Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual — part 1311
6E1–320
RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
D
The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt Reference with the
Fuel Pressure sensor.
If these codes are also set, it could indicate a
problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit.
D
The MAP sensor shares a ground with the IAT sensor
EGR position sensor, MAP sensor, A/C pressure
sensor, Fuel level sensor.
D
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; shorts to ground, shorts to battery positive,
and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the Diagnostic Trouble Code to
be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.
DTC P1107 – MAP Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2
Is DTC P0107 also set?
—
Go to DTC
P0107 chart
first
Go to Step 3
3
Is DTC P1122 and/or P0462 also set?
—
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4
4
Check for a poor 5 volt reference circuit terminal
connection at the MAP sensor.
Was a problem found?
—
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 5
5
Check the MAP signal circuit between the MAP sensor
connector and the PCM for an intermittent open or
short to ground.
Was a problem found?
—
Go to Step
10
Go to Step 8
6
Check for an intermittent short to ground on the 5 volt
reference circuit between the PCM and the following
components:
D
Fuel Tank Vapor Pressure Sensor
Was a problem found?
—
Go to Step
10
Go to Step 7
7
Check for a poor 5 volt reference terminal connection at
the PCM.
Was a problem found?
—
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
8
Check for an intermittent open or a faulty splice in the 5
volt reference circuit.
Was a problem found? (if no, start with the diagnosis
chart for other sensors in the circuit and see if 5V
returns.)
—
Go to Step
10
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
9
Replace the faulty harness connector terminal for the 5
volt reference circuit and/or the MAP signal circuit as
necessary.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
10
Repair the intermittent open/short circuit in the wiring
harness as necessary.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E1–321
RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1111 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT)
SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT HIGH VOLTAGE
060R100027
Circuit Description
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor
which measures the temperature of the air entering the
engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) applies 5
volts through a pull–up resistor to the IAT sensor. When
the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the
PCM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT signal
circuit. If the intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is
lower causing the PCM to monitor a lower voltage.
Diagnostic Trouble Code P1111 will set when the PCM
intermittently detects an excessively high signal voltage
on the intake air temperature sensor signal circuit. DTC
P1111 is a type D code.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
D
The engine has been running for over 4 minutes.
D
Vehicle speed is less than 32 km/h (20 mph).
D
Engine coolant temperature is above 60
°
C (140
°
F).
D
Calculated air flow is less than 20g/second.
D
IAT signal voltage indicates an intake air temperature
intermittently less than –39
°
C (–38
°
F) (4.94 volts).
The above conditions are met for 20 test failures within
a 256 test samples.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will substitute a default value for intake air
temperature.
D
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code set as Failure
Records data only. This information will not be stored
as Freeze Frame data.
D
Diagnostic Trouble Code P1111 does not illuminate the
MIL.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
D
A history DTC P1111 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm–up cycles have occurred without a fault.
D
Diagnostic Trouble Code P1111 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed–out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal–to–wire connection.
D
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; shorts to ground, shorts to battery positive,
and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the IAT display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the IAT
sensor. A change in the IAT display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the Diagnostic Trouble Code to
6E1–322
RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.
Intake Air Temperature Sensor
°
C
°
F
W
Temperature vs. Resistance Values (approximate)
100
212
177
80
176
332
60
140
667
45
113
1188
35
95
1802
25
77
2796
15
59
4450
5
41
7280
–5
23
12300
–15
5
21450
–30
–22
52700
–40
–40
100700
6E1–323
RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
DTC P1111 – IAT Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2
Is DTC P0113 also set?
—
Go to DTC
P0113 chart
first
Go to Step 3
3
1. Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal
connection at the IAT sensor.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 4
4
1. Check for a poor IAT signal circuit terminal
connection at the IAT sensor.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 5
5
1. Check the IAT signal circuit between the IAT sensor
connector and the PCM for an intermittent open.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 6
6
1. Check the IAT signal circuit between the IAT sensor
connector and the PCM for an intermittent short to
voltage.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 7
7
1. Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal
connection at the PCM.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 8
8
1. Check for an intermittent open or a faulty splice in
the sensor ground circuit.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
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