Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual — part 865
6E–484
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1650 – Quad Driver Module (QDM) Fault
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
Check the fuse for the driver circuit that was shown as
faulty.
Was the fuse blown?
—
Go to
Step 3
Go to
Step 4
3
1. Check for a short to ground between the fuse and
the affected component.
2. Replace the fuse after making any necessary
repairs.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
4
Disconnect the PCM connector for the affected driver
circuit.
Is there any damage to the PCM pin or connector?
—
Go to
Step 5
Go to
Step 6
5
Repair the damaged pin or terminal.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6
Were either of the lamp circuits for “Check Engine” or
“Check Trans”. indicated as faulty by the Tech 2?
—
Go to
Step 7
Go to
Step 13
7
1. Leave the PCM connector for the lamp driver circuit
disconnected.
2. Ignition “ON”.
3. Using a DVM, check the voltage at the PCM
connector for the affected lamp driver circuit.
Was the voltage equal to the specified value?
B+
Go to
Step 15
Go to
Step 8
8
1. Ignition “ON”.
2. Check for battery voltage at the fuse for the affected
lamp circuit.
Was battery voltage available at the fuse?
—
Go to
Step 10
Go to
Step 9
9
Repair the open circuit between the ignition switch and
the fuse.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
10
1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the PCM connector for the affected
driver terminal.
3. Connect an ohmmeter between a good ground and
the PCM connector for the affected driver.
Did the ohmmeter indicate continuity?
—
Go to
Step 11
Go to
Step 12
11
Repair the short to ground between the affected
component and its PCM driver terminal.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
12
Repair the open circuit between the fuse and the PCM
driver terminal for the affected circuit.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–485
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1650 – Quad Driver Module (QDM) Fault
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
13
1. Connect the PCM.
2. Start the engine and let it idle.
3. Backprobe the affected terminal at the PCM with a
DVM.
Was the voltage equal to the specified value?
+B
Go to
Step 15
Go to
Step 14
14
1. Run the engine at idle.
2. Check for battery voltage at the fuse for the affected
circuit.
Was battery voltage available at the fuse?
—
Go to
Step 10
Go to
Step 9
15
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–486
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Symptom Diagnosis
Preliminary Checks
Before using this section, perform the “On-Board
Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” and verify all of the
following items:
D
The powertrain control module (PCM), and
malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) (Check Engine
lamp) and Reduced Power Lamp (RPL) are operating
correctly.
D
There are no DTC(s) stored.
D
Tech 2 data is within normal operating range. Refer to
Typical Scan Data Values.
D
Verify the customer complaint and locate the correct
symptom in the table of contents. Perform the
procedure included in the symptom chart.
Visual/Physical Check
Several of the symptom procedures call for a careful
visual/physical check. This can lead to correcting a
problem without further checks and can save valuable
time.
This check should include the following items:
D
PCM grounds for cleanliness, tightness and proper
location.
D
Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper
connections, as shown on the “Vehicle Emission
Control Information” label. Check thoroughly for any
type of leak or restriction.
D
Air intake ducts for collapsed or damaged areas.
D
Air leaks at throttle body mounting area, mass air flow
(MAF) sensor and intake manifold sealing surfaces.
D
Ignition components for cracking, hardness, and
carbon tracking.
D
Wiring for proper connections, pinches and cuts.
Intermittents
IMPORTANT:
An intermittent problem may or may not
turn on the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) or store a
DTC. DO NOT use the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
charts for intermittent problems. The fault must be
present to locate the problem.
Most intermittent problems are caused by faulty electrical
connections or wiring. Perform a careful visual/physical
check for the following conditions:
D
Poor mating of the connector halves or a terminal not
fully seated in the connector (backed out).
D
Improperly formed or damaged terminal.
D
All connector terminals in the problem circuit should
be carefully checked for proper contact tension.
D
Poor terminal-to-wire connection. This requires
removing the terminal from the connector body to
check.
Road test the vehicle with a J 39200 Digital Multimeter
connected to a suspected circuit. An abnormal voltage
when the malfunction occurs is a good indication that
there is a fault in the circuit being monitored.
Use a Tech 2 to help detect intermittent conditions. The
scan tool has several features that can be used to locate
an intermittent condition. Use the following feature to find
intermittent faults:
D
Using a Tech 2’s “Freeze Frame” buffer or “Failure
Records” buffer can aid in locating an intermittent
condition. Review and record the information in the
freeze frame or failure record associated with the
intermittent DTC being diagnosed. The vehicle can
be driven within the conditions that were present
when the DTC originally set.
To check for loss of diagnostic code memory, disconnect
the MAP sensor and idle the engine until the MIL (Check
Engine lamp) comes on. DTC P0107 should be stored
and kept in memory when the ignition is turned “OFF”. If
not, the PCM is faulty. When this test is completed, make
sure that you clear the DTC P0107 from memory.
An intermittent MIL (Check Engine lamp) with no stored
DTC may be caused by the following:
D
Ignition coil shorted to ground and arcing.
D
MIL (Check Engine lamp) wire to PCM shorted to
ground.
D
Poor PCM grounds. Refer to the PCM wiring
diagrams.
Check for improper installation of electrical options such
as lights, cellular phones, etc. Check all wires from the
PCM to the ignition coils for poor connections.
Check for an open diode across the A/C compressor
clutch and check for other open diodes (refer to wiring
diagrams in
Electrical Diagnosis).
If problem has not been found, refer to
PCM Connector
Symptom tables.
D
Check the “Calibration ID” of the PCM, and compare it
with the latest Isuzu service bulletins and/or Isuzu
EEPROM reprogramming equipment to determine if
an update to the PCM’s reprogrammable memory
has been released. To check the “Calibration ID”,
connect the Tech 2, then look for “Powertrain”, then
select “Calibration ID”. This identifies the contents of
the reprogrammable software and calibration
contained in the PCM. If the “Calibration ID” is not the
most current available, it is advisable to reprogram
the PCM’s EEPROM memory, which may either help
identify a hard-to-find problem or may fix the problem.
D
Calibration ID (example)
Part number
9377709
Broadcast Code
CYYD
Identifier
801
6E–487
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Hard Start Symptom
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
DEFINITION:
Engine cranks, but does not start for a long time. Does
eventually run, or may start but immediately stall.
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?
—
Go to
Step 3
Go to
ETC
System
Check
3
1. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 4
4
Was a visual/physical check performed?
—
Go to
Step 5
Go to
Visual/
Physical
Check
5
Check engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor for
shift in value. After 8 hours with the hood up and the
engine not running, connect the Tech 2. With the
ignition “ON” and the engine not running, compare
engine coolant temperature to intake air temperature.
Are ECT and IAT within the specified value of each
other?
±
5
°
C (
±
9
°
F)
Go to
Step 9
Go to
Step 6
6
1. Using a Tech 2, display the engine coolant
temperature and note the value.
2. Check the resistance of the engine coolant
temperature sensor.
3. Refer to
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
Temperature vs. Resistance chart on DTC P0118
Diagnostic Support for resistance specifications.
Is the resistance value near the resistance for the
temperature noted?
—
Go to
Step 8
Go to
Step 7
7
Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
8
Locate and repair high resistance or poor connection in
the ECT signal circuit or the ECT sensor ground.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
9
1. Check for a faulty, plugged, or incorrectly installed
PCV valve.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 10
10
1. Check for water- or alcohol-contaminated fuel.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 11
11
1. Perform the procedure in
Fuel System Pressure
Test.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 12
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