Isuzu Trooper (1998-2002 year). Manual — part 1104
9J1–53
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC 41 Driver Pretensioner Loop Resistance High
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests, “Ignition 1”, and
pretensioner loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.
The SDM then proceeds with the “Resistance
Measurement Test” “Driver Belt Low” terminal “22” is
grounded through a current sink and the driver current
source connected to “Driver Belt High” terminal “21”
allows a known amount of current to flow. By monitoring
the voltage difference between “Driver Belt High” and
“Driver Belt Low”, the SDM calculates the combined
resistance of the driver pretensioner assembly, harness
wiring IB13–BLU/RED and IB14–BLU/YEL, and
connector terminal contact.
DTC Will Set When:
The combined resistance of the driver pretensioner
assembly, harness wiring IB13–BLU/RED and
IB14–BLU/YEL, and connector terminal contact is above
a specified value. This test run once each ignition cycle
during the “Resistance Measurement Test” when:
1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during
“Turn–ON”
2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets
DTC 41.
DTC Will Clear When:
The ignition switch is turned “OFF”.
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SDM.
3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
2–pin connector at the base of the driver seat.
4. This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion
of the 2–pin connector terminals at the base of the
driver seat.
5. This test isolate the malfunction to one side of the
pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin connector
located at the base of the driver seat.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to high resistance in the wiring.
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
9J1–54
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at terminals “3” and “4” of the driver
pretensioner assembly 2–pin connector at the base of the
driver seat. SDM terminals “21” and “22” or a poor wire to
terminal connection in IB13–BLU/RED or
IB14–BLU/YEL. The test for this diagnostic trouble code
is only run while the “AIR BAG” warning lamp is
performing the bulb check. When a scan tool “Clear
Codes” command is issued and the malfunction is still
present, the DTC will not reappear until the next ignition
cycle.
DTC 41 Driver Pretensioner Loop Resistance High
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Perform the “SRS Diagnostic System Check”.
Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. When measurements are requested in this chart use
5–8840–0285–0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from
5–8840–0385–0.
2. Use scan tool data list function, read and record the driver
pretensioner loop resistance.
Is driver resistance more than 3.7 ohms?
Go to Step 3
Go to Chart A
3
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect driver pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin
connector located at base of the driver seat.
Is the 2–pin connector connected properly?
Go to Step 4
Driver
pretensioner
assembly 2–pin
connector
properly
Go to Step 7
4
1. Disconnect and inspect the driver pretensioner assembly
yellow 2–Pin connector located base of the driver seat.
2. If ok, reconnect the driver pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin
connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 41 current?
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 7
5
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect driver pretensioner assembly, yellow 2–pin
connector located at the base of the driver seat.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5–8840–2421–0
and appropriate adapter to driver pretensioner assembly
harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 41 current?
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. There has been a increase in the total circuit resistance of the
driver pretensioner loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking IB13–BLU/RED and IB14–BLU/YEL, and SDM
connector terminal “21” and “22” to locate the root cause.
Was a fault found?
Replace SRS
harness or repair
chassis harness
Go to Step 7
Go to Chart A
7
1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly
mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
Go to Step 7
9J1–55
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC 42 Driver Pretensioner Loop Resistance Low
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests “Ignition 1”, and
pretensioner loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.
The SDM then proceeds with the “Resistance
Measurement Test” “Driver Belt Low” terminal “22” is
grounded through a current sink and the driver current
source connected to “Driver Belt High” terminal “21”
allows a known amount of current to flow. By monitoring
the voltage difference between “Driver Belt High” and
“Driver Belt Low” the SDM calculates the combined
resistance of the driver pretensioner assembly, harness
wiring IB13–BLU/RED and IB14–BLU/YEL and
connector terminal contact.
DTC Will Set When:
The combined resistance of the driver pretensioner
assembly, harness wiring IB13–BLU/RED and
IB14–BLU/YEL and connector terminal contact is above
a specified value. This test is run once each ignition cycle
during the “Resistance Measurement Test” when:
1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during
“Turn–ON”
2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets
DTC 42.
DTC Will Clear When:
The ignition switch is turned “OFF.”
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SDM.
3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
2–pin connector at the base of the driver seat.
4. This test checks for proper operation of the shorting
clip in the yellow 2–pin connector.
5. This test isolate the malfunction to one side of the
pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin connector
located at the base of driver seat.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to shortening in the wiring.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
between IB13–BLU/RED or IB14–BLU/YEL or a
malfunctioning shorting clip on the driver pretensioner
assembly which would require replacement of the
component. The test for this diagnostic trouble code is
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
9J1–56
only run while the “AIR BAG” warning lamp is performing
the bulb check. When a scan tool “Clear Codes”
command is issued and the malfunction is still present,
the DTC will not reappear until the next ignition cycle.
DTC 42 Driver Pretensioner Loop Resistance Low
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Perform the “SRS Diagnostic System Check.”
WAS THE “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. When measurements are requested in this chart use
5–8840–0285–0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from
5–8840–0385–0.
2. Use scan tool data list function, read and record the driver
pretensioner loop resistance.
Is driver pretensioner loop resistance less than 1.4 OHMS?
Go to Step 3
Go to Chart A
3
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Make sure the driver pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin
connector located at the base of the driver seat is connected
properly.
Is the 2–pin connector connected properly?
Go to Step 4
Seat driver
pretensioner
assembly 2–pin
connector
properly
Go to Step 7
4
1. Disconnect and inspect the driver pretensioner assembly
yellow 2–pin connector located base of the driver seat.
2. If ok, reconnect the driver pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin
connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 42 current?
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 7
5
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect driver pretensioner assembly, yellow 2–pin
connector located at the base of driver seat.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5–8840–2421–0
and appropriate adapter to driver pretensioner assembly
harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 42 current?
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. There has been a decrease in the total circuit resistance of the
driver pretensioner loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking IB13–BLU/RED and IB14–BLU/YEL, and SDM
connector terminal “21” and “22” to locate the root cause.
Was a fault found?
Replace SRS
harness or repair
chassis harness
Go to Step 7
Go to Chart A
7
1. Reconnect all components, ensure all component are properly
mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished?
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
Go to Step 7
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