Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual — part 861
6E–468
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1516 Command - Actual TPS Correlation Error
D06RY00088
Circuit Description
D
The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal relative to throttle position (blade angle).
The throttle blade angle will vary about 8% at closed
throttle to about 92 % at wide open throttle (WOT).
D
The DC motor circuit provides a voltage signal relative
to command throttle position (blade angle).
D
This DTC detects the dufference between actual
throttle position and command throttle position in
steady state.
Conditions for setting the DTC
D
The ignition is “ON”.
D
Throttle Actuation mode is normal.
D
Command Throttle position-Actual Throttle positionis
less than 8 % when desird TPS is sutudy wihtin 0.5
%for 30 second within test samples (30 second)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
D
The PCM calculates an air flow value based on idle air
control valve position, throttle position, RPM and
barometric pressure.
D
The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condtion is no longer present.
D
A history DTC P1516 will clear after 40 cosecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
D
DTC P1516 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
D
Poor connectons.
D
Mis routed harness.
D
Rubbed through wire insulation.
D
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
D
Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
TP sensor 1, TP sensor 2 display on the Tech2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
6E–469
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1516 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Faillure Records data can
be useful in determined vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1516 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P1516 - Command - Actual TPS Correlation Error
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 3
Go to
ETC
System
Check
3
1. Ignition “On,” engine “Off.”
2. Operate the throttle lever by hand (Don’t operate
the acceleration pedal).
Was the DTC P1515 or P1516 stored?
—
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 6
4
1. Check the DC mortor harness between the PCM
and DC mortor curcuit at the DC mortor harness
connector.
2. If a problem found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 5
5
Replace the throttle assembly (DC mortor).
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6
1. Warming up the engine until the ECT rise at 80
°
C
2. Ignition “OFF”.
3. Ignition “ON” but not engine run.
4. Observe the TP angle reading on the Tech 2 while
alowly opening the throttle.
NOTE: The value check of TPS must be performed in
less than 15 seconds.
Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?
Closed
throttle
TPS1=
6
∼
12%
TPS2=
88
∼
94% Wide
open throttle
TPS1=
79
∼
83%
TPS2=
19
∼
23%
Go to
Step 10
Go to
Step 7
7
Check the following items;
1. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. TP1 and TP2 sensor ground circuit for high
resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor.
3. TP1and TP2 sensor ground circuit for a poor
connection.
4. If a problem is found,repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 8
6E–470
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1516 - Command - Actual TPS Correlation Error
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
8
Check the following items;
1. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit
for a poor connection.
2. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit
for high resistance between the PCM and the TP1
and TP2 sensor.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 9
9
Replace the TP sensor.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 10
10
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:
The replacement PCM must be programmed.
Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see
if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replasement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–471
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1523 Actuator Control Return Performance
D06RY00088
Circuit Description
D
The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal relative to throttle position (blade angle).
The throttle blade angle will vary about 8 % at closed
throttle to about 92 % at wide open throttle(WOT).
D
The DC motor circuit provides a voltage signal relative
to command throttle position (blade angle).
D
This DTC ditects if the throttle return to the default
position at key on, steady state.
Conditions for setting the DTC
D
The ignition is “ON”.
D
Normalized TPS is less than 7 % or Normalized TPS
is more than 25 %.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condtion is no longer present.
D
A history DTC P1523 will clear after 40 cosecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
D
DTC P1523 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
D
Poor connectons.
D
Mis routed harness.
D
Rubbed through wire insulation.
D
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
D
Throttle function: Check for the throttle function. When
ignition switch “ON” that throttle lever is smooth
operated by step on the acceleration pedal.
D
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
TP sensor 1, TP sensor 2 display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1523 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Faillure Records data can
be useful in determined vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.
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