Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual — part 1428
6E2–163
RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0125 –ECT Excessive Time to Closed Loop Fuel Control
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
6
Compare engine coolant temperature displayed on the
Tech 2 to the actual coolant temperature measured
with a thermometer. (Observe normal precautions
when opening the cooling system.)
Is the Tech 2 engine coolant temperature indication
close to the measured temperature?
—
Go to
Step 9
Go to
Step 7
7
1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the PCM.
3. Using a DVM, measure the resistance of the ECT at
the PCM connector.
4. Compare the DVM reading with the chart in “Test
Description”.
Is the chart value approximately equal to the
thermometer reading?
—
Go to
Step 12
Go to
Step 8
8
Check for high resistance in wiring related to the ECT
sensor. Also, check for poor connections at the ECT
sensor and the PCM.
Was a problem found?
—
Go to
Step 10
Go to
Step 11
9
Refer to
Cooling and Radiator for cooling system
diagnosis and repair condition as necessary.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
10
Replace the faulty terminal(s) or repair faulty wiring as
necessary.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
11
Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
12
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E2–164
RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC)
P0128 Thermostat Insufficient Temperature for Stable Operation
060R200053
Circuit Description
D
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor
thermistor mounted on a coolant crossover pipe at the
front of the engine.
This code determines if system has insufficient
coolant temperatures for stable operation.
Conditions for setting the DTC
D
Engine running.
D
No IAT, ECT and MAF DTCs set.
D
No VSS DTC set.
Warm case(Ambient temperature is between 50
°
F and
128
°
F.):
D
Time for coolant to reach stabilized closed loop value
is less than 239 sec.
Cold case(Ambient temperature is between 20
°
F and
50
°
F.):
D
Time for coolant to reach stabilized thermostat
regulation temperature is more than 263 sec.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.
D
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
D
A history DTC P0128 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
D
DTC P0128 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Tech 2 “Clear Info” function or by disconnecting the
PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
D
Poor connections.
D
Misrouted harness.
D
Rubbed through wire insulation.
D
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at PCM–Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals,improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal
to wire connection.
D
Damaged harness–Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.
6E2–165
RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
If the harness appears to be OK, observe the ECT
display on the Tech2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If DTC P0128 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was last
set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P0128 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0128 Thermostat Insufficient Temperature for stable operation
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board(OBD)System Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Visually/physically check air duct and water pipe for
splits, kinks, and proper connections and routing.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 3
3
1. Remove and check the Thermostat for stable
operation. Refer to
6B section.
2. Replace the thermostat if necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 4
4
1. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0128.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0128 failed this
ignition?
—
Go to
Step 5
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
5
1. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
2. Oberve the “Eng Cool Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Eng Cool Temp” below the specified value?
139
°
C
(282
°
F)
Verify repair
Go to
Step 6
6
1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the PCM and check the ECT signal
circuit for a short to ground or a short to the sensor
ground circuit.
3. If the ECT signal circuit is shorted, repair it as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Refer to
Diag-
nostic
Go to
Step 7
7
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:
The replacement PCM must be programmed.
Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E2–166
RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0131 HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 1
060R200054
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a bias
voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen
sensor (HO2S) signal high and signal low circuits. When
measured with a 10 megaohm digital voltmeter, this may
display as low as 350 mV. The oxygen sensor varies the
voltage within a range of about 1000 mV when the
exhaust is rich, down through about 10 mV when exhaust
is lean. The PCM constantly monitors the HO2S signal
during “closed loop” operation and compensates for a rich
or lean condition by decreasing or increasing injector
pulse width as necessary. If the Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage
remains excessively low for an extended period of time,
DTC P0131 will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
D
No related DTCs.
D
Vehicle is operating in “closed loop”.
D
Engine coolant temperature is above 60
°
C (140
°
F).
D
“Closed loop” commanded air/fuel ratio is between
14.5 and 14.8.
D
Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains below 22 mV
during normal “closed loop” operation for a total of 77
seconds over a 90-second period of time.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.
D
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
D
“Open loop” fuel control will be in effect.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
D
A history DTC P0131 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
D
DTC P0131 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
D
Heated oxygen sensor wiring – The sensor pigtail may
be routed incorrectly and contacting the exhaust
system.
D
Poor PCM to engine block grounds.
D
Fuel pressure – The system will go lean if pressure is
too low. The PCM can compensate for some
decrease. However, If fuel pressure is too low, a DTC
P0131 may be set. Refer to
Fuel System Diagnosis.
D
Lean injector(s) – Perform “Injector Balance Test”.
D
Vacuum leaks – Check for disconnected or damaged
vacuum hoses and for vacuum leaks at the intake
manifold, throttle body, EGR system, and PCV system.
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