Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual — part 1304
6E1–292
RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
Circuit Description
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) controls the
engagement of the cooling fan Low speed through the
use of a relay and a control circuit. If the PCM commands
the fan to Low speed and then senses that the fan did not
turn ON, or if the PCM commands the fan OFF from Low
speed and then senses that the fan did not turn OFF, the
PCM will set a DTC P0480. DTC P0480 is a type D code.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
D
Ignition voltage is greater than 10 volts.
D
Engine run time is greater than 32 seconds.
The above conditions are met and one of the following
conditions are met for 20 test within 40 test samples while
125 msec.
D
PCM sensed voltage is High with the Low Speed Fan
OFF.
OR
D
PCM sensed voltage is Low with the Low Speed Fan
ON.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will not turn on the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp.
D
The PCM will store the conditions that were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
D
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive trips
without a reported failure.
D
The DTC can be cleared using the Scan Tool’s Clear
Info” function.
Diagnostic Aids
D
Poor connections or a damaged harness – Inspect the
harness connectors for: backed out terminals,
improper mating or damaged terminals. Also check for
open circuits, shorts to ground, and shorts to voltage.
DTC P0480 Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Malfunction
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2
1. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data,
then clear the DTCs.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using the Tech 2, monitor ”DTC” info for DTC
P0480.
Does the Tech 2 indicate that DTC P0480 ”Ran and
Passed?”
—
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Remove the Low Fan Relay from the Underhood
Electrical Center.
3. Ignition OFF.
4. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), check for voltage
on the ”ELEC. FAN” Fuse pin of the Low fan Relay
connector.
Does the DVM read the following value?
12 Volts
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
4
1. Ignition ON.
2. Using a DVM, check for voltage on the ”ENGINE
FAN” Fuse pin of the Low Fan Relay connector.
Does the DVM read the following value?
12 Volts
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Check the suspect circuit between the Low Fan Relay
connector and Fuse for the following conditions:
D
A short to ground
D
An open circuit
D
A short to voltage
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
—
6E1–293
RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
DTC P0480 Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Malfunction
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
6
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
connectors from the PCM.
3. Check the Low Fan Relay control circuit between
the PCM and Underhood Electrical Center for the
following conditions:
D
A short to ground
D
An open circuit
D
A short to voltage
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 7
7
1. Reinstall the Low Fan Relay.
2. Using a fused jumper, ground the Low Fan Relay
control circuit at the PCM connector.
3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
Does the fan run at low speed?
—
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
8
Replace the Low Fan Relay.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
9
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to On–Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Verify repair.
—
—
—
6E1–294
RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
P0481 COOLING FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
060R100042
6E1–295
RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
Circuit Description
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) controls the
engagement of the cooling fan Low speed through the
use of a relay and a control circuit. If the PCM commands
the fan to Low speed and then senses that the fan did not
turn ON, or if the PCM commands the fan OFF from Low
speed and then senses that the fan did not turn OFF, the
PCM will set a DTC P0481. DTC P0481 is a type D code.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
D
Ignition voltage is greater than 10 volts.
D
Engine run time is greater than 32 seconds.
The above conditions are met and one of the following
conditions are met for 20 test within 40 test samples while
125 msec.
D
PCM sensed voltage is High with the High Speed Fan
OFF.
OR
D
PCM sensed voltage is High with the High Speed Fan
ON.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will not turn on the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp.
D
The PCM will store the conditions that were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
D
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive trips
without a reported failure.
D
The DTC can be cleared using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear
Info” function.
Diagnostic Aids
D
Poor connections or a damaged harness – Inspect the
harness connectors for: backed out terminals,
improper mating or damaged terminals. Also check for
open circuits, shorts to ground, and shorts to voltage.
DTC P0481 Cooling Fan 2 Control Circuit Malfunction
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2
1. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data,
then clear the DTCs.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using the Tech 2, monitor ”DTC” info for DTC
P0480.
Does the Tech 2 indicate that DTC P0480 ”Ran and
Passed?”
—
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Remove the Low Fan Relay from the Underhood
Electrical Center.
3. Ignition OFF.
4. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), check for voltage
on the ”ELEC. FAN” Fuse pin of the Low fan Relay
connector.
Does the DVM read the following value?
12 Volts
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
4
1. Ignition ON.
2. Using a DVM, check for voltage on the ”ENGINE
FAN” Fuse pin of the Low Fan Relay connector.
Does the DVM read the following value?
12 Volts
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Check the suspect circuit between the Low Fan Relay
connector and Fuse for the following conditions:
D
A short to ground
D
An open circuit
D
A short to voltage
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
—
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