Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual — part 1308
6E1–308
RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
P0533 A/C REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
060R100044
Circuit Description
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors the A/C
refigerant pressure through the use of a three wire
sensor. If the PCM senses the pressure falls below a
threshold value, then DTC P0533 will set. DTC P0533 is a
type D code.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
D
A/C pressure sensor is above 250 counts (4.88 volts).
The condition is met for 100 test failure within 200
samples.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL).
D
The PCM will store the conditions that were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
D
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive trips
without a reported failure.
D
The DTC can be cleared using a Scan Tool’s ”Clear
Info” function.
Diagnostic Aids
D
Poor Conditions, or a damaged harness – Inspect the
harness connectors for: backed–out terminals,
improper mating or damaged terminals. Also, check
for open circuits, shorts to ground, and shorts to
voltage.
6E1–309
RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
DTC P0533 A/C Refigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2
1. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
2. Review and record Scan Tool’s Failure Records
data, then clear the DTC’s.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using the Tech 2, monitor ”DTC” info for DTC
P0533.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0533 ”Ran and
Passed?”
—
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
wiring harness connector from the A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor.
3. Start the vehicle, and monitor the A/C refrigerant
pressure value with the Tech 2.
Does the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor value on the
Tech 2 hold steadily at the given value?
less than 0.1
volts
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Check the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal
circuit, between the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), for a short
to voltage.
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 12
5
Check the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal
circuit, between the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
and the PCM for the following conditions:
D
A short to ground
D
An open circuit
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 6
6
Check the 5 volt signal circuit, between the A/C
refrigerant pressure sensor and the PCM, for the
following conditions:
D
An open circuit
D
A short to voltage
D
A short to ground
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 7
7
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Place a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), set to measure
voltage between the 5 volt signal circuit and ground.
3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
Does the DVM indicate the following value?
about 5 volts
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 12
6E1–310
RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
DTC P0533 A/C Refigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
8
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Place a fused jumper between the A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor and the 5 volt signal circuit, both at
the wiring harnesses A/C refrigerant pressure
sensor connector.
3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
4. Observe the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor value
displayed on the Tech 2.
Does the Tech 2 read the following value?
about 5 volts
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 12
9
Check the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor and the
PCM, for the following conditions:
D
An open circuit
D
A short to ground
D
A short to voltage
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 10
10
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Place a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), set to measure
voltage between the ground circuit and the 5 volt
signal circuit, both at the wiring harnesses A/C
refigerant pressure sensor connector.
3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
Does the DVM indicate the following value?
about 5 volts
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 12
11
Replace the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor.
Verify Repair.
—
—
—
12
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to On–Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Verify repair.
—
—
—
6E1–311
RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0562 SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW
060R100045
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the
system voltage on the ignition feed terminal to the PCM. A
system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code will set
whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value. DTC
P0562 is a type D code.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
D
Ignition ON.
D
System voltage is below 11.5 volts.
The condition is met for 900 test failures at 15 min.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
D
The PCM will store as Failure Records conditions
which were present when the Diagnostic Trouble Code
was set. This information will not be stored as Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
D
A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P0562 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
D
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0562 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.
Diagnostic Aids
D
If the Diagnostic Trouble Code sets when an accessory
is operated, check for a poor connection or excessive
current draw.
D
Check for an open circuit in the PCM main relay’s
control (ground) circuit.
D
Check for open circuits or shorts to ground on the
PCM’s battery or ignition inputs.
D
Check for a faulty PCM main relay.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст