Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual — part 1702
9J1–19
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart C “AIR BAG” Warning Lamp Does Not Comes “ON” Steady
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
1. When measurements are requested in this chart use J–39200
DVM with correct terminal adapter from J–35616–A.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Remove and inspect “METER” fuse to the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp.
Is fuse good?
Go to
Step 2
Go to
Step 7
2
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assemblies.
Yellow 2–pin connectors located at base of steering column
and behind the glove box assembly.
3. Disconnect SDM.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
5. Measure voltage on SDM harness connector from terminal “7”
to terminal “6” (ground).
Is system voltage present on terminal “7”?
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Remove instrument meter cluster.
3. Check for proper connection to instrument cluster at
IB04–GRN terminal.
4. If OK, then remove and inspect “AIR BAG” bulb.
Is bulb good?
Go to
Step 5
Replace bulb.
Go to
Step 6
4
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect instrument meter cluster harness connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
4. Measure voltage on SDM harness connector from terminal “7”
to terminal “6” (ground).
Is voltage 1 volt or less?
Go to
Chart A
Replace SRS
harness.
Go to
Step 6
5
1. Install bulb.
2. Measure resistance from instrument meter cluster harness
connector IB04–GRN terminal to SDM harness connector
terminal “7”.
Is resistance 5.0 ohms or less?
Service
instrument meter
cluster.
Go to
Step 6
Replace SRS
harness.
Go to
Step 6
6
Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check.”
Go to
Step 6
7
Were you sent here from chart C?
Go to
Step 8
Go to
Step 1
8
1. Replace “METER” fuse.
2. Ignition switch “ON” wait 10 seconds then ignition switch
“OFF.”
3. Remove and inspect “METER” fuse.
Is fuse good?
Install “METER”
fuse.
Go to
Step 10
Go to
Step 9
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
9J1–20
Step
No
Yes
Action
9
1. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assemblies.
Yellow 2–pin connectors located at base of steering column
and behind the glove box assembly.
2. Disconnect SDM.
3. Replace “METER” fuse.
4. Ignition switch “ON” wait to 10 seconds.
5. Ignition switch “OFF”.
6. Remove and inspection “METER” fuse.
Is fuse good?
Install “METER”
fuse.
Go to
Chart A.
Replace SRS
harness.
Replace
“METER” fuse.
Go to
Step 10
10
Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check.”
Go to
Step 10
9J1–21
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC 15 Passenger Deployment Loop Resistance High
D09R100002
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the Sensing and
Diagnostic Module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose
critical malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these
tests “ignition 1”, and deployment loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges. The SDM then proceeds with the
“Resistance Measurement Test”. “Passenger Bag Low”
terminal “16” is grounded through a resister and the
passenger current source connected to “Passenger Bag
High” terminal “15” allows a known amount of current to
flow. By monitoring the voltage difference between
“Passenger Bag High” and “Passenger Bag Low” the
SDM calculates the combined resistance of the
passenger air bag assembly, harness wiring
Circuits(CKTs) IB07–YELLOW/GREEN and
IB08–YELLOW/RED connector terminal contact.
DTC Will Set When:
The combined resistance of the passenger air bag
assembly, harness wiring CKTs IB07–YELLOW/GREEN
and IB08–YELLOW/RED, and connector terminal
contact is above a specified value. This test is run once
each ignition cycle during the “Resistance Measurement
Test” when:
1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during
“Turn–ON.”
2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When:
The ignition switch is turned “OFF.”
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
9J1–22
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).
3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
2–pin connector.
4. This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion
of the yellow 2–pin connector terminals.
5. The test checks for a malfunctioning passenger air
bag assembly.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to high resistance in the wiring.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the passenger air bag assembly harness
connector terminals “1” and “2”, SDM terminal “15” and
“16”, or a poor wire to terminal connection in
Circuits(CKTs) IB07–YELLOW/GREEN and
IB08–YELLOW/RED. This test for this diagnostic trouble
code is only run while the “AIR BAG” warning lamp is
performing the bulb check, unless Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) 17 or DTC 26 is detected. When a scan tool
“Clear Codes” command is issued and the malfunction is
still present, the DTC will not reappear until the next
ignition cycle.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст