Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual — part 1585
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
7A1–65
DTC P0753 Shift Solenoid A Electrical
D07RY00035
Circuit Description
D
The shift solenoid A is a simple on/off solenoid
located in the main case valve body. The solenoid is
the normally closed type. In second or third gear the
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) energizes the
solenoid to open a fluid inlet port. When the port is
open, fluid pressure actuates the shift valve.
D
The solenoid is activated by a current. This current is
produced by applying a voltage to one side (the High
side) and a ground to the other side (Low side).
D
The High Side Driver (HSD) is a circuit of the PCM
that acts as a switch between the solenoids and the
supply voltage. The High side of the solenoid is
permanently supplied with voltage, except in
BACKUP MODE or when ignition is off the HSD is
turned off.
This DTC detects a continuous open or short to ground in
the shift solenoid A circuit or the shift solenoid A. This is a
type “B” DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
D
Ignition is “on”, Engine “run”.
D
Battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.
D
The PCM commands the solenoid “on” and the
voltage remains high (B+), or the PCM commands
the solenoid “off” and the voltage remains low (zero
volts).
D
All conditions met for 0.84 – 1.0 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
D
Maximum line pressure.
D
Immediate landing to 4th gear.
D
Inhibit TCC engagement.
D
For lamp illuminate refer to DTC type definition (type
B).
Conditions For Clearing The MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn off the MIL and CHECK TRANS
Lamp after three consecutive ignition cycles without a
failure reported.
D
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
D
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
D
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
D
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
PCM and at the transmission 7-way connector. Look
for possible bent, backed out, deformed or damaged
terminals. Check for weak terminal tension as well.
Also check for a chafed wire that could short to bare
metal or other wiring. Inspect for a broken wire inside
the insulation.
7A1–66 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
D
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
D
An open ignition feed circuit can cause multiple DTCs
to set.
D
A shift solenoid B DTC P0758 could also set with a
shift solenoid A electrical failure.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
3. This test checks for power to the shift solenoid A
from the ignition through the PCM.
5. This test measures the resistance of the component.
8. This test checks the function of the shift solenoid A
and the transmission internal wiring harness.
Shift Solenoid Status Chart
Gear
Shift solenoid A
Shift solenoid B
1st
OFF
ON
2nd
ON
ON
3rd
ON
OFF
4th
OFF
OFF
DTC P0753 Shift Solenoid A Electrical
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Were you sent here from the “Powertrain On–Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check”?
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
Refer to
Driveability and
Emission in
Engine section
2
1. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “on”, turn the ignition switch “on”.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Freeze
Frame” and “Failure Records” for reference, as data will be lost
when the “Clear Info” function is used.
3. Record the DTC “Freeze Frame” and “Failure Records”.
Were DTCs P0753, P0758, P1860 set?
Go to Step 3
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3
1. Turn the ignition “on”.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the voltage between PCM
connector terminals J2–43 and J1–1 (GND).
Is the voltage within 10–12 volts?
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the J1 (BLUE) and J2 (RED) PCM connector.
3. Turn the ignition “on”.
4. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the voltage between PCM
connector terminals J1–5 and ground.
Is the voltage within 10 – 12 volts?
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 5
5
1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the J1 (BLUE) and J2 (RED) PCM connector.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
PCM connector terminals J2–43 and J1–5.
Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 8
6
1. Disconnect the J1 (BLUE) and J2 (RED) PCM connectors.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, check a continuity between PCM
terminals J1–5 and ground.
Is there a continuity?
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 7
7
Using the J39200 DVOM, check a continuity between J2 (RED)
PCM terminal 43 and ground.
Is there a continuity?
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 9
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
7A1–67
DTC P0753 Shift Solenoid A Electrical (Cont’d)
Step
No
Yes
Action
8
1. Disconnect the transmission main case 7–way connector
E–54.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals E54–2(D) and E54–3(C).
Is the resistance within 18–20 ohms?
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 14
9
Check every connection at the PCM connector.
Was a problem found?
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15
10
The wiring harness between PCM connector terminals J1–5 and
transmission harness terminal E54–3(C) is shorted to voltage.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 17
—
11
The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal
J1–5 and transmission harness terminal E54–3(C) is shorted to
ground.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 17
—
12
The wiring harness between PCM connector terminals J2–43 and
transmission harness terminal E54–2(D) is shorted to ground.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 17
—
13
The wiring harness between PCM connector J1 or J2 and
transmission 7–way connector E–54 is open or poor connection.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 17
—
14
The shift solenoid A is faulty.
Replace the shift solenoid A. Refer to Solenoid (Main Case Valve
Body) in Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 17
—
15
The PCM may be faulty.
Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in
Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 17
—
16
Repair the PCM connector connection.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 17
—
17
1. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select “DTC”,
then “Clear Info” function and operate the vehicle under the
following conditions:
D
The shift solenoid A is commanded “on” and the voltage
drops to zero.
D
The shift solenoid A is commanded “off” and the voltage
increases to B+.
2. Review the scan tool “DTC Info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table
7A1–68 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
DTC P0756 Shift Solenoid B Performance (Stuck Off)
D07RT011
Circuit Description
The shift solenoid B is used to control fluid flow acting on
the 2–3 shift valves. The solenoid is a normally open
exhaust valve that is used with the shift solenoid A to allow
four different shift combinations.
This DTC detects when there is only a 4-3-3-4 shift
pattern depending on the state of the mechanical failure
instead of a 1-2-3-4 shift pattern. This is a type “B” DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
D
No ETC DTCs.
D
No OSS DTCs P0722 or P0723.
D
No TCC solenoid DTCs P0742, P1860, P1870.
D
No shift solenoid DTCs P0753, P0758.
D
Gear range is D4.
D
Output speed is greater than 375 rpm.
D
Transmission fluid temperature is between 20
°
and
130
°
C (68
°
and 266
°
F).
D
No range code P0705, P0706.
D
No torque code (to be confirmed).
D
Engine run for more 0 seconds and influed cut-off (to
be confirmed).
All the above conditions have been met and the
combination of condition 1, 2 occur two consecutive
times.
Condition 1:
D
1st gear is commanded for
≥
1 second
D
40
≤
Engine Torque
≤
400 N·m
D
Throttle position
≥
10 %
D
–2300
≤
TCC Slip
≤
200 rpm.
D
Transmission output speed
≥
400 rpm
D
Speed ratio
≥
0.3
D
0.60
≤
Modeled Ratio
≤
1.49 for 1 second.
Condition 2:
D
2nd gear is commanded for
≥
1 second
D
40
≤
Engine Torque
≤
400 N·m
D
Throttle position
≥
10 %
D
–8000
≤
TCC Slip
≤
8000 rpm.
D
Speed ratio
≥
0.6
D
0.92
≤
Modeled Ratio
≤
1.5 for 0.687 second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
Maximum line pressure.
D
For lamp illuminate refer to DTC type definition (type
B).
D
Turn Force Motor OFF.
Conditions For Clearing The MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn off the MIL and CHECK TRANS
Lamp after three consecutive ignition cycles without a
failure reported.
D
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
D
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
D
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
D
Verify that the transmission meets the specifications
in the 4L30-E shift speed chart.
D
Other internal transmission failures may allow more
than one shift to occur.
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