Isuzu Trooper (1998-2002 year). Manual — part 617
6E–116
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0337 (Flash DTC 43)
CKP (Crank Position) Sensor No Signal
060RW133
Circuit Description
The CKP reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
CKP crankshaft reference pulses will be produced. The
Engine Control Module ECM uses the CKP reference
signal to calculate engine RPM and crankshaft position. If
the ECM does not receive pulses on the CKP reference
circuit, DTC P0337 will set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
DTC P0337 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
D
Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
D
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected to the CKP reference circuit at the ECM
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the ICM. A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
6E–117
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0337 – CKP Sensor No Signal
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
—
Go to
Step 3
Go to
Chart 3
3
1. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear DTC P0337.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe DTCs.
Is DTC P0337 set?
—
Go to
Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aid
4
1. Disconnect the CKP sensor.
2. Ignition “ON.”
3. Using a DVM, verify that 5 V reference and ground
are being supplied at the sensor connector (ECM
side).
Are 4-6 volts and ground available at the sensor?
—
Go to
Step 7
Go to
Step 5
5
1. Ignition “ON.”
2. With a DVM, backprobe the ECM connector 5 V
reference and ground connections.
Are 5 V reference and ground available at the ECM?
—
Go to
Step 6
Go to
Step 11
6
Check 5 V reference or ground between the CKP
sensor and ECM and repair the open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
7
1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
3. Check for an open or a short to ground in the CKP
reference circuit between the CKP sensor
connector and the ECM harness connector.
4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 8
8
1. Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a DVM to measure voltage on the CKP
reference circuit at the ECM connector.
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
2.5 V
Go to
Step 11
Go to
Step 9
9
Check the connections at the CKP sensor and replace
the terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 10
10
Replace the CKP sensor. Use caution and avoid hot oil
that may drip out.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–118
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0337 – CKP Sensor No Signal
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
11
Check the connections at the ECM and replace the
terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 12
12
Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–119
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0341 (Flash DTC 41)
CMP (Cam Position) Sensor Out of Synchro
060RW133
Circuit Description
The CMP signal is produced by the camshaft position
(CMP) sensor pulses when the engine is running and
crankshaft position (CKP) sync pulses are also being
received. The Engine Control Module ECM uses the
CMP signal pulses to initiate sequential fuel injection. If
the ECM receives an incorrect number of pulses on the
CMP reference circuit, DTC P0341 will set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
DTC P0341 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
D
Poor connection — Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
D
Damaged harness — Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected to the CMP signal circuit at the ECM
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the ICM and the CMP
sensor. A change in voltage will indicate the location
of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Ensures that the fault is present.
12.Determines whether the fault is being caused by a
missing camshaft magnet or a faulty sensor. The
voltage measured in this step should read around 4
volts, toggling to near 0 volts when the CMP sensor
interfaces with the camshaft magnet.
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