Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual — part 1269
6E1–152
RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
D
Poor connection at PCM–Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal
to wire connection.
D
Damaged harness–Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.
If the harness appears to be OK, observe the ECT
display on the Tech2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If DTC P0128 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Faillure Records data can be useful in
determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was last
set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P0128 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0128 Thermostat Insufficient temperrature for stable opreation
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board(OBD)System Check”performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Visually/physically check water pipe for splits,
kinks,and proper conections and routing.
2. If a problem is found,repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 3
3
1. Remove and check the Thermostat for stable
opreation. Refer to
6B section.
2. Replace the thermostat if necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 4
4
1. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records.
3. Opreate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0128.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0128 failed this
ignition?
—
Go to
Step 5
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
5
1. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
2. Observe the “Eng Cool Temp” display on the Tech2.
Is the “Eng Cool Temp” below the specified value?
139
°
C
(282
°
F)
Verify repair
Go to
Step 6
6
1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the PCM and check the ECT signal
circuit for a short to ground or a short to the sensor
ground circuit.
3. If the ECT signal circuit is shorted, repair it as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
7
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:
The replacement PCM must be programmed.
Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E1–153
RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
P0131 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)
060R100030
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a bias
voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen
sensor (HO2S) signal and low circuits. When measured
with a 10 mega
W
digital voltmeter, this may display as low
as 350 mV. The oxygen sensor varies the voltage within a
range of about 1000 mV when the exhaust is rich, down
through about 10 mV when exhaust is lean. The PCM
constantly monitors the HO2S signal during ”Closed
Loop” operation and compensates for a rich or lean
condition by decreasing or increasing injector pulse width
as necessary. If the Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage remains
excessively low for an extended period of time,
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0131 will be set. DTC P0131 is
a type A code.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
D
No related Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
D
Vehicle is operating in ”Closed Loop”.
D
Engine coolant temperature is above 60
°
C (140
°
F)
D
”Closed Loop” commanded air/fuel ratio is between
14.5 and 14.8.
D
Throttle angle is between 5.9% and 50%.
All above conditions met for 0.3 seconds and the following
condition is met for 190 test failures in 220 test samples
(125 msec/test).
D
Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains below 22 mV
during normal ”Closed Loop” operation.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
D
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
D
”Open Loop” fuel control will be in effect.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.
D
A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P0131 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
D
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0131 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
D
Heated oxygen sensor wiring – The sensor pigtail may
be routed incorrectly and/or contacting the exhaust
system. Also, check for shorts to ground, shorts to
battery positive and open circuits.
D
Poor PCM to engine block grounds.
6E1–154
RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
D
Fuel pressure – The system will go lean if pressure is
too low. The PCM can compensate for some decrease.
However, if fuel pressure is too low, a Diagnostic
Trouble Code P0131 may be set. Refer to Fuel System
Diagnosis.
D
Lean injector(s) – Perform ”Injector Balance Test.”
D
Vacuum leaks – Check for disconnected or damaged
vacuum hoses and for vacuum leaks at the intake
manifold, throttle body, EGR system, and PCV system.
D
Exhaust leaks – An exhaust leak may cause outside air
to be pulled into the exhaust gas stream past the
HO2S, causing the system to appear lean. Check for
exhaust leaks that may cause a false lean condition to
be indicated.
D
Fuel contamination – Water, even in small amounts,
can be delivered to the fuel injectors. The water can
cause a lean exhaust to be indicated. Excessive
alcohol in the fuel can also cause this condition. For the
procedure to check for fuel contamination, Refer to
Fuel System Diagnosis.
If none of the above conditions are present, replace the
affected HO2S.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
3. Diagnostic Trouble Code P0131 failing during
operation may indicate a condition described in the
”Diagnostic Aids” above. If the Diagnostic Trouble
Code P0131 test passes while the Failure Records
conditions are being duplicated, an intermittent
condition is indicated.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the Diagnostic Trouble Code to
be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.
DTC P0131 – O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2
1. Install the Tech 2.
2. Run the engine at operating temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified
under ”Conditions for Setting the Diagnostic
Trouble Code” criteria included in Diagnostic
Support.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage.
Does the Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage remain below the
specified value?
300 mV
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition ON engine OFF review and record Tech 2
Failure Records data and note parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor “Diagnostic Trouble Code”
info for Diagnostic Trouble Code P0131 until the
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0131 test runs.
Note test result.
Does Tech 2 indicate DTC P0131 failed this ignition?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
4
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the PCM.
3. Check the Bank 1 HO2S 1 high and low circuits for a
short to ground or a short to the heater ground
circuit.
Are the Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal circuits shorted to
ground?
—
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Repair the Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E1–155
RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
DTC P0131 – O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
6
1. Turn the ignition OFF HO2S 1 and PCM
disconnected.
2. Check for continuity between the high and low
signal circuits.
Was there continuity between the high and low circuits?
—
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Repair the short between the high and low circuits.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
8
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Reconnect the PCM, leave the sensor
disconnected.
3. Ignition ON.
Does the Tech 2 indicate Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage near
the specified value?
430–450 mV
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 9
9
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to On–Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
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