test lamp did not illuminate
at Step 5). Check the NEES (B) (10 A) fuse (F-13)
first.
Did you complete the repair?
—
Go to Step 13
—
8
1. Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the smoother
main relay.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Observe the Main Relay Voltage Feed Circuit
parameter with the Tech 2.
Does the Main Relay Voltage Feed Circuit
parameter indicate ON?
—
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
9
1. Test the control circuit of the smoother main
relay between the TCM (pin 15 of B-425
connector) and the smoother main relay (pin 5
of X-5 connector) for a short to ground.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
10
1. Test the voltage feed circuit between the TCM
(pin 3 of B-426 connector) and the smoother
main relay (pin 1 of X-5 connector) for a short
to battery.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
11
Replace the smoother main relay.
Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 13
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
7A-108 Transmission Control System (Smoother)
12
Important:
Replacement TCM must be programmed and
learned.
Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control
Module (TCM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 13
—
13
1. Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse or
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the Tech 2.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the Tech 2.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 14
14
Observe the DTC Information with the Tech 2.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
—
Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC)
List
System OK
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
Transmission Control System (Smoother) 7A-109
P0889 (Flash Code 39)
Circuit Description
The gearshift control box relay is energized to feed a
drive voltage of the each solenoid valve (1-3-5 shift
solenoid, 2-4-6-R shift solenoid and select solenoid)
when the transmission control module (TCM)
commands ON.
If the TCM detects the gearshift control box relay is
turned OFF when the relay is commanded ON, this DTC
will set. (Open stuck DTC)
If the TCM detects the TCM has been ON when the
relay is commanded OFF, this DTC will also set. (Close
stuck DTC)
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The ignition voltage is more than 20 volts.
• The emergency switch is OFF.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Open stuck DTC
• The TCM detects a low voltage condition on the 1-
3-5 shift solenoid, 2-4-6-R shift solenoid and select
solenoid voltage feed circuit when the gearshift
control box relay is commanded ON.
Close stuck DTC
• The TCM detects a high voltage condition on the 1-
3-5 shift solenoid, 2-4-6-R shift solenoid and select
solenoid voltage feed circuit when the gearshift
control box relay is commanded OFF.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The TCM illuminates the transmission warning
lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The TCM continuously sounds buzzer when the
diagnostic runs and fails. (Open stuck DTC)
• The TCM inhibits gearshift control. (Open stuck
DTC)
• The TCM holds gear position.
• The TCM inhibits gear select & shift position
learning and half-clutch learning.
Condition for Clearing the DTC
• The TCM turns OFF the transmission warning
lamp when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
• The TCM stops the buzzer when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail. (Open stuck DTC)
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and
does not fail.
• A history DTC clears with the Tech 2 or reset
switch operation.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice:
• If this DTC is present, P0912, P0973 and P0976
may also set.
• Faulty or sticking gearshift control box relay will set
this DTC.
DTC P0889 (Flash Code 39)
Schematic Reference: Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or Transmission Control
Module (TCM) Connector End Views
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Transmission
Controls
2
1. Install the Tech 2.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Information with the Tech 2.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 3
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Replace the gearshift control box relay with the
glow relay or replace with a known good relay.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with the Tech 2.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 11
4
Does the buzzer continuously sound?
—
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 8
7A-110 Transmission Control System (Smoother)
5
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Remove the gearshift control box relay.
3. Probe the battery voltage feed circuit of the
gearshift control box relay (pins 3 and 4 of X-
19 connector) with a test lamp that is
connected to a known good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
—
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor
connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the gearshift control box relay
(pins 2, 3, 4 and 5 of X-19 connector).
3. Disconnect the transmission control module
(TCM) harness connector.
4. Inspect for an intermittent, for a poor
connection and corrosion on gearshift control
box relay control circuit at the harness
connector of the TCM (pin 18 of B-425
connector).
5. Test the gearshift control box relay control
circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
6. Test the each solenoid valve voltage feed
circuit between the gearshift control box relay
and the TCM (pins 4 and 5 of B-425, pins 5 and
6 of B-426 and pins 1 and 8 of B-418
connector) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
7. Repair the connection(s) or circuit(s) as
necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
7
Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the
battery voltage feed circuit between the NEES
(60A) slow blow fuse (SBF-7) and the gearshift
control box relay (pins 3 and 4 of X-19 connector)
(which ever test lamp did not illuminate at Step 5).
Check the NEES (60 A) slow blow fuse (SBF-7)
first.
Did you complete the repair?
—
Go to Step 13
—
8
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Remove the gearshift control box relay.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the buzzer continuously sound?
—
Go to Step 9
Go to Step10
9
1. Test the control circuit of the gearshift control
box relay between the TCM (pin 18 of B-425
connector) and the gearshift control box relay
(pin 5 of X-19 connector) for a short to ground.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
10
1. Test the voltage feed circuit between the TCM
(pins 4 and 5 of B-425, pins 5 and 6 of B-426
and pins 1 and 8 of B-418 connector) and the
gearshift control box relay (pin 2 of X-19
connector) for a short to battery.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст