Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual — part 1446
6E2–235
RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
D
A history DTC P0175 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
D
DTC P0175 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed -out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
D
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Bank 2 HO2S 1 display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the engine
harness. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records Vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. DTCs other than P0172 and P0175 may indicate a
condition present which may cause a lean condition.
If this is the case, repairing the condition which
caused the other DTC will most likely correct the
DTC P0172/P0175.
4. If the DTC P0175 test passes while the Failure
Records conditions are being duplicated, the rich
condition is intermittent. Refer to
Diagnostic Aids or
Symptoms for additional information on diagnosing
intermittent problems.
DTC P0175 – Fuel Trim System Rich Bank 2
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the ”On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
Are any DTCs set other than P0172 and P0175?
—
Go to the
applicable
DTC charts
and repair the
other DTCs
before
proceeding
with this
chart.
Go to
Step 3
3
1. Start the engine and operate the vehicle in “closed
loop”.
2. Observe the “BANK 2 L.T. FUEL TRIM” display on
the Tech 2.
Is the displayed value more negative than the specified
value?
L.T. Fuel
Trim: –15%
(auto. trans.)
OR –12%
(man. trans.)
Go to
Step 5
Go to
Step 4
4
1. Review and record the Tech 2 Failure Records data.
2. Clear the DTC P0172/P0175 and operate the
vehicle to duplicate the Failure Records conditions.
3. Monitor the Tech 2 “DTC” info for DTC P0175 while
operating the vehicle to duplicate the Failure
Records conditions.
4. Continue operating the vehicle until the DTC P0175
test runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0175 failed this
ignition?
—
Go to
Step 5
The rich
condition is
not present.
If a
driveability
symptom still
exists, refer
to
Symptoms.
5
Was DTC P0172 also set?
—
Go to
Step 6
Go to
Step 15
6
Visually and physically inspect the air filter element and
replace it if necessary.
Did the air filter require replacement?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 7
6E2–236
RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0175 – Fuel Trim System Rich Bank 2
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
7
Visually and physically inspect the air intake duct for
collapse or restriction and repair if necessary.
Did your inspection reveal a problem requiring repair?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 8
8
Inspect the MAF sensor inlet screen for damage or for
the presence of foreign objects which may partially
block air flow through the screen and correct any
problem found.
Did your inspection of the MAF sensor reveal a
condition requiring repair or replacement?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 9
9
Start the engine and note the idle quality.
Is a low or unsteady idle being experienced?
—
Go to
Step 10
Go to
Step 11
10
1. Turn the ignition off and physically inspect the
throttle body bore, throttle plate, and IAC passages
for coking and foreign objects.
2. If a problem was found, repair as necessary.
Did your inspection reveal a condition requiring repair?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 11
11
1. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the fuel pressure
regulator and inspect the hose for the presence of
fuel.
2. If fuel is present in the vacuum hose, replace the
fuel pressure regulator (refer to
Fuel Metering
System).
Did the fuel pressure regulator require replacement?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 12
12
1. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
2. Monitor the TP Angle display on the Tech 2 while
slowly depressing the accelerator pedal.
Does the TP Angle display increase steadily and
evenly from minimum value at closed throttle to
maximum value at wide-open throttle?
Minimum 8%
Maximum
92%
Go to
Step 13
Go to
Step 21
13
1. Disconnect the MAF sensor electrical connector.
2. Operate the vehicle in “closed loop” while
monitoring the “BANK 2 L.T. FUEL TRIM” and
“BANK 2 S.T. FUEL TRIM” display on the Tech 2.
Did both values change to near the specified value?
0%
Go to
Step 22
Go to
Step 14
14
1. Perform the “Fuel System Pressure Test”.
2. If Fuel System Pressure Test isolates a problem,
repair as necessary (refer to
Engine Fuel or Fuel
Metering System).
Did the Fuel System Pressure Test isolate a condition
requiring repair?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 15
15
1. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
2. Connect a test light between the harness connector
terminals of canister purge solenoid.
Is the test light on?
—
Go to
Step 16
Go to
Step 19
16
Check for short to ground in the wire (YEL/RED)
between the canister purge solenoid and PCM terminal
S-48.
Was there a short to ground?
—
Go to
Step 17
Go to
Step 18
6E2–237
RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0175 – Fuel Trim System Rich Bank 2
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
17
Repair the short to ground.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
18
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to the latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
19
1. Perform the “Injector Balance Test”.
2. If the Injector Balance Test isolates a problem,
repair as necessary (refer to
Fuel Metering
System).
Did the Injector Balance Test isolate a problem
requiring repair?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 20
20
1. Remove and visually/physically inspect the Bank 2
HO2S 1 for silicon contamination. This will be
indicated by a powdery deposit on the portion of the
HO2S that is exposed to the exhaust stream.
2. If contamination is evident on the Bank 2 HO2S 1,
replace the contaminated sensor.
Did the sensor require replacement?
—
Verify repair
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
21
1. Check the TP sensor mounting screws and tighten
or replace them as necessary if they are loose or
missing.
2. If the screws are OK, replace the TP sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
22
Replace the MAF sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E2–238
RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0201 Injector 1 Control Circuit
060R200023
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) has six individual
injector driver circuits. Each controls an injector. When a
driver circuit is grounded by the PCM, the injector is
activated. The PCM monitors the current in each driver
circuit. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect
a fault. If the voltage is not what the PCM expects to
monitor on the circuit, a DTC is set. This DTC is also set if
an injector driver is shorted to voltage or if there is an open
circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
D
The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
D
Engine speed is more than 700 rpm.
D
The engine is turning, determined by 58X crankshaft
position input signal.
D
The injector voltage does not equal the ignition voltage
when the injector is commanded “OFF” or the injector
voltage does not equal 0 volts when the injector is
commanded “ON”.
D
The above conditions are met for 5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
D
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn “OFF” the MIL on the third
consecutive trip cycle in which the diagnostic has been
run and the fault is no longer present.
D
A history DTC P0201 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles occur without a fault.
D
DTC P0201 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage
will cause a DTC P0201 to set. It will also cause a misfire
due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC will also be
set indicating which cylinder is inoperative.
Long term and short term fuel trims that are excessively
high or low are a good indication that an injector is faulty.
Use Fuel Injector Coil Test Procedure to check for faulty
injectors.
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