Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual — part 1320
6E1–356
RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed–out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal–to–wire connection.
D
The Fuel Pressure Sensor shares a 5 Volt reference
with the MAP sensor.
If these codes are also set, it could indicate a
problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit or
components itself.
D
The Fuel Pressure Sensor share a ground with the TP
sensor, the CKP sensor, the CAM sensor, ECT sensor,
and the automatic transmission temperature sensor.
D
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; shorts to ground, shorts to battery positive,
and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the EVAP vacuum switch display on the Tech
2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to the sensor. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
2. The canister purge vacuum switch is normally
closed when no vacuum (purge) is present. With the
ignition ON and the engine OFF, there shouldn’t be
any vacuum (purge) present in the EVAP system.
3. Determines if the PCM is able to control the EVAP
purge solenoid valve.
4. Determines if the DTC will set under the conditions
present when the DTC was originally stored. If not,
the fault is intermittent.
5. Checks for a grounded EVAP purge solenoid driver
circuit, a faulty EVAP vacuum switch, or a leaking
EVAP purge solenoid valve.
DTC P1441 – EVAP System Flow During Non-Purge
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Remove the fuel filler cap.
3. Ignition “ON.” Observe “Fuel Tank Pressure” on the
Tech 2.
Is “Fuel Tank Pressure” at the specified value?
1.51 V
Go to
Step 3
Go to
P0452
or P0453
3
1. Re–install the fuel filler cap.
2. Using the Tech 2, command the EVAP Vent
Solenoid Valve “ON” (Closed).
3. Disconnect the canister side rubber hose end that
hose is connected between the Purge Solenoid
Valve and Canister.
IMPORTANT: Before continuing with the diagnosis,
zero the EVAP pressure and vacuum gauges on EVAP
pressure / purge cart J41413 (refer to the tool operating
instructions).
And then monitor the fuel tank inner pressure using the
Tech 2.
Does the fuel tank pressure hold the specified value?
1.52 - 1.60 V
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 6
6E1–357
RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
DTC P1441 – EVAP System Flow During Non-Purge
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
4
1. Disconnect the EVAP pressure / purge cart J41413,
and then plug the hose end.
2. Disconnect the rubber hose end of engine vacuum
source side, (the hose connected between Purge
Solenoid Valve and engine).
3. Connect a vacuum hand pump to this rubber hose
end.
4. Then apply -15 in H2O vacuum by the vacuum
pump.
5. Monitor the fuel tank inner pressure using the Tech
2.
Does the fuel tank inner pressure hold the specified
value?
1.47 - 1.51 V
Go to
Step 6
Go to
Step 5
5
Replace the Purge Solenoid Valve.
—
Verify repair
—
6
1. Check for leaks, kinks or pinched hoses at the
EVAP system rubber hose line, and also check if the
rubber hoses are correctly connected or not.
2. Check for a leak from Vent Solenoid Valve and
EVAP system rubber hoses, and also check for
clogged Filter of air separator which is located near
the vent solenoid valve.
Was a problem found? Using the Vacuum Hose
Routing Diagram, repair or re-connect the rubber
hoses correctly.
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 7
7
1. Start engine.
2. Remove the Fuel Filler Cap.
3. Using the Tech 2, command the EVAP Vent
Solenoid Valve “ON” (closed) and Purge Solenoid
Valve “OFF” (0%).
4. Replace the Fuel Filler Cap.
5. Run the engine at 2500RPM constant while
monitoring “Fuel Tank Vacuum” on the Tech 2.
Does the fuel tank vacuum remain at the specified
value while the EVAP Vent Solenoid Valve “ON”
(closed) and Purge Solenoid Valve “OFF” (0%)?
30 - 40%
Verify repair
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
6E1–358
RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1546 A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH
OUTPUT CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
060R100022
Circuit Description
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) controls the A/C
Compressor Clutch Solenoid through the use of a relay
and a control (ground) circuit. If the PCM commands the
A/C Compressor Clutch Solenoid ON but the voltage
remains High (12 volts) or, if the PCM commands the A/C
Compressor Clutch Solenoid OFF but the voltage
remains Low (0 volts), then DTC P1546 will set. DTC
P1546 is a type D code.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
D
Ignition voltage is greater than 10 volts.
D
Engine run time is greater than 32 seconds.
The above mentioned conditions are met and one of the
following two conditions are met for 20 test failure within a
40 test samples.
D
PCM senses voltage is High with the A/C Compressor
Clutch Solenoid commanded ON.
OR
D
PCM senses voltage is Low with the A/C Compressor
Clutch Solenoid commanded OFF.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL).
D
The PCM will store the conditions that were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
D
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive trips
without a reported failure.
D
The DTC can be cleared using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear
Info” function.
Diagnostic Aids
D
Poor connections, or a damaged harness – Inspect the
harness connectors for: backed–out terminals,
improper mating or damaged terminals. Also check for
open circuits, shorts to ground, and shorts to voltage.
6E1–359
RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
DTC P1546 A/C Compressor Clutch Output Circuit Malfunction
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2
1. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data,
then clear the DTCs.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using the Tech 2, monitor ”DTC” info for DTC
P1546.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1546 ”Ran and
Passed?”
—
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Remove the A/C Compressor Clutch Relay from the
Underhood Electrical Center.
3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
4. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), check for voltage
on the Fused pins of the A/C Compressor Clutch
Relay connector.
Does the DVM read the following value?
12 Volts
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Check the suspect circuit(s) between the A/C
Compressor Clutch Relay connector and the Fuse for
the following conditions:
D
A short to ground
D
An open circuit
D
A short to voltage
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
—
5
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
connectors from the PCM.
3. Check the A/C Compressor Clutch Relay control
circuit between the PCM and Underhood Electrical
Center for the following conditions:
D
A short to ground
D
An open circuit
D
A short to voltage
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 6
6
1. Reinstall the A/C Compressor Clutch Relay.
2. Using a fused jumper, ground the A/C Compressor
Clutch Relay control circuit at the PCM connector.
3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
Does the A/C Compressor turn ON?
—
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 7
7
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Check the A/C Compressor Clutch circuit between
the A/C Compressor Clutch Relay and A/C
Compressor Clutch for the following conditions:
D
A short to ground
D
An open circuit
D
A short to voltage
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 8
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