Isuzu Trooper (1998-2002 year). Manual — part 490
6E–330
6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0606 – PCM Internal Performance
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–331
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0660 VIM Solenoid Circuit Open
D06R200089
Circuit Description
The VIM (Variable Intake Manifold) solenoid (intake air
VSV) circuit controls the induction control valve that the
length of a port is switched. The VIM solenoid is controlled
by the Power Train Control Module (PCM).
When the engine speed is less than 3600 RPM, the VIM
solenoid is “ON” and when the engine speed is more than
3600 RPM, the VSV is “”OFF”. The induction control
valve is closed at the VIM solenoid is “ON”, and it is
opened at the VSV is “OFF”. If the VIM solenoid circuit is
opened, DTC P0660 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
D
The Ignition is “ON”.
D
Ignition voltage is more than 11V.
D
There are 20 test failures within a 28–test sample.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
D
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set in the Failure Records data only.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run an the fault condition is no longer present.
D
A history DTC P0660 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurs
without a fault.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for following conditions:
D
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
D
Damaged harness – inspect the wiring harness to the
solenoid and the fuel tank pressure sensor for an
intermittent open short circuit.
6E–332
6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0660 VIM Solenoid Circuit Open
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Check the DTC.
Was the DTC for the Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor or the
purge duty solenoid valve stored?
—
Go to
Step 3
Go to
Step 4
3
1. Check the circuit between the ENGINE fuse and the
MAD sensor or the Variable Intake Manifold
solenoid (intake air VSV).
2. If a problem found, repair or replace as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Check the
Procedure
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
4
1. Using the Tech 2, perform the “Variable Intake
Manifold Test”. Refer to
Variable Intake Manifold
Test
Was a problem found?
—
Go to
Step 7
Go to
Step 5
5
1. Using the Tech 2, command the VIM solenoid “ON”
and “OFF”.
2. Observe working noise for the VIM solenoid.
Was working noise detected?
—
Check the
Procedure
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to
Step 6
6
1. Replace the VIM solenoid.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
7
1. Check the circuit between the ENGINE fuse and the
VIM solenoid.
2. If a problem found, repair or replace as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 8
8
1. Check the circuit between the PCM fuse and the
VIM solenoid.
2. If a problem found, repair or replace as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 9
9
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–333
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0662 VIM Solenoid Circuit Short
D06R200089
Circuit Description
The VIM (Variable Intake Manifold) solenoid (intake air
VSV) circuit controls the induction control valve that the
length of a port is switched. The VIM solenoid is controlled
by the Power Train Control Module (PCM).
When the engine speed is less than 3600 RPM, the VIM
solenoid is “ON” and when the engine speed is more than
3600 RPM, the VSV is “”OFF”. The induction control
valve is closed at the VIM solenoid is “ON”, and it is
opened at the VSV is “OFF”. If the VIM solenoid circuit is
opened, DTC P0660 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
D
The Ignition is “ON”.
D
Ignition voltage is more than 11V.
D
There are 20 test failures within a 28–test sample.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
D
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set in the Failure Records data only.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run an the fault condition is no longer present.
D
A history DTC P0660 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurs
without a fault.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for following conditions:
D
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
D
Damaged harness – inspect the wiring harness to the
solenoid and the fuel tank pressure sensor for an
intermittent open short circuit.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст