Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual — part 1510
6E2–491
RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1635 Reference Voltage # 1 Circuit Fault
D06RY00093
Circuit Description
The TP sensor # 1 shares a 5 Volt reference with the
PCM.
If the PCM detects the 5 Volt reference for the TP sensor #
1 is failure, DTCP1635 will be set.
Conditions for setting the DTC
D
The ignition is “ON”.
D
The 5 Volt reference voltage for the TP sensor # 1 is
less than 4 volts.
D
The 5 Volt reference voltage for the TP sensor # 1 is
more than 5 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL) .
D
The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condtion is no longer present.
D
A history DTC P1635 will clear after 40 cosecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
D
DTC P1635 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed. Tech2 “ Clear Info” function or by disconnecting
the PCM battery feed.
6E2–492
RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1635 Reference Voltage # 1 Circuit Fault
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board(OBD)System Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Connect a DVM between the 5volt reference curcuit
and the TP1 and TP2 sensor ground curcuit.
2. Check the voltage using a DVM.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
5V
Varify repair
Go to
Step 3
3
1. Check the TPS1and TPS2 5 volt reference curcuit.
2. If the curcuit is open or shorted, repair it as
necessary.
Was the curcuit open or short?
—
Varify repair
Go to
Step 4
4
1. Check the TP1 and TP2 sensor ground curcuit.
2. If the curcuit is open or shorted, repair it as
necessary.
Was the curcuit open or short?
—
Varify repair
Go to
Step 5
5
1. Observe the battery voltage and circuit.
2. If a problem found, repair it as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 6
6
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.
Refer to ON–Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see
if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the adtion complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E2–493
RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1639 Reference Voltage # 2 Circuit Fault
060R200064
Circuit Description
The TP sensor # 1 shares a 5 Volt reference with the
PCM.
If the PCM detects the 5 Volt reference for the AP sensor
# 1 is failure, DTCP1635 will be set.
Conditions for setting the DTC
D
The ignition is “ON”.
D
The 5 Volt reference voltage for the AP sensor # 1 is
less than 4 volts.
D
The 5 Volt reference voltage for the AP sensor # 1 is
more than 5 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL) .
D
The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condtion is no longer present.
D
A history DTC P1639 will clear after 40 cosecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
D
DTC P1639 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed. Tech2 “ Clear Info” function or by disconnecting
the PCM battery feed.
6E2–494
RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1639 Reference Voltage # 2 Circuit Fault
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board(OBD)System Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Connect a DVM between the 5volt reference curcuit
and the AP1, AP2 and AP3 sensor ground curcuit.
2. Check the voltage using a DVM.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
5V
Varify repair
Go to
Step 3
3
1. Check the APS1, APS2 and APS3 5 volt reference
curcuit.
2. If the curcuit is open or shorted, repair it as
necessary.
Was the curcuit open or short?
—
Varify repair
Go to
Step 4
4
1. Check the AP1, AP2 and AP3 sensor ground
curcuit.
2. If the curcuit is open or shorted, repair it as
necessary.
Was the curcuit open or short?
—
Varify repair
Go to
Step 5
5
1. Observe the battery voltage and circuit.
2. If a problem found, repair it as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 6
6
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.
Refer to ON–Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see
if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the adtion complete?
—
Verify repair
—
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