Isuzu Trooper (1998-2002 year). Manual — part 1097
9J1–25
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC 21 Driver Deployment Loop Resistance High (Cont’d)
Step
No
Yes
Action
7
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool from SRS coil
assembly harness connector.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5–8840–2421–0 on
the top of steering column.
4. Reconnect SRS coil assembly harness connector as the base
of steering column.
5. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 21 current?
Ignition switch
“OFF”
Replace SRS coil
assembly
Go to Step 8
Ignition switch
“OFF”
Replace driver air
bag assembly
Go to Step 8
8
1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly
mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
Go to Step 8
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
9J1–26
DTC 22 Driver Deployment Loop Resistance Low
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests “Ignition 1”, and
deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.
The SDM then proceeds with the “Resistance
Measurement Test” “Driver Bag Low” terminal “4” is
grounded through a current sink and the driver current
source connected to “Driver Bag High” terminal “3” allows
a known amount of current to flow. By monitoring the
voltage difference between “Driver Bag High” and “Driver
Bag Low” the SDM calculates the combined resistance of
the driver air bag assembly, SRS coil assembly, harness
wiring IB05–YEL and IB06–YEL/BLK and connector
terminal contact.
DTC Will Set When:
The combined resistance of the driver air bag assembly,
SRS Coil assembly, harness wiring IB05–YEL and
IB06–YEL/BLK and connector terminal contact is above a
specified value. This test is run once each ignition cycle
during the “Resistance Measurement Test” when:
1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during
“Turn–ON”
2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets
DTC 22.
DTC Will Clear When:
The ignition switch is turned “OFF.”
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SDM.
3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
2–pin connector at the base of the steering column.
4. This test checks for proper operation of the shorting
clip in the yellow 2–pin connector.
5. This test isolate the malfunction to one side of the
SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin connector located
at the base of steering column.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to shortening in the wiring.
7. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS coil assembly or the driver air bag
assembly.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
between IB05–YEL or IB06–YEL/BLK or a
9J1–27
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
malfunctioning shorting clip on the driver air bag
assembly or SRS coil assembly which would require
replacement of the component. The test for this
diagnostic trouble code is only run while the “AIR BAG”
warning lamp is performing the bulb check, unless DTC
17 or DTC 26 is detected. When a scan tool “Clear
Codes” command is issued and the malfunction is still
present, the DTC will not reappear until the next ignition
cycle.
DTC 22 Driver Deployment Loop Resistance Low
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Perform the “SRS Diagnostic System Check.”
Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. When measurements are requested in this chart use
5–8840–0285–0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from
5–8840–0385–0.
2. Use scan tool data list function, read and record the driver
deployment loop resistance.
Is driver deployment loop resistance less than 1.7 OHMS?
Go to Step 3
Go to Chart A
3
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Make sure the SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin connector
located at the base of steering column is seated properly.
Is the 2–pin connector connected properly?
Go to Step 4
Seat driver air
bag assembly
2–pin connector
properly
Go to Step 8
4
1. Disconnect and inspect the SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin
connector located base of steering column.
2. If ok, reconnect the SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin
connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 22 current?
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 8
5
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly, yellow
2–pin connector located at the base of steering column and
behind the glove box assembly.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5–8840–2421–0
and appropriate adapter to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 22 current?
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. There has been a decrease in the total circuit resistance of the
driver deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking IB05–YEL and IB06–YEL/BLK, and SDM connector
terminal “3” and “4” to locate the root cause.
Was a fault found?
Replace SRS
harness
Go to Step 8
Go to Chart A
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
9J1–28
DTC 22 Driver Deployment Loop Resistance Low (Cont’d)
Step
No
Yes
Action
7
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool from driver air
bag assembly harness connector.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5–8840–2421–0 to
the top of steering column 2–pin connector.
4. Reconnect SRS coil assembly harness connector as the base
of steering column.
5. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 22 current?
Ignition switch
“off”
Replace SRS coil
assembly
Go to Step 8
Ignition switch
“OFF”
Replace driver air
bag assembly
Go to Step 8
8
1. Reconnect all components, ensure all component are properly
mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished?
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
Go to Step 8
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